EC-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009462268
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to EC-170, "Work Procedure"
.
For specification, refer to EC-541, "Ignition Timing"
For specification, refer to EC-541, "Idle Speed".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the EC-170, "Work Procedure"
.
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check the fuel injector. Refer to EC-505, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-505, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
PBIB1216E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-335
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be car eful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, becau se the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-511, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc. Refer to EM-16,
"Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-111, "Standard and Limit"
.
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to EM-16, "Removal
and Installation". Then GO TO 9
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-111, "Standard
and Limit".
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-338
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
WITH CONSULT
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
6. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATI VE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
7. Touch “START”.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen. Maintain the
conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “TESTING” does not change for a long time, retry from step 2.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 2.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-339, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-338, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall moni toring function of the EVAP control system purge flow
monitoring. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-339, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462270
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine (VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,800 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 10.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 0 °C (32 °F)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-339
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
6. Check EVAP control syst em pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor va lue stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-339, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462271
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.CHECK PURGE FLOW
WITH CONSULT
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adj ust “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening and check vacuum
existence.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK PURGE FLOW
WITHOUT CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
ECM
Connector +–
Terminal
E10
*1
E31*211 4 1 2 4
Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position Any position other than P, N or R
PURG VOL CONT/V Vacuum 100% Existed0% Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-340
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-62, "EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION SYSTEM : System Description".
4. Start engine and let it idle. Never depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
5. Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds pass after starting engine.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm after 100 seconds pass after starting engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection. Refer to EC-62, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM : System Description"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair EVAP purge line.
5.CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve .
2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port .
3. Check that air flows freely.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Check that
engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7. Vacuum should not exist.
Vacuum should exist.
SEF367U
SEF368U
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-342
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLU
ME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462272
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE when the fu el is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is
placed on flat level surface.
• Always perform test at a temperature of 5 to 60 °C (41 to 140 °F).
• Cool the vehicle so that engine coolant temp erature becomes same level as ambient temperature.
Do you have CONSULT
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE A
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that the following condition are met.
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35 °C (32 - 95 °F)
4. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-343, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATI VE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONS ULT changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed afte r 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0443 PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(Evaporative emission system
purge control valve circuit) A
The canister purge flow is detected during
the vehicle is stopped while the engine is
running, even when EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve is com-
pletely closed. • EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Hoses (Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
B The canister purge flow is detected during
the specified driving conditions, even
when EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve is completely closed.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-343
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-343, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE A
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
3. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-343, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-343, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462273
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURG E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister pur ge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector.
+
−Vo l ta g e
ECM
Connector Terminal
E10
*1
E31*2125 Ground 3.1 - 4.0 V
+
−Vo l ta g e
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Connector Terminal F29 2 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-344
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister pur ge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-345, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Check that
engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Is the inspection result normal?
+ −
Continuity
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F29 2 E18 13 Existed
+ −
Continuity
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F29 1 F14
*1
F91*217 Existed
Water should not exist.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM