EC-442
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462375
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B, perform
the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B. Refer to EC-105,
"DTC Index".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press ACCEL/RES switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press COAST/SET switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-442, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462376
1.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “S ET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT.
3. Check each item indication as per the following conditions.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564 ASCD SW
(ASCD switch) • An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the
ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch
is stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(ASCD steering switch circuit is open
or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
•ECM
Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN SW MAIN switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL SW CANCEL switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-445
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462378
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P 0607, P060A, and P060B, first per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B. Refer to
EC-402, "DTC Logic"
.
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when igniti on switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It take s extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine.
2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecut ive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-452, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SW
(ASCD BRAKE SW) A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/
h (19 MPH), ON signals from the stop
lamp switch and the brake pedal position
switch are sent to the ECM at the same
time. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
(Brake pedal position switch circuit is
shorted.)
•Stop lamp switch
• Brake pedal position switch
•Stop lamp relay
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect brake pedal position switch in- stallation
•ECM
B)
Brake pedal position switch signal is not
sent to ECM for extremely long time while
the vehicle is driving.
Vehicle speed More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-446
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecut ive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-452, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462379
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-2
With CONSULT
Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication as per the following conditions.
Vehicle speed More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Depress the brake pedal for more
than five seconds so as not to come
off from the above-mentioned vehi-
cle speed.
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1 Brake pedal Slightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
ECM ConditionVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*2116 128 Brake pedal Slightly depressed 0 V
Fully released Battery voltage
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW2 Brake pedal Slightly depressed ON
Fully released OFF
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-452
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1574 ASCD VEHICL
E SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462383
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to EC-63, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DE VICE (ASCD) : System Description"
for ASCD
functions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462384
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
to EC-208, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-380, "DTC Logic"
•If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B, first per-
form the trouble diagnosis fo r DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B. Refer to
EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH). CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-452, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462385
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-43, "CONSULT Function"
.
Is DTC detected?
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574 ASCD VHL SPD SEN
(ASCD VHL SPD SEN) ECM detects a difference between two
vehicle speed signals is out of the speci-
fied range. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
•TCM
•ECM
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-454
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462386
ECM receives input speed sensor signal from TCM thr
ough CAN communication line. ECM uses this signal for
engine control.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462387
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer
to EC-326, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340. Refer
to EC-329, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B, first per-
form the trouble diagnosis fo r DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B. Refer to
EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and drive the vehicle at more t han 50 km/h (31 MPH) for at least 5 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-454, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462388
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-43, "CONSULT Function"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.REPLACE TCM
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1715 IN PULY SPEED
(IN PULY SPEED) Input speed sensor signal is different from
the theoretical value calculated by ECM
from output speed sensor signal and en-
gine rpm signal. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
• Harness or connectors
(Input speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
•TCM
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-456
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1800 INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE
P1800 INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462389
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature. [more than 60 °C(140 °F)]
2. Let it idle for at least 10 sec onds. (engine speed: less than 1,000 rpm)
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-456, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462390
1.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNI NG VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harnes s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1800 VIAS S/V-1
(VIAS S/V-1) An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the intake manifold
tuning valve. • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake manifold tuning valve
ECM
Vo l ta g e
+-
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*26 E10*1
E31*2128 Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-462
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD
RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462396
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −12 °C (10 °F)
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between −12 °C (10 °F) to 59 °C (138 °F).
If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between −12 °C (10 °F) to
59 °C (138 °F). Then go to the following steps.
4. Fully release accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-462, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462397
1.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CO NTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2004 TUMBLE CONT/V
(Intake manifold runner control
stuck open bank 1) The target angle of intake manifold runner
control valve controlled by ECM and the in-
put signal from intake manifold runner con-
trol valve position sensor is not in the normal
range. • Harness or connectors
(Intake manifold runner control valve
motor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve motor
• Intake manifold runner control valve is
stuck
ECM
Vo l ta g e
+-
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*250 E10*1
E31*2128 Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-464
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD
RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
3. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between −12 °C (10 °F) to 59 °C (138 °F).
If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between −12 °C (10 °F) to
59 °C (138 °F). Then go to the following steps.
4. Fully release accelerator pedal and make sure that “TUMBLE POS SEN” indicates between 2.8 V to 4.1
V.
5. Depress accelerator pedal and make sure that “TUMBLE POS SEN” indicates between 0.2 V to 1.4 V.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to EM-30, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between intake manifold runner control valve motor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to EM-30, "Removal and Installation"
.
Intake manifold runner control valve
motor Resistance
(Approx.)
+ −
Te r m i n a l s
1 2 3 - 8 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM