Page 1295 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-134
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
X: DTC P0103 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Engine stalls.
•Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03660
B3
BATTERY
E
B424
1
B3
MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKEAIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ECMB135
SBF-7
123453412
56
B47
**
2435
3418263035
MAIN RELAY
B47
12
46
35
B424
12345678
* : TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
Page 1296 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-135
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR
THE GENERAL SCAN TOOL, AND READ
DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor or gen-
eral scan tool to data link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and the Sub-
aru Select Monitor power switch to ON.
4) Start the engine.
5) Read the voltage of mass air flow sensor
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-26, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the voltage 0.2 — 4.7 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from mass air-
flow sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between mass air flow
sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 5 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
mass air flow sen-
sor connector and
ECM connector.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and mass air flow
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 2 — (B135) No. 34:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the mass
air flow sensor.
FU(H6DO)-23,
Mass Air Flow and
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between mass air
flow sensor con-
nector and ECM
connector.
Page 1298 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-137
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
general scan tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-26, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the measured value less
than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg,
3.94 inHg) ?
Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check the poor contact in ECM and manifold
absolute pressure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM or
manifold absolute pressure
sensor connector?
Repair the poor
contact in ECM or
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
3CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 5.Go to step 4.
4CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Does the voltage change by
shaking the ECM harness and
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
5CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 6.
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of atmospheric absolute pres-
sure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-26, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
Is the measured value more
than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg,
3.94 inHg) when shaking the
ECM harness and connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from manifold
absolute pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between manifold
absolute pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E28) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
Page 1303 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-142
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
AA:DTC P0111 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03660
B3
BATTERY
E
B424
1
B3
MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKEAIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ECMB135
SBF-7
123453412
56
B47
**
2435
3418263035
MAIN RELAY
B47
12
46
35
B424
12345678
* : TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
Page 1304 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-143
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0111.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERA-
TURE.
1) Start the engine and warm-up completely.
2) Measure the engine coolant temperature
using the Subaru Select Monitor or general
scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-26, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the engine coolant tempera-
ture 75 — 95°C (167 — 203°F)
?
Replace the mass
air flow and intake
air temperature
sensor.
FU(H6DO)-23,
Mass Air Flow and
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>
Check DTC P0125
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).”
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Page 1305 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-144
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
AB:DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03660
B3
BATTERY
E
B424
1
B3
MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKEAIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ECMB135
SBF-7
123453412
56
B47
**
2435
3418263035
MAIN RELAY
B47
12
46
35
B424
12345678
* : TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
Page 1306 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-145
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of mass air flow and intake
air temperature sensor signal using Subaru
Select Monitor or general scan tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-26, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the intake air temperature
above 120°C (248°F) ?
Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
in mass air flow
and intake air
temperature
sensor
•Poor contact
in ECM
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of joint connec-
tor
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR
FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from mass air
flow and intake air temperature sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of mass air flow and intake
air temperature sensor signal using Subaru
Select Monitor or general scan tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-26, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the intake air temperature
less than –40°C (–40°F) ?
Replace the mass
air flow and intake
air temperature
sensor.
FU(H6DO)-23,
Mass Air Flow and
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>
Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.
Page 1307 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-146
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
AC:DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03660
B3
BATTERY
E
B424
1
B3
MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKEAIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ECMB135
SBF-7
123453412
56
B47
**
2435
3418263035
MAIN RELAY
B47
12
46
35
B424
12345678
* : TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35