VDC(diag)-60
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
AD:DTC C0052 MOTOR/MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM SHORT
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC C0052 “FAIL SAFE RELAY SYSTEM SHORT”.
Trouble Code (DTC).>
AE:DTC C0052 MOTOR FAIL SAFE RELAY SHORT CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective motor relay
•Fail safe relay malfunction
•Defective harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS does not operate.
•VDC does not operate.
•EBD may not operate.
VDC(diag)-62
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK MOTOR RELAY CONTACT POINT.
1) Connect the battery to motor relay termi-
nals No. 12 and No. 13.
2) Measure the resistance between motor
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 11 — No. 14:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Replace the motor
relay.
3CHECK MOTOR RELAY SHORT.
Measure the resistance between motor relay
terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 12 — No. 11:
No. 12 — No. 14:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Replace the motor
relay.
4CHECK FAIL SAFE RELAY RESISTANCE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fail safe relay from the relay
box.
3) Measure the resistance between fail safe
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 6 — No. 8:
Is the resistance between 90
— 110 Ω?
Go to step 5.Replace the fail
safe relay.
5CHECK THE FAIL SAFE RELAY CONTACT
POINT.
1) Connect the battery to motor relay termi-
nals No. 6 and No. 8.
2) Measure the resistance between motor
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 9 — No. 10:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 6.Replace the fail
safe relay.
6 CHECK FAIL SAFE RELAY SHORT.
Measure the resistance between motor relay
terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 6 — No. 9:
No. 6 — No. 8:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Replace the fail
safe relay.
7CHECK RELAY BOX.
1) Disconnect the connectors (B423) and
(VC1).
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between connector
(VC2) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(VC2) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(VC2) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Replace the relay
box.
Go to step 8.
8CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Measure the voltage between connector
(B423) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B423) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B423) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Repair the har-
ness.
Go to step 9.
9CHECK THE MOTOR.
1) Connect all the connectors and relays.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the motor continuing to
rotate?
Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 10.
Step Check Yes No
VDC(diag)-64
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
AF:DTC C0052 MOTOR SYSTEM NO ROTATION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective motor
•Defective harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS does not operate.
•VDC does not operate.
•EBD may not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B310
B423
VC1
B423
VC1
VC2
E
246
2314
B310 VDCCM & H/U
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
VDC00373
1314
1211
421453031
E
MAIN SBF
SBF-6
NO.33
E
BATTERY
IGNITIONSWITCH
MOTORRELAY
RELAY BOXFAILSAFERELAY
B423
34561278
VC2
12345
678910121311
14
SBF-1
M
96
108
5
VDC(diag)-65
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U INPUT VOLTAGE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B310) No. 45 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Repair the
VDCCM&H/U
power supply cir-
cuit.
2CHECK INSTALLATION OF MOTOR
GROUND.
Is the motor ground terminal
installation bolt tightened 33
N·m (3.3 kgf-m, 24.3 ft-lb)?
Go to step 3.Tighten the motor
ground terminal
installation bolt.
3CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 46 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the
VDCCM&H/U
ground harness.
4CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors and relays.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
VDC(diag)-67
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OUTPUT OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH
WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Release the brake pedal.
3) Read the stop light switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is OFF displayed on the dis-
play screen?
Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK OUTPUT OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH
WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Read the stop light switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed on the display
screen?
Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3CHECK IF STOP LIGHTS COME ON.
Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Repair the stop
light circuit.
4CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Depress the brake pedal.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness between stop
light switch and
VDCCM&H/U con-
nector.
5CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNEC-
TORS.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector between stop light
switch and VDCCU&H/U?
Go to step 6.Repair the con-
nector.
6CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 7.
7CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
VDC(diag)-76
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perfor m the diagnosis for LAN system.
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
Is there any fault in LAN sys-
tem?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC for LAN sys-
tem.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from steering
angle sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between steering
angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 3.Repair the power
supply circuit.
3CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between steering
angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair ground cir-
cuit in the steering
angle sensor.
4CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HAR-
NESS.
1) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U and steering angel sensor.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 1 — (B310) No. 20:
(B231) No. 2 — (B310) No. 34:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness between the
steering angle
sensor and
VDCCM&H/U.
5CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT OF
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between steering
angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(B231) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness between the
steering angle
sensor and
VDCCM&H/U.
6CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect all the connectors.
3) Erase the memory.
4) Perform the inspection mode.
5) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Go to step 7.Go to step 8.
7CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Replace the steering angle sensor.
3) Erase the memory.
4) Perform the inspection mode.
5) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 9.
8CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
9CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Original steering
angle sensor mal-
function
VDC(diag)-83
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U POWER VOLT-
AGE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply circuit.
2CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 43— Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the
VDCCM&H/U
ground harness.
3CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the
vehicle.
2) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
3) Depress the brake pedal.
4) Read the pressure switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Do the values on the monitor
display change when the pedal
is depressed?
Go to step 4.Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
4CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
VDC(diag)-86
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U POWER VOLT-
AGE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply circuit.
2CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 43 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the
VDCCM&H/U
ground harness.
3CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Check if the noise sources (such as an
antenna) are installed near the VDCCU&H/U.
Are noise sources installed? Install the noise
sources apart from
the VDCCU&H/U.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Read the pressure switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Do the output values on the
monitor display change when
the pedal is depressed?
Go to step 5.Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
5CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 6.
6CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.