P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-485
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462416
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-485, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462417
1.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127 APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch ″E ″ circuit low) An excessively low voltage from the
APP sensor 2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
P2128 APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch ″E ″ circuit high) An excessively high voltage from the
APP sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector Terminal E40 5 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-488
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462419
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-488, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462420
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric thro ttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135 TP SENSOR-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sen-
sor/switch ″A ″ / ″B ″ voltage
correlation) Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to
ECM compared with the signals from
TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 or 2)
+
−Voltag e
(Approx.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector Terminal F57 2 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2138 APP SENSOREC-491
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P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462422
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-491, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462423
1.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138 APP SENSOR
(Throttle/pedal position sen-
sor/switch ″D ″ / ″E ″ voltage
correlation) Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor
1 and APP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1 or 2)
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector Terminal E40 4 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-494
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER
P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462425
This ECM contains a timer and measures time betw
een an ignition switch OFF and the next ignition switch
ON. This enables the judging of the state of engine cooling at an engine start.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462426
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
It is necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pr ocedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more under ignition
switch OFF condition.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-495, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more under igni-
tion switch OFF condition.
• Before performing the followin g procedure, check that fuel level is between 2/8 and 7/8.
>> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2610 ECM/PCM INTERNAL ENG
OFF TIMER
(ECM/PCM internal engine off
timer performance) • ECM internal engine off timer is malfunction-
ing.
• The time calculated by ECM based on a de- scent allowance of engine coolant tempera-
tures during ignition switch OFF is extremely
shorter than the time counted by the Engine
internal OFF timer. ECM
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMEREC-495
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2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-495, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
CAUTION:
To start this self-diagnosis, the cond itions listed bellow are required to be satisfied. Perform the fol-
lowing steps to satisfy the conditions.
• Engine coolant temperature decrease by 55 °C (131 °F) or more during the time between an ignition
switch OFF (after engine warm-up) and the second ignition switch ON.
• A fuel temperature at the seco nd ignition switch ON is −5 °C (23 °F) or more and less than 35 °C (95 °F).
• The temperature difference between engine coolant and fuel is 5°C (41 °F) or more.
NOTE:
This self-diagnosis is not performed if the distance traveled is extremely short.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for at least 12 hours. CAUTION:
• Never turn ON the ignition switch during soaking.
• Never open the fuel filler cap an d perform refueling during soaking.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-495, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462427
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
check that DTCs related to the fuel sy stem and the cooling system are not detected.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to EC-77, "CONSULT Function".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Erase DTC.
2. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure again. Refer to EC-494, "DTC Logic"
.
Is the 1st trip DTC P2610 displayed again?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-540, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
COOLING FANEC-499
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COOLING FAN
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462431
1.CHECK COOLING FAN FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TE ST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Touch “LOW”, “MID”, “HI” on the CONSULT screen.
4. Check that cooling fan operates.
Without CONSULT
1. Activates IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PCS-8, "Diagnosis
Description".
2. Check that cooling fan operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-499, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462432
1.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2, -3.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between cooling fan relays-2, -3 harness con- nectors and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.
3. Check the continuity between cooling fan relay- 2, -3 harness connectors and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−Voltag e
Cooling fan relay
Connector Terminal
E42
(cooling fan relay-2) 2
Ground Battery voltage
5
E43
(cooling fan relay-3) 2
5
PBIB0071E
+ −
Continuity
Cooling fan relay IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E42
(cooling fan relay-2) 1
E63 27
Existed
E43
(cooling fan relay-3) 139
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
FUEL INJECTOREC-505
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FUEL INJECTOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462438
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Are any cylinders ignited?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-505, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-505, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462439
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel injector harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
+
-Voltage
Fuel injector
Cylinder Connector Terminal 1F171
Ground Battery voltage
2F181
3F191
4F201
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462441
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The EC M stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly driv e the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462442
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-508, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462443
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump relay
↓
Fuel pump
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Stops.
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after igniti on switch is turned ON.
ECM
Vo l ta g e
+-
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*218 E10*1
E31*2128Battery voltage should exist 1 second after
ignition switch is turn ON.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM