EC-894
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-35, "System Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace radiator cap. Refer to CO-40, "Exploded View"
.
5.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to CO-49, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace thermostat. Refer to CO-49, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-741, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-51, "Exploded View"
.
7.OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the CO-33, "Troubleshooting Chart"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-897
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
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K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462756
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-897, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462757
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery cu rrent sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550 Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F5 1 Ground Approx. 5
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 3 F79 68 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-901
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
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K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462762
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-901, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462763
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery cu rrent sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553 Battery current sensor perfor-
mance The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F5 1 Ground Approx. 5
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 3 F79 68 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-903
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
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M A
EC
NP
O
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462765
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-903, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-903, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462766
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-903, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462767
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554 Battery current sensor perfor-
mance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
F79 66 68 Above 2.3 at least once
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-906
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462769
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-906, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462770
1.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SE NSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1556 BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit low input) Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 0.16V or less for 5 sec-
onds or more. • Harness or connectors
[Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor) ci rcuit is shorted.]
[Camshaft position sensor (PHESE)
circuit is open or shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is shorted.)
(Throttle position sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHESE)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
P1557
BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit high input) Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 4.84V or more for 5 sec-
onds or more.
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F5 2 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-910
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
NO >> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to
EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component
Parts Location".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462774
1.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between combination switch har ness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component
Parts Location".
Combination switch
Condition Resistance ( Ω)
Connector Terminals
M88 13 and 16 ON/OFF (MAIN) switch: Pressed Approx. 0
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approx. 250
COAST/SET switch: Pressed Approx. 660
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed Approx. 1,480
All ASCD steering switches: Released Approx. 4,000
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-918
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1574 ASCD VEHICL
E SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462782
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combination
meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission contro l module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD con-
trol. Refer to EC-574, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DE VICE (ASCD) : System Description"
for ASCD
functions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462783
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-867, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-883, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-884, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH). CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-918, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462784
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-245, "CONSULT Function"
.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574 ASCD vehicle speed
sensor The difference the between two vehicle speed
signals is out of the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel sensor
•TCM
•ECM
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-920
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-920, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462793
1.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VIAS control so lenoid valve 1 harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1800 VIAS control solenoid valve 1
circuit An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the VIAS control
solenoid valve 1. • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• VIAS control solenoid valve 1
VIAS control solenoid valve 1 Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F63 1 Ground Battery voltage
VIAS control solenoid valve 1 ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F63 2 F78 39 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM