Page 498 of 2453

LAN(diag)-42
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
G: DTC B0104 ACC POWER FAILURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
ACC power supply circuit is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Rear wiper may not operate at ACC position.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LAN00150
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
A1A24
MICRO COMPUTER
B1A8
B72
IGNITION SWITCH
1B
2
4
ACC
ACCOFF
IG
ON
B52B:
34128910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
B280B:
B281C:
567821943102422 2325111213141526 27281617181920 21
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
i84A:
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
12345678910 11 12 19 2013 14 15 16 17 18
i5A:
ACC POWER SUPPLY
B52i5A:B:
E
MAIN SBF-11
FB-28 NO.31
BATTERY
IG POWER SUPPLY
i84
B280B:
A:
B281C:
A21C9B22C8
EE
FB-37 NO.12
B72
134562
FUSE &RELAY BOX
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse (No. 31).
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse
(No. 31). If the
replaced fuse has
blown out easily,
repair the short cir-
cuit of harness
between fuse (No.
31) and body inte-
grated unit.
Go to step 2.
Page 532 of 2453

LAN(diag)-76
General Diagnostic Table
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
13.General Diagnostic Table
A: INSPECTION
Read the DTC or inspect and diagnose the following data in the current data display using Subaru Select
Monitor.
1. LAN SYSTEM
Item OperationSpecificationsNoteYES NO
Diagnostic codeDTC is not displayed when inspect-
ing all DTCs.
DTC is not dis-
played.
Perfor m the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Refer to the DTC table
when there are trouble
codes of the CAN commu-
nication system for a mul-
tiple of modules.
LAN(diag)-31, FUNC-
TION CHECK, DTC
TA B L E , L i s t o f D i a g n o s t i c
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
Coolant Temp.
Check the current data display of
ECM, TCM and body integrated
unit. Three data value are the
same.
Same valuesInspect LAN sys-
tem.
If engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor is not OK,
inspect the sensor circuit.
R defogger SWIt turns to ON when pressing
switch. (Low-speed CAN is OK)Tu r n s t o O N .Inspect rear defog-
ger switch.
Rear defogger switch is
connected with Low-
speed CAN.
R defogger output When switch input, it is output. OutputReplace the body
integrated unit.
If not operating with out-
put, check the rear defog-
ger relay.
Door lock SWWhen locked with door lock switch,
it turns to ON.Tu r n s t o O N .Inspect door lock
switch.
Door lock actuatorWhen locked with door lock switch,
it is output.OutputReplace the body
integrated unit.—
Page 536 of 2453
LI-3
Headlight and Tail Light System
LIGHTING SYSTEM
2. Headlight and Tail Light Sys-
tem
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
1. HALOGEN TYPE HEADLIGHT
System.>
2. CLEARANCE LIGHT AND ILLUMINA-
TION LIGHT
Light and Illumination Light System.>
B: INSPECTION
1. HEADLIGHT SWITCH
(Light).>
2. HEADLIGHT RELAY
Connect terminal No. 4 to the battery positive termi-
nal and terminal No. 3 to the battery ground termi-
nal, and measure the headlight relay resistance
between terminals.
3. TAIL AND ILLUMINATION RELAY
Connect terminal No. 4 to the battery positive termi-
nal and terminal No. 3 to the battery ground termi-
nal, and measure the resistance between tail and
illumination relay terminals.
Current Terminal No. Standard
Ye s1 and 2Less than 1 Ω
No 1 MΩ or more
LI-00001
(1)(2)
(1)
(4)
(2)
(3)
(3)(4)
Current Terminal No. Standard
Ye s1 and 2Less than 1 Ω
No 1 MΩ or more
LI-00001
(1)(2)
(1)
(4)
(2)
(3)
(3)(4)
Page 537 of 2453
LI-4
Front Fog Light System
LIGHTING SYSTEM
3. Front Fog Light System
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
1. FRONT FOG LIGHT
Light System.>
B: INSPECTION
1. FRONT FOG LIGHT SWITCH
Measure the resistance between front fog light
switch terminals.
(Light).>
2. FRONT FOG LIGHT RELAY
Connect terminal No. 4 to battery positive terminal
and terminal No. 3 to battery ground terminal, and
measure the front fog light relay resistance be-
tween terminals.
Current Terminal No. Standard
Ye s1 and 2Less than 1 Ω
No 1 MΩ or more
LI-00001
(1)(2)
(1)
(4)
(2)
(3)
(3)(4)
Page 539 of 2453
LI-6
Back-up Light System
LIGHTING SYSTEM
5. Back-up Light System
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
1. BACK-UP LIGHT
System.>
B: INSPECTION
1. BACK-UP LIGHT RELAY
Measure the resistance between headlight relay
terminals when connecting terminal No. 4 to the
battery positive terminal and terminal No. 3 to the
battery ground terminal.
Current Terminal No. Standard
Ye s1 and 2Less than 1 Ω
No 1 MΩ or more
LI-00001
(1)(2)
(1)
(4)
(2)
(3)
(3)(4)
Page 637 of 2453

SL-8
Door Lock Control System
SECURITY AND LOCKS
2. Door Lock Control System
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
1. DOOR LOCK CONTROL
B: INSPECTION
1. SYMPTOM CHART
2. CHECK FUSE
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY & GROUND CIRCUIT
Symptom Repair order Reference
The door lock control system does
not operate.
1. Check the fuse.
TION, Door Lock Control System.>
2. Check the power supply and ground cir-
cuit for body integrated unit.
GROUND CIRCUIT, INSPECTION, Door
Lock Control System.>
3. Check the door lock switch and the circuit.
SWITCH., INSPECTION, Door Lock Con-
trol System.>
4. Check the door lock actuator and the cir-
cuit.
ACTUATOR & CIRCUIT, INSPECTION,
Door Lock Control System.>
The door lock switch does not oper-
ate.
Check the door lock switch.
SWITCH., INSPECTION, Door Lock Con-
trol System.>
A specific door lock actuator does
not operate.
Check the door lock actuator and circuit.
ACTUATOR & CIRCUIT, INSPECTION,
Door Lock Control System.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
Remove and visually check the fuse No. 3 (in
the fuse and relay box) and No. 7 (in the fuse
and relay box).
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse
with a new one.
Check the power
supply and ground
circuit.
SL-8, CHECK
POWER SUPPLY
& GROUND CIR-
CUIT, INSPEC-
TION, Door Lock
Control System.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 34 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B281) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (– ):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and fuse.
2CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B281) No. 8, 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
The power supply
and ground circuit
are OK.
Repair the har-
ness.
Page 645 of 2453

SL-16
Keyless Entry System
SECURITY AND LOCKS
3. CHECK FUSE
4. CHECK KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
Remove and visually check the fuse No. 3 (in
the fuse and relay box) and No. 7 (in the fuse
and relay box).
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse
with a new one.
Check the power
supply and ground
circuit.
SL-17, CHECK
BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT
POWER SUPPLY
AND GROUND
CIRCUIT.,
INSPECTION,
Keyless Entr y Sys-
tem.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC).
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Select {Integ. unit} from main menu.
4) Select the {Diagnostic Trouble Code}.
5) Check that the DTC is displayed.
Is DTC B0500 “Keyless UART
com. Malfunction” displayed?
Go to step 2.Keyless entry con-
trol module is nor-
mal.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
1) Disconnect the keyless entry control mod-
ule harness connector.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i96) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open circuits
and shorts
between the key-
less entry control
module and fuse.
3CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i96) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness.
4CHECK KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MOD-
ULE CIRCUIT.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 — (i96) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the key-
less entry control
module.
SL-50, Keyless
Entry Control Mod-
ule.>
Repair the har-
ness.
Page 652 of 2453

SL-23
Keyless Entry System
SECURITY AND LOCKS
12.CHECK IGNITION SWITCH ILLUMINATION.
13.CHECK HORN OPERATION
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
Remove and visually check the fuse No. 14 (in
the main fuse box).
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse
with a new one.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
1) Disconnect the ignition switch illumination
harness connector.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B414) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (– ):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open circuits
and shorts
between the igni-
tion switch illumi-
nation and fuse.
3CHECK IGNITION SWITCH ILLUMINATION
CIRCUIT.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit and ignition switch illumination
harness connector.
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
ignition switch illumination harness connector
terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 4 — (B414) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the igni-
tion switch illumi-
nation bulb with a
new one.
LI-35, REMOVAL,
Ignition Switch Illu-
mination.>
Check the harness
for open circuits
and shorts
between the body
integrated unit and
ignition switch illu-
mination.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HORN OPERATION.
Make sure the horn sounds when the horn
switch is pushed.
Does the horn sound? Go to step 2.Check the horn cir-
cuit.
2CHECK HORN OPERATION.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
2) Connect the harness connector terminal to
ground using a suitable lead wire.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (– ):
Does the horn sound? Check the body
integrated unit.
LAN(diag)-2, Basic
Diagnostic Proce-
dure.>
Check the harness
for open circuits
and/or shorts
between the body
integrated unit and
horn relay.