EC-406
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P060B ECM
P060B ECM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009561263
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-406, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009561264
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to EC-406, "DTC Logic"
.
Is the 1st trip DTC
P060B displayed again?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-540, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P060B CONTROL MODULE
(Internal control module A/
D processing performance) ECM internal analog/digital conversion processing
system is malfunctioning. ECM
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462337
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-46, "Circuit Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-429, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-328, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position sensor)"
.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor (Refer to EC-465, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-523, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
• TP sensor (Refer to EC-250, "Component Inspection"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
+
-Voltag e
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector Terminal E40 4 Ground 5 V
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*2
64 Battery current sensor F5 1
72 CKP sensor (POS) F30 1
80 Electric throttle control actuator F57 2
84 Intake manifold runner control valve po-
sition sensor F52 1
E10
*1
E31*2
104 Refrigerant pressure sensor E219 1
122 APP sensor E40 4
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-410
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462338
Transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
ECM detects the position because the c ontinuity of the line (the ON) exists.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462339
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Then check the “P/N
POSI SW” signal as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Proceed to EC-411, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850 P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/neutral switch input
circuit) The signal of transmission range switch is
not changed in the process of engine start-
ing and driving. • Harness or connectors
(The transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
Selector lever position Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOREC-413
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462342
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-413, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462343
1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CO NTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) c ontrol position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITI ON SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1078 EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1) An excessively high or low
voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
EVT sensor
Connector Terminal F58 1 Ground 5 V
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EC-418
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Drive the vehicle at approximately 88 km/h (55MPH) allows easy diagnosis.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as possible during crusing.
3. Check “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” indication.
Is
“CMPLT” displayed?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-418, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
Without CONSULT
1. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Drive the vehicle at approximately 88 km/h (55MPH) allows easy diagnosis.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as possible during crusing.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-418, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462348
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Stop engine and check the following for connection.
-Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- PCV hose
- Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
ENG SPEED 1,000 – 1,250rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 80 °C (176 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4 – 7 ms
Selector lever D position
SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1 PRSENT
Engine speed 1,000 – 1,250 rpm
Calculated load value 26 – 35 %
Selector lever D position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P117A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-419
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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1. Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents connection.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-182, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-182, "Work Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 9.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITO R” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
For specification, refer to EC-541, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 using GST.
For specification, refer to EC-541, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for fuel injector, refer to EC-
505, "Component Function Check".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-2
CAUTION:
JMBIA0163GB
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
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EC-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
Perform the following procedure in a place with
no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-41, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace fuel injector. Refer to EM-41, "Removal and
Installation".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Perform the following steps in a well -ventilated area with no combustibles.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse from IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
CONSULT must not be used to release fuel pressu re. It develops again during the following steps,
if released by using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. After an engine stall, crank the engine two or three times to release all the fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect all the harness connectors of ignition coil to prevent electric discharge from occurring in igni-
tion coil.
7. Remove ignition coil assembly and spark plug of cylinder. Refer to EM-40, "Removal and Installation"
.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Allow a 13-17mm (0.52-0.66 in) spacing between spark plug and
grounded metal portion as shown in the figure to fix the ignition
coil with a rope or an equivalent.
11. Crank the engine for approximately 3 seconds to see if sparking occurs between spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
CAUTION:
• The discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or higher. There- fore, always stay away from the spark plug and ignition
coil at least 50 cm (19.7 in) during the inspection.
• Leaving a space of more than 17mm (0.66 in) may damage the ignition coil.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 10.
8.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-26, "Compression pressure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
• Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
• Fuel must not drip from the tip of fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P117A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-421
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel filter and fuel pump assembly. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power trans istor and their circuits. Refer to EC-511, "Component Function
Check".
11 .CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to EM-16,
"Removal and Installation".
2. GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-111, "Standard and Limit"
.
12.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-111, "Standard
and Limit".
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM