BRM-2
< VEHICLE INFORMATION >
BODY EXTERIOR PAINT COLOR
VEHICLE INFORMATION
BODY EXTERIOR PAINT COLOR
Body Exterior Paint ColorINFOID:0000000006248483
NOTE:
•S: Solid
2S: Solid + Clear
CS: Color clear solid
M: Metallic
P: 2-Coat pearl
3P: 3-Coat pearl
FPM: Iron oxide pearl Component
Color code BQAA BK23 BKH3 BK51 BL50 BJAE
Description White Silver Black Gray
Brownish
Purple Grayish
Green
Paint type
note3P M 2S M P M
Hard clear
coat ××××××
1 Front grille Chromium
plateCr Cr Cr Cr Cr Cr
2 Front bumper fascia Body color BQAA BK23 BKH3 BK51 BL50 BJAE
3 Over fender Body color B QAA BK23 BKH3 BK51 BL50 BJAE
4 Front fender duct Chromium
plate
Cr Cr Cr Cr Cr Cr
5 Door
outside
mirror
Cover Body color BQAA BK23 BKH3 BK51 BL50 BJAE
6 Front pillar finisher Black G01 G01 G01 G01 G01 G01
7 Back door air spoiler Body color BQAA BK23 BKH3 BK51 BL50 BJAE
8 Door outside handle Chromium
plate
Cr Cr Cr Cr Cr Cr
9 Side step Body color BQAA BK23 BKH3 BK51 BL50 BJAE
10 Rear bumper fascia Body color BQAA BK23 BKH3 BK51 BL50 BJAE
11 Back door finisher Chromium
plateCr Cr Cr Cr Cr Cr
JSKIA1965ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CHG-26
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
ALTERNATOR
Type: A002TX1491
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006274878
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal. Refer to PG-164, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove front under cover. Refer to EXT-25, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Remove drive belt. Refer to EM-20, "
Removal and Installation".
4. Disconnect engine oil pressure switch connector (A) and alter- nator connector (B).
5. Remove harness bracket bolt (C).
6. Remove “B” terminal nut (D) and disconnect “B” terminal har- ness.
JMMIA0363GB
1. Rear bearing 2. Rotor assembly 3. Retainer
4. Front bearing 5. Front bracket assembly 6. Pulley
7. Pulley nut 8. Stator assembly 9. IC voltage regulator assembly
10. Diode assembly 11. Rear bracket assembly 12. Terminal set
Refer to GI-4, "
Components" for symbols in the figure.
JMMIA0364ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
DLN-185
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) [FRONT FINAL DRIVE: R180A]
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
General SpecificationsINFOID:0000000006222401
Drive Gear RunoutINFOID:0000000006222402
Unit: mm (in)
Preload TorqueINFOID:0000000006222403
Unit: N·m (kg-m, in-lb)
BacklashINFOID:0000000006222404
Unit: mm (in)
Companion Flange RunoutINFOID:0000000006222405
Unit: mm (in)
Applied model 4WD
VK56VD A/T
Final drive model R180A
Gear ratio 2.937
Number of teeth (Drive gear/Drive pinion) 47/16
Oil capacity (Approx.) (US pt, lmp pt)0.75 (1-5/8, 1-3/8)
Number of pinion gears 4
Drive pinion adjustment spacer type Collapsible
Item Limit
Drive gear back face runout 0.05 (0.0020)
Item Standard
Pinion bearing (P
1) 1.08 – 1.66 (0.11 – 0.16, 10 – 14)
Side bearing (P
2) 0.59 – 1.08 (0.06 – 0.11, 6 – 9)
Side bearing to pinion bearing (Total preload)
(Total preload = P
1 + P2) 1.67 – 2.74 (0.17 – 0.27, 15 – 24)
Item Standard
Drive gear to drive pinion gear 0.10 – 0.15 (0.0039 – 0.0059)
Item Limit
Companion flange face 0.10 (0.004)
Inner side of the companion flange 0.10 (0.004)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-222
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) [REAR FINAL DRIVE: R230]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
General SpecificationINFOID:0000000006222430
Drive Gear RunoutINFOID:0000000006222431
Unit: mm (in)
Side Gear ClearanceINFOID:0000000006222432
Unit: mm (in)
Preload TorqueINFOID:0000000006222433
BacklashINFOID:0000000006222434
Unit: mm (in)
Companion Flange RunoutINFOID:0000000006222435
Unit: mm (in)
Applied model 2WD 4WD
VK56VDA/T
Final drive model R230
Gear ratio 2.937
Number of teeth (Drive gear/Drive pinion) 47/16
Oil capacity (Approx.) (US pt, lmp pt)1.75 (3-3/4, 3-1/8)
Number of pinion gears 2
Drive pinion adjustment spacer type Collapsible
Item Runout limit
Drive gear back face 0.05 (0.0020) or less
Item Specification
Side gear back clearance
(Clearance limit between side gear and differential case for adjusting
side gear backlash) 0.20 (0.0079) or less
(Each gear should rotate smoothly without excessive resis-
tance during differential motion.)
Item Specification
Drive pinion bearing preload torque 1.76 − 2.65 N·m (0.18 − 0.27 kg −m, 16 − 23 in-lb)
Side bearing preload torque (reference value determined by drive
gear bolt pulling force) 0.29
− 1.47 N·m (0.03 − 0.14 kg −m, 3 − 13 in-lb)
Total preload torque
(Total preload torque = drive pinion bearing preload torque + Side
bearing preload torque) 2.06
− 4.12 N·m (0.21 − 0.42 kg −m, 19 − 36 in-lb)
Item Specification
Drive gear to drive pinion gear 0.13 − 0.18 (0.0051 − 0.0070)
Item Runout limit
Inner side of the companion flange 0.08 (0.0031) or less
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-10
< PRECAUTION >[VK56VD]
PRECAUTIONS
CAUTION:
Comply with the following cautions to
prevent any error and malfunction.
Install the xenon bulb securely. (Ins ufficient bulb socket installation may melt the bulb, the connec-
tor, the housing, etc. by high-v oltage leakage or corona discharge.)
Never perform HID circuit in spection with a tester.
Never touch the xenon bulb glass with ha nds. Never put oil and grease on it.
Dispose of the used xenon bulb after packing it in thick vinyl without breaking it.
Never wipe out dirt and cont amination with organic solven t (thinner, gasoline, etc.).
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and A/TINFOID:0000000006217652
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Always turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any repair or
inspection work. The open/short circuit of related sw itches, sensors, solenoid valves, etc. will cause
the MIL to illuminate.
Always connect and lock the conn ectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to illuminate due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-lock-
ing type harness connector. For descripti on and how to disconnect, refer to EC-51, "
Diagnosis
Description".
Always route and secure the harnesses properly afte r work. The interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to illu minate due to the short circuit.
Always connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube may
cause the MIL to illuminate due to the malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system, etc.
Always erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and TCM
(Transmission control module) before re turning the vehicle to the customer.
General PrecautionsINFOID:0000000006217653
Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
Never attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative bat-
tery cable. Failure to do so may damage the ECM because
battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition switch is
turned OFF.
Before removing parts, turn ig nition switch OFF and then dis-
connect battery ground cable.
Never disassemble ECM.
If a battery cable is disconnected, the memory will return to
the ECM value.
The ECM will now start to self-control at its initial value. Thus,
engine operation can vary slight ly in this case. However, this
is not an indication of a ma lfunction. Never replace parts
because of a slight variation.
If the battery is disconnected, the following emission-related
diagnostic information will be lost within 24 hours.
- Diagnostic trouble codes
- 1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
- Freeze frame data
- 1st trip freeze frame data
- System readiness test (SRT) codes
- Test values
SEF289H
JMBIA0057ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PRECAUTIONSEC-11
< PRECAUTION > [VK56VD]
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When connecting ECM harness connector (A), fasten (B) it
securely with a lever as far as it will go as shown in the figure.
-ECM (1)
- Loosen (C)
When connecting or disconnect ing pin connectors into or
from ECM, never damage pin terminals (bends or break).
Check that there are not any bends or breaks on ECM pin ter-
minal, when connect ing pin connectors.
Securely connect ECM harness connectors.
A poor connection can cause an extremely high (surge) volt-
age to develop in coil and cond enser, thus resulting in dam-
age to ICs.
Keep engine control system harness at least 10 cm (4 in) away
from adjacent harness, to prevent engine control system mal-
functions due to receiving externa l noise, degraded operation
of ICs, etc.
Keep engine control system parts and harness dry.
Before replacing ECM, perform ECM Terminals and Reference
Value inspection and check that ECM functions properly.
Refer to EC-72, "
Reference Value".
Handle mass air flow sensor carefully to avoid damage.
Never clean mass air flow sensor with any type of detergent.
Never disassemble electric th rottle control actuator.
Even a slight leakage in the air intake system can cause seri-
ous incidents.
Never shock or jar the camshaf t position sensor, crankshaft
position sensor.
After performing each TROUBL E DIAGNOSIS, perform DTC
Confirmation Procedure or Component Function Check.
The DTC should not be displ ayed in the DTC Confirmation
Procedure if the repair is completed. The Component Func-
tion Check should be a good resu lt if the repair is completed.
JMBIA0029ZZ
PBIB0090E
MEF040D
SEF217U
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
COMPONENT PARTSEC-29
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VK56VD]
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Operating Chart
ICC Brake Switch & Stop Lamp SwitchINFOID:0000000006217679
Stop lamp switch and ICC brake switch are installed to brake pedal bracket.
When the brake pedal is depressed, I
CC brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by those two types of input (ON/OFF signal).
ECM transmits ICC brake switch signal to ADAS control unit via CAN communication line.
ICC Steering SwitchINFOID:0000000006217680
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation of
switch, and determines which button is operated.
ECM transmits ICC steering switch signal to ADAS control unit via CAN communication line.
Ignition Coil With Power TransistorINFOID:0000000006217681
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the
power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition
coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high
voltage in the coil secondary circuit.
Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid ValveINFOID:0000000006217682
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
JSBIA0286GB
PBID0206J
PBIB1842E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-294
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-506, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-132, "
Spark Plug".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-132, "
Spark
Plug".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-16, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-153, "
Work Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56