EC-346
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
6. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the follow-
ing conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the following
conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-21,
"Component Parts Location".
Condition
(PURG VOL C/V value) Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
100% Existed 0% Not existed
JMBIA0068ZZ
Condition Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Existed
No supply Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-347
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PU
RGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462275
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-347, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462276
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444 PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(Evaporative emission system
purge control valve circuit open) An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
P0445 PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(Evaporative emission system
purge control valve circuit short-
ed) An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
+
−Vo l ta g e
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Connector Terminal F29 2 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-348
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister pur ge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister pur ge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-345, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-21,
"Component Parts Location".
+−
Continuity
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F29 2 E18 13 Existed
+ −
Continuity
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F29 1 F14
*1
F91*217 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-349
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462277
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP c anister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
6. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the follow-
ing conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP c anister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the following
conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-21,
"Component Parts Location".
Condition
(PURG VOL C/V value) Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
100% Existed 0% Not existed
JMBIA0068ZZ
Condition Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Existed
No supply Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-350
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462278
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-350, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462279
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VE NT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447 VENT CONTROL VALVE
(Evaporative emission system vent
control circuit open) An improper voltage signal is sent to
ECM through EVAP canister vent control
valve. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister vent control valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
Clicking sound should be heard.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-352
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
EC-352, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462280
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
3. Check portion of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
Is it rusted?
YES >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-
17, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-2
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-3
With CONSULT
1. Clean the air passage [portion to ] of EVAP c anister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
JMBIA0168ZZ
Condition
(VENT CONT/V) Air passage continuity between and
ON Not existed
OFF Existed
Condition Air passage continuity between and
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Not existed
OFF Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-354
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462281
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures three times.
- Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
- Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4, 500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC. With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-355, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448 VENT CONTROL VALVE
(Evaporative emission system
vent control circuit shorted) EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
PBIB0972E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-356
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462283
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
3. Check portion of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
Is it rusted?
YES >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-
17, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-2
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-3
With CONSULT
1. Clean the air passage [portion to ] of EVAP c anister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
JMBIA0168ZZ
Condition
(VENT CONT/V) Air passage continuity between and
ON Not existed
OFF Existed
Condition Air passage continuity between and
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Not existed
OFF Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM