POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITSE-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT CONTROL UNIT
CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT CONT ROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217389
Driver side
1.CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuses are not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT CONTRO L UNIT (DRIVER SIDE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect climate controlled seat control unit (driver side) connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between climate controlled seat c ontrol unit (driver side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT CONTROL UNI T (DRIVER SIDE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect climate controlled seat relay.
3. Check continuity between climate controlled seat control unit (driver side) harness connector and climate
controlled seat relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between climate controlled seat control unit (driver side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Signal name Fuse No.
Battery power supply 82(15A) IGN power supply 3 (10A)
(+) (− ) Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Climate controlled seat co
ntrol unit (driver side)
Connector Terminal B508 53 Ground Battery voltage
B509 74
Climate controlled seat control unit (dri ver side) Climate controlled seat relay
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B508 53 E18 6 Existed
B509 74
Climate controlled seat co ntrol unit (driver side)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B508 53 Not existed
B509 74
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SE-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
4.CHECK CILMATE CONTROLLED SEAT RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between climate controlled seat relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
5.CHECK CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between climate cont rolled seat relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
6.CHECK CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT RELAY
Check climate controlled seat relay.
Refer to SE-70, "
CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT CONTROL UNIT : Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace climate controlled seat relay.
7.CHECK CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT CONTRO L UNIT (DRIVER SIDE) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between climate contro l unit (driver side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Passenger side
1.CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuses are not fusing.
(+)
(− ) Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Climate controled seat relay
Connector Terminal
E18 2
Ground Battery voltage
7
Climate controlled seat relay
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E18 1 Existed
Climate controlled seat co ntrol unit (driver side)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B509 43 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITSE-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT CONTROL UNIT (PASSENGER SIDE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect climate controlled seat c ontrol unit (passenger side) connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between climate controlled seat control unit (passenger side) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT CONTROL UNI T (PASSENGER SIDE) POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect climate controlled seat relay.
3. Check continuity between climate controlled seat control unit (passenger side) harness connector and cli-
mate controlled seat relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between climate controlled seat control unit (passenger side) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.CHECK CILMATE CONTROLLED SEAT RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between climate controll ed seat relay harness connector and ground.
Signal name Fuse No.
Battery power supply 81 (15A) IGN power supply 3 (10A)
(+) (− ) Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Climate controlled seat control unit (passenger side)
Connector TerminalB518 53 Ground Battery voltage
B519 74
Climate controlled seat control unit (passenger side) Climate controlled seat relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B518 53 E18 3 Existed
B519 74
Climate controlled seat control unit (passenger side)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B518 53 Not existed
B519 74
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226208
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Contact Intelligent Key backside to push-button ignition switch.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Press the push-button ignition switch.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226209
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the following fuse in IPDM E/R is not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R har ness connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY Inactive communication between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM Harness or connectors
(NATS antenna amp. circuit is open or
shorted.)
NATS antenna amp.
IPDM E/R
Signal name Fuse No.
Battery power supply 43
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
NATS antenna amp.
Connector Terminal M26 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2198 NATS ANTENNA AMP.SEC-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2198 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226216
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Contact Intelligent Key backside to push-button ignition switch.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-65, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Press the push-button ignition switch.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-65, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226217
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the following fuse in IPDM E/R is not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R har ness connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2198 NATS ANTENNA AMP. Inactive communication between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM Harness or connectors
(NATS antenna amp. circuit is open or
shorted.)
NATS antenna amp.
IPDM E/R
Signal name Fuse No.
Battery power supply 43
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
NATS antenna amp.
Connector Terminal M26 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2555 STOP LAMPSEC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2555 STOP LAMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226222
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Depress the brake pedal and wait 1 second or more.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226223
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Check 10 A fuse [No. 7, lo cated in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between BCM and fuse.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and fuse.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 2
1. Connect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2555 STOP LAMP BCM makes a comparison between the
upper voltage and lower voltage of stop
lamp switch. It judges from their values to
detect the malfunctioning circuit. Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
Fuse
BCM
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal M71 105 Ground Battery voltage
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Sto p l am p s w it ch
Connector Terminal E115 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226288
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
If DTC B2109 is displayed with other DTC, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx . 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B2109 may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the foll owing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226289
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check IPDM E/R power supply circuit. Refer to PCS-31, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10 A fuse (No. 44, located in IPDM E/R).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of ffected circuit if a fuse is blown.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2109 STRG LCK RELAY OFF IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay is
stuck in the OFF position for approximately 1
second even if IPDM E/R receives steering
lock relay ON/OFF signal from BCM. Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connector (Power supply circui t for steering lock
relay is open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Battery
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
HORN FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect vehicle security horn relay.
2. Check voltage between vehicle security horn relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO-1 >> Check 10 A fuse [No. 36 located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between vehicle security horn relay and fuse.
5.CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connec tor and vehicle security horn relay harness connec-
tor.
3. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
6.CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect vehicle security horn connector.
2. Check continuity between vehicle security horn relay harness connector and vehicle security horn har-
ness connector.
3. Check continuity between vehicle secu rity horn relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 34 Not existed
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Vehicle security horn relay
Connector Terminal E124 1 Ground Battery voltage
IPDM E/R Vehicle se curity horn relay
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1334E1243Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 34 Not existed
Vehicle security horn re lay Vehicle security horn
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E124 2 E125 1 Existed
Vehicle security horn relay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E124 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56