LAN(diag)-69
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
T: DTC B0311 CAN-LS METER UNIT DATA ABNORMAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Combination meter has error, the harness between main harness splice and combination meter is open or
shorted, the connector is not connected properly, or the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
“Er Lc” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
i128
1*
2*1*
2*
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
i10
B283
A29A30
A27
A26
B26
B25
A: i84
B: B280B1
B14
TWISTED PAIR LINE
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280
i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
2345 678912 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2210111
B283
i10
COMBINATIONMETER
BODYINTEGRATEDUNIT
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
123456789101112
LAN00193
A:
B:
2*
1*
A6
A14
FRONTMONITOR
21
22MFD
2* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 AND 12
1* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
i119
i122
A:
A:
A:
i119A:
i122
i128B:
MFDNAVI
MFD
NAVI
9
19 20
105672143131211
14 15 16 17
8
18222125262423
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
345 678919 20 2114 15 16 17 1812101211 13 22
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Perfor m the self-diagnosis of combination
meter.
Is the self-diagnosis OK? Read the DTC
again, and then
perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC displayed on
the top.
Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
LAN(diag)-70
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
U: DTC B0313 CAN-LS MONITOR DATA ABNORMAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Center display unit error, or harness between the main harness splice and center display unit is open or
shorted, the connector is not connected securely and the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
“Er LC” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
i128
1*
2*1*
2*
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
i10
B283
A29A30
A27
A26
B26
B25
A: i84
B: B280B1
B14
TWISTED PAIR LINE
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280
i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
2345 678912 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2210111
B283
i10
COMBINATIONMETER
BODYINTEGRATEDUNIT
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
123456789101112
LAN00193
A:
B:
2*
1*
A6
A14
FRONTMONITOR
21
22MFD
2* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 AND 12
1* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
i119
i122
A:
A:
A:
i119A:
i122
i128B:
MFDNAVI
MFD
NAVI
9
19 20
105672143131211
14 15 16 17
8
18222125262423
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
345 678919 20 2114 15 16 17 1812101211 13 22
LAN(diag)-72
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
V: DTC B0321 CAN-LS METER NO-RECEIVE DATA
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Combination meter unit error, or harness between the main harness splice and combination meter unit is
open or shorted, the connector is not connected properly and the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Fail mode occurs because the data is not received from combination meter unit.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LAN00192
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITFB-10M/B FUSE NO.28 (P)
1
4
3
7
A9
A4
5
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
ILLUMINATION & BACK-UPJOINT CONNECTOR
KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE
i84
i99
i99
i96
E
i84i96i99
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343510 11 12349561728
12345678
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE.
1) Warm up the engine.
2) Compare the data of body integrated unit
and combination meter using Subaru Select
Monitor.
Check item:
•Engine speed
•Shift range
Is the data displayed same? Go to step 2.Perform the self-
diagnosis of com-
bination meter.
SIS, INSPEC-
TION,
Combination
Meter System.>
LAN(diag)-73
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit and
combination meter connector.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connectors.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 29 — (i84) No. 27:
(i10) No. 30 — (i84) No. 26:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the CAN joint connector (i128)
with connector of unit disconnected.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connectors.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 29 — (i128) No. 1 to 6:
(i10) No. 30 — (i128) No. 7 to 12:
(i84) No. 27 — (i128) No. 1 to 6:
(i84) No. 26 — (i128) No. 7 to 12:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair or replace
the open circuit of
harness.
4CHECK HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between harness con-
nector (i128) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i128) No. 1 to 6 — Chassis ground:
(i128) No. 7 to 12 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector (i77) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i128) No. 1 to 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(i128) No. 7 to 12 (+) — Chassis ground
(–):
Is the voltage more than 6 V? Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Perfor m the self-diagnosis of combination
meter.
Is the self-diagnosis OK? Temporary poor
contact occurs.
Check the connec-
tion of connector.
Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
Step Check Yes No
LAN(diag)-74
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
W: DTC B0500 KEYLESS UART COM. MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
UART between keyless control unit and body integrated unit is open or shorted, the connector is not con-
nected properly, or the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Door lock does not operate with keyless.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
i128
1*
2*1*
2*
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
i10
B283
A29A30
A27
A26
B26
B25
A: i84
B: B280B1
B14
TWISTED PAIR LINE
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280
i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
2345 678912 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2210111
B283
i10
COMBINATIONMETER
BODYINTEGRATEDUNIT
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
123456789101112
LAN00193
A:
B:
2*
1*
A6
A14
FRONTMONITOR
21
22MFD
2* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 AND 12
1* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
i119
i122
A:
A:
A:
i119A:
i122
i128B:
MFDNAVI
MFD
NAVI
9
19 20
105672143131211
14 15 16 17
8
18222125262423
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
345 678919 20 2114 15 16 17 1812101211 13 22
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (i84) and keyless entry control unit con-
nector (i96).
2) Measure the resistance between har-
nesses.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 — (i96) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
OD(diag)-2
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK WARNING LIGHT.
Check whether the airbag warning light in the
combination meter is lit.
Does the airbag warning light
illuminate?
Go to step 2.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
phenomenon of
the problem.
2READ DTC.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and the Sub-
aru Select Monitor power switch to ON.
4) Read the DTC.
(DTC).>
NOTE:If the communication function of the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor cannot be executed normally,
check the communication circuit.
TIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, INSPECTION, Sub-
aru Select Monitor.>
5) Record all DTCs and freeze frame data.
Is DTC displayed? Go to step 3.Go to “Airbag
Wa r ni n g L ig h t Fa i l-
ure”.
bag Warning Light
Fai lu r e.>
3PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
1) Determine the possible cause from “List of
Diagnostic Trouble Code.”
2) Inspect the DTC using “List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) ” .
3) Repair the trouble cause.
4) Perform the clear memory mode.
5) Perform the inspection mode.
6) Read any other DTCs displayed.
Is DTC displayed? Perform the proce-
dure 1) to 5) in
step 3.
Finish the diagno-
sis.
OD(diag)-19
Subaru Select Monitor
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
10) During the system calibration process, if the
«Re-zeroing is unsuccessful See service manual
Press YES to END» is displayed, turn the ignition
switch to OFF once and turn it to ON again, and
then read the DTC of airbag system.
tor.>
When DTC is input, fix the fault and then perform
the system calibration. When DTC is not input,
check the seat and vehicle status and then perform
the system calibration again.
TION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
NOTE:
When the re-zeroing is unsuccessful, there could
be occupant detection system failure or improper
seat and vehicle status. When the airbag warning
light illuminates, read the DTC of airbag system,
and perform the diagnosis referring to “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble Code.”
B: INSPECTION
1. COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING
IMPOSSIBLE
DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Communication is impossible between the airbag
control module and the Subaru Select Monitor.
Refer to “Initial Communication Impossible” in the
DTC of the airbag system (diagnosis).
tor.>
2. WITHOUT DTC
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Open circuit of harness
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Airbag warning light remains on.
•“NO TROUBLE CODE” will be displayed on the
Subaru Select Monitor.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to “Airbag
Warning Light Failure”.
NOTE:
When the airbag warning light is OFF and “NO
TROUBLE CODE” is displayed on Subaru Select
Monitor, the system is in normal condition.
SB-9
Seat Belt Warning System
SEAT BELT SYSTEM
9CHECK BODY INTEGRATED MODULE.
Measure the voltage between connector (i84)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 10.Check the body
integrated unit.
10 CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Measure the voltage between connector
(R167) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R167) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Also, does the seat belt warn-
ing light come on?
Go to step 11.Replace the body
integrated unit.
11 CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Measure the voltage between connector (i10)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Also, does the seat belt warn-
ing light come on?
Go to step 12.Check the combi-
nation meter.
12 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
1) Disconnect the driver’s seat belt.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the seat belt warning
buzzer beep and warning light
blink for 6 seconds after turn-
ing the ignition switch to ON?
Go to step 13.Replace the body
integrated unit.
13 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Wait for 6 seconds from the step 12 condition
(seat belt warning buzzer beeps and warning
light blinks).
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/blink-
ing every 15-seconds, and the
warning buzzer beep?
Go to step 14.Replace the body
integrated unit.
14 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Connect the driver’s seat belt buckle in the
step 13 condition (seat belt warning light
repeat illuminating/blinking every 15-seconds,
and warning buzzer beeps).
Does the seat belt warning
light go off and the buzzer
stop?
Go to step 15.Replace the body
integrated unit.
15 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Disconnect the driver’s seat belt.
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/ blink-
ing every 15-seconds?
Go to step 16.Replace the body
integrated unit.
16 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
1) Lift-up the vehicle.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine, and set the vehicle speed
to more than 15 km/h (9 MPH).
NOTE:
When there is a speed difference between front
and rear wheels, the ABS or VDC warning may
light, but this does not indicate a malfunction.
When diagnosis is complete, perform clear
memory for VDC.
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/ blink-
ing every 15-seconds?
Go to step 17.Replace the body
integrated unit.
17 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Connect the driver’s seat belt in the step 16
condition.
Does the seat belt warning
light go off and the buzzer
stop?
Go to step 18.Replace the body
integrated unit.
18 Seat Belt Warning System
Disconnect the driver’s seat belt in the step 17
condition.
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/ blink-
ing every 15-seconds?
Go to step 19.Replace the body
integrated unit.
19 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Connect the driver’s seat belt.
Does the seat belt warning
light go off and the buzzer
stop?
A temporary con-
tact failure.
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Step Check Yes No