EC-422
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
P1212 TCS COMMUNI
CATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462349
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462350
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1001, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
to EC-208, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-422, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462351
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to BRC-55, "Work Flow".
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to EC-105, "DTC Index"
.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS/CIRC
(TCS/CIRC) ECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” continuously. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-423
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462352
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooli ng system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-12, "Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-10, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-12, "FOR USA AND CANADA : Engine Cool-
ant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-423, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-424, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462353
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the ca p by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217 ENG OVER TEMP
(ENG OVER TEMP) • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• Cooling fan motor
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
•Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
• Thermostat
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-424
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo re checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES >> Proceed to EC-424, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES >> Proceed to EC-424, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIV E TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.
Without CONSULT
1. Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to PCS-8, "Diagnosis
Description".
2. Check that cooling fan operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-424, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462354
1.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIV E TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.
Without CONSULT
1. Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to PCS-8, "Diagnosis
Description".
2. Check that cooling fan operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-499, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-1
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to CO-11, "System Inspection"
.
Is leakage detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-2
Check the following for leak.
• Hose (Refer to CO-11, "System Inspection"
.)
• Radiator (Refer to CO-17, "Inspection"
.)
• Water pump (Refer to CO-20, "Removal and Installation"
.)
SEF621W
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-425
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-11, "System Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace radiator cap. Refer to CO-16, "Exploded View"
.
5.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to CO-22, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace thermostat. Refer to CO-22, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-244, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
7.OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the CO-9, "Troubleshooting Chart"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-428
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462359
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-428, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462360
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(BAT CURRENT SENSOR) The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running. • Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
+
-Voltag e
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector Terminal F5 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-434
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462365
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-434, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462366
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(BAT CURRENT SENSOR) The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. • Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
+
-Voltag e
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector Terminal F5 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-437
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462368
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-437, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-438, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462369
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds. “BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(BAT CURRENT SENSOR) The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. • Harness or connectors
(Battery current sens or circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
•Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector +-
Te r m i n a l
F13
*1
F90*263 62 Above 2.3 V at least once
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-440
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462372
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1556 or P1557 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-440, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462373
1.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SE NSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1556 BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit) Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 0.16V or less for 5 sec-
onds or more. • Harness or connectors
[Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor) ci rcuit is shorted.]
• Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor)
P1557 BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit) Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 4.84V or more for 5 sec-
onds or more.
+
−Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector Terminal F5 2 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM