
VDC(diag)-32
Warning Light Illumination Pattern
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
G: BRAKE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT GO OFF
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Brake warning light circuit is shorted.
•Defective sensor/connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
After starting the engine, the brake warning light is kept on though the parking lever is released.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B16
12
B38
E
MAIN SBF
SBF-6
E
NO.5
B16
B404
A3A4
12
34B405
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
BATTERY
IGNITIONSWITCH
BRAKE FLUIDLEVEL SWITCH
PARKING BRAKESWITCH
BRAKEWARNINGLIGHTABSWARNINGLIGHT
316
B310B38
i3
i10A:
i11B:
VDCCM & H/U
B8
1817B403
i2B7B6
VDC00369
12
B405
1234
B403
567821943
10
2422 23 25
1112131415161718192021
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
1234567891011121314
i11B:
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
i10A:

VDC(diag)-36
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
C0052
4521Motor relay system
open line
Motor / motor relay sys-
tem open line
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
4522Motor relay system
short
Motor / motor relay sys-
tem short
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
4523Motor system not run-
ning
Motor system not run-
ning
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
4524 Motor systemMotor system malfunc-
tion
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
4525Motor fail safe system
short
Motor fail safe system
short
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
C0054 4541Brake light switch open
line
Brake light switch open
line
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
C0056
4561G Sensor Output Sei-
zureG sensor output seizure
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
4562 G sensor signalG sensor signal mal-
function
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
4563Ya w G s e n s o r p o w e r
voltage
Fau l t y yaw ra te & la t era l
G sensor power supply
voltage
FUNCTION, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
4564 G sensor outputDefective G sensor out-
put
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
C565G sensor communica-
tion
Defective G sensor
communication
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
4566 G sensor inside Defect inside G sensor
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
C0057
C571ECM communication
circuit
ECM communication
circuit
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
C573TCM communication
circuit
TCM communication
circuit
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
4574 Transmission systemTr a n s m i s s i o n s y s t e m
malfunction
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
DTCDetailed
codeDisplay Content of diagnosis Reference target

VDC(diag)-83
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U POWER VOLT-
AGE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply circuit.
2CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 43— Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the
VDCCM&H/U
ground harness.
3CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the
vehicle.
2) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
3) Depress the brake pedal.
4) Read the pressure switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Do the values on the monitor
display change when the pedal
is depressed?
Go to step 4.Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
4CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.

VDC(diag)-84
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
BB:DTC C0074 PRESSURE SENSOR 0 POINT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective pressure sensor
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS does not operate.
•VDC does not operate.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OUTPUT OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH
WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Release the brake pedal.
3) Read the stop light switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is OFF displayed on the dis-
play screen?
Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK OUTPUT OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH
WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Read the stop light switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed on the display
screen?
Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK IF STOP LIGHTS COME ON.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Repair the stop
light circuit.
4CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Read the pressure sensor output using the
Subaru Select Monitor.
Do the output values on the
monitor display change when
the pedal is depressed?
Go to step 5.Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
5CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 6.
6CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.

VDC(diag)-86
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U POWER VOLT-
AGE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply circuit.
2CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 43 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the
VDCCM&H/U
ground harness.
3CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Check if the noise sources (such as an
antenna) are installed near the VDCCU&H/U.
Are noise sources installed? Install the noise
sources apart from
the VDCCU&H/U.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Read the pressure switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Do the output values on the
monitor display change when
the pedal is depressed?
Go to step 5.Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
5CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 6.
6CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.

VDC(diag)-87
General Diagnostic Table
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
13.General Diagnostic Table
A: INSPECTION
Symptom Main probable cause Other probable cause
Po or b rake pe r -
for mance
Long braking/
stopping dis-
tance
•VDCCM&H/U
•Brake pad
•Aeration to brake line
•Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
•Incorrect wiring or piping connections
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or
sensor gap
•Defective steering angle sensor or
improper neutral position
•Defective yaw rate & G sensor or
improper installation
•Master cylinder
•Brake caliper
•Disc rotor
•Brake pipe
•Brake booster
Wheel lock • VDCCM&H/U
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or sensor
gap
•Incorrect wiring or piping connections
•Defective steering angle sensor or
improper neutral position
•Defective yaw rate & G sensor or
improper installation
•Brake caliper
•Brake pipe
Brake drag • VDCCM&H/U
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or sensor
gap
•Master cylinder
•Brake caliper
•Parking brake
•Axle and wheels
•Brake pedal play
•Defective steering angle sensor or
improper neutral position
•Defective yaw rate & G sensor or
improper installation
•Brake pad
•Brake pipe
Long brake
pedal stroke
•Aeration to brake line
•Brake pedal play
•VDCCM&H/U
•Master cylinder
•Brake caliper
•Brake pad
•Brake pipe
•Brake booster
Ve h i c l e v e r t i -
cal pitching
•VDCCM&H/U
•Road surface (uneven)
•Suspension play or fatigue (reduced damping)
•Incorrect wiring or piping connections
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or
sensor gap
•Defective steering angle sensor or
improper neutral position
•Defective yaw rate & G sensor or
improper installation
Po or b rake pe r -
for mance
Unstable or
uneven brak-
ing
•VDCCM&H/U
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or sensor
gap
•Brake caliper
•Brake pad
•Road surface (uneven)
•Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
•Incorrect wiring or piping connections
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or
sensor gap
•Defective steering angle sensor or
improper neutral position
•Defective yaw rate & G sensor or
improper installation
•Master cylinder
•Disc rotor
•Brake pipe
•Axle and wheels
•Road with crowns or banks
•Suspension play or fatigue (poor damp-
ing)

VDC(diag)-88
General Diagnostic Table
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Vibration or
noise
•When braking
suddenly
•When acceler-
ating suddenly
•While driving
on a slippery
road
Excessive
brake pedal
vibration
•Road surface (uneven)
•Incorrect wiring or piping connections
•VDCCM&H/U
•Brake booster
•Suspension play or fatigue (poor damp-
ing)
Noise from
VDCH/U
•VDCCM&H/U (mount bushing)
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or sensor
gap
•Brake pipe
•VDCCM&H/U
•Defective steering angle sensor or
improper neutral position
•Defective yaw rate & G sensor or
improper installation
Noise from
the front side
of vehicle
•VDCCM&H/U (mount bushing)
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or sensor
gap
•Master cylinder
•Brake caliper
•Brake pad
•Disc rotor
•Brake pipe
•Brake booster
•Suspension play or fatigue (poor damping)
•Axle and wheels
•Tire specifications, tire wear and air
pressures
Noise inside
passenger
seat
•VDCCM&H/U
•Defective steering angle sensor or
improper neutral position
•Defective yaw rate & G sensor or
improper installation
Noise from
the rear side
of vehicle
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or sensor
gap
•Brake caliper
•Brake pad
•Disc rotor
•Parking brake
•Brake pipe
•Suspension play or fatigue (poor damping)
•Axle and wheels
•Tire specifications, tire wear and air
pressures
Engine does not accelerate or
goes into a stall when accelerat-
ing suddenly or driving on a slip-
pery surface.
•VDCCM&H/U
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or sensor
gap
•Master cylinder
•Brake caliper
•Parking brake
•Incorrect wiring or piping
•Defective steering angle sensor or
improper neutral position
•Defective yaw rate & G sensor or
improper installation
•Brake pad
•Brake pipe
Symptom Main probable cause Other probable cause

VDC(diag)-89
General Diagnostic Table
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Po or ch a ng e -
direction-opera-
tion stability of
TCS
Deviation to
right or left
direction
•VDCCM&H/U
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or sensor
gap
•Defective steering angle sensor or improper
neutral position
•Defective yaw rate & G sensor or improper
installation
•Brake caliper
•Brake pad
•Wheel alignment
•Road surface (uneven)
•Road with crowns or banks
•Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
•Incorrect wiring or piping connections
•Disc rotor
•Brake pipe
•Axle and wheels
•Suspension play or fatigue (poor damp-
ing)
Ve h i c l e s p i n • V D C C M & H / U
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or sensor
gap
•Defective steering angle sensor or improper
neutral position
•Defective yaw rate & G sensor or improper
installation
•Brake pad
•Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
•Incorrect wiring or piping connections
•Brake caliper
•Brake pipe
Steering wheel drag while driving • VDCCM&H/U
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or sensor
gap
•Defective steering angle sensor or improper
neutral position
•Defective yaw rate & G sensor or improper
installation
•Incorrect wiring or piping connections
•Power steering system
•Brake caliper
•Brake pad
•Disc rotor
•Wheel alignment
•Road surface (uneven)
•Road with crowns or banks
•Suspension play or fatigue (poor damp-
ing)
•Tire specifications, tire wear and air
pressures
VDC operates while driving nor-
mally.
•VDCCM&H/U
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or sensor
gap
•Defective steering angle sensor or improper
neutral position
•Defective yaw rate & G sensor or improper
installation
•Wheel alignment
•Road surface (uneven)
•Road with crowns or banks
•Suspension play or fatigue (poor damping)
•Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
•Incorrect wiring or piping connections
•Power steering system
TCS OFF indicator light does not
come on when the TCS OFF
switch is depressed.
NOTE:When pressing TCS OFF switch
for more than 10 seconds, TCS
OFF indicator light goes off and
cannot operate any more. When
turning the ignition switch from
OFF to ON, the previous status is
restored.
•Harness
•Indicator light bulb
•TCS OFF switch
Symptom Main probable cause Other probable cause