P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1EC-921
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
Check VIAS control solenoid valve 1. Refer to EC-921, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve 1. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Com-
ponent Parts Location".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462794
1.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to VIAS control solenoid valve 1.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “VIAS S/V-1” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to VI AS volume control solenoid valve 1.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve 1. Refer to EC-
548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location".
Condition
(VIAS S/V-1) Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B) Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
ON Existed Not existed
OFF Not existed Existed
JMBIA0180ZZ
Condition Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B) Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
12 V direct current supply be-
tween terminals 1 and 2 Existed Not existed
No supply Not existed Existed
PBIB2532E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-922
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462795
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-922, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462796
1.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 2 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve 2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2 OU TPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VIAS control so lenoid valve 2 harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1801 VIAS control solenoid valve 2
circuit An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the VIAS control
solenoid valve 2. • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• VIAS control solenoid valve 2
VIAS control solenoid valve 2 Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F65 1 Ground Battery voltage
VIAS control solenoid valve 2 ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F65 2 F78 40 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2EC-923
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
Check VIAS control solenoid valve 2. Refer to EC-923, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve 2. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Com-
ponent Parts Location".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462797
1.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to VIAS control solenoid valve 2.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “VIAS S/V-2” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to VI AS volume control solenoid valve 2.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve 2. Refer to EC-
548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location".
Condition
(VIAS S/V-2) Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B) Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
ON Existed Not existed
OFF Not existed Existed
JMBIA0180ZZ
Condition Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B) Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
12 V direct current supply be-
tween terminals 1 and 2 Existed Not existed
No supply Not existed Existed
PBIB2532E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-924
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462798
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM via the st
op lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed. This
signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driven.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462799
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-924, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462800
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805 Brake switch A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is driving. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Stop lamp switch
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
+ −Vo l ta g e
Stop lamp switch
Connector Terminal E38 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-927
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P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462803
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM fr
om the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-685, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-927, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462804
1.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen senosr 2. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installa-
tion (LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2096 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 1) The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
P2098 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B2
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 2) The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2099 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B2
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 2) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-928
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P2096, P2097, P2098,
P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-685, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P 0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-787, "DTC Logic"
or EC-791, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Water should not exit.
DTC
A/F sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Bank Connector Terminal
P2096
P2097 1F124
Ground Battery voltage
P2098
P2099 2F614
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-931
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462805
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, c onfirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-931, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-931, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462806
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTO R RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects that the voltage of power source
for throttle control moto r is excessively low. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detects that the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F83 57 F78 1 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-933
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462807
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer to
EC-931, "DTC Logic"
.
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC 2119, first perf orm the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer to
EC-938, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-933, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462808
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
1. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTO R RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2101 Electric throttle control
performance Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Condition Voltage
+–
Connector Terminal Condition Terminal
F78 34 E32 128 Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM