
EN(H6DO)(diag)-199
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0133.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
NOTE:Check the following item.
•Loose installation of front portion of exhaust
pipe onto cylinder heads
•Loose connection between front exhaust
pipe and front catalytic converter
•Damage of exhaust pipe resulting in a hole
Is there any fault in exhaust
system?
Repair the exhaust
system.
Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Fr o nt Ox yg en ( A /
F) Sensor.>

EN(H6DO)(diag)-206
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
5 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:
Check the following item.
•Loose part and incomplete installation of ex-
haust system
•Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
•Looseness and ill fitting of parts between
front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sen-
sor
Is there any fault in exhaust
system?
Repair or replace
faulty par ts.
Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
Step Check Yes No

EN(H6DO)(diag)-210
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
5 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:
Check the following item.
•Loose part and incomplete installation of ex-
haust system
•Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
•Looseness and ill fitting of parts between
front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sen-
sor
Is there any fault in exhaust
system?
Repair or replace
faulty par ts.
Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
Step Check Yes No

EN(H6DO)(diag)-217
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BA:DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1)
Refer to DTC P0175 for diagnostic procedure.
BB:DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1)
Refer to DTC P0175 for diagnostic procedure.
BC:DTC P0174 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2)
Refer to DTC P0175 for diagnostic procedure.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E25) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.5 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween rear oxy-
gen sensor and
ECM connector
•Poor contact
in rear oxygen
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
6 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:Check the following item.
•Loose part and incomplete installation of ex-
haust system
•Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
•Looseness and ill fitting of parts between
front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sen-
sor
Is there any fault in exhaust
system?
Repair or replace
faulty par ts.
Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
Step Check Yes No

EN(H6DO)(diag)-218
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BD:DTC P0175 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Engine stalls.
•Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.Are there holes or loose bolts
on exhaust system?
Repair the exhaust
system.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Are there holes, loose bolts or
disconnection of hose on air
intake system?
Repair the air
intake system.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:
•Place “NO FIRE” signs near the working
area.
•Be careful not to spill fuel.
Measure the fuel pressure.
WARNING:Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
Is the measured value 338 —
348 kPa (3.4 — 3.5 kg/cm2, 49
— 50.5 psi)?
Go to step 4.Repair the follow-
ing item.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
•Clogged fuel
line or bent
hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
•Improper fuel
pump discharge
•Clogged fuel
supply line
4CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up completely.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the engine coolant tempera-
ture above 60°C (140°F) ?
Go to step 5.Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
Engine Coolant
Te m p e r a t u r e S e n -
sor.>

EN(H6DO)(diag)-269
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0420.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 4 — (E61) No. 3:
(B134) No. 30 — (E61) No. 4:
(B134) No. 15 — (E25) No. 3:
(B134) No. 30 — (E25) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit between
ECM and rear oxy-
gen sensor con-
nector.
4 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check for gas leaks or air suction caused by
loose or dislocated nuts and bolts, and open
hole at exhaust pipes.
NOTE:Check the following positions.
•Between cylinder head and front exhaust
pipe
•Between front exhaust pipe and front catalyt-
ic converter
•Between front catalytic converter and rear
catalytic converter
Is there any fault in exhaust
system?
Repair or replace
the exhaust sys-
tem.
General Descrip-
tion.>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK CATALYTIC CONVERTER.Is there damage on rear face
or front face of catalytic con-
ver ter?
Replace the cata-
lytic converter.
Front Catalytic
Converter.>
Contact the SOA
service center.

EN(H6DO)(diag)-307
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Start the engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool screen, warm-up the
engine until engine coolant temperature is
above 75°C (167°F).
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at
idle speed for at least 1 minute.
3) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor sig-
nal using the Subaru Select Monitor or general
scan tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the measured value within
0.86 — 1.15 at idle?
Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL.
1) Race engine at speeds from idling to 5,000
rpm for a total of 5 cycles.
NOTE:To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm, slowly
depress accelerator pedal, taking approximate-
ly 5 seconds, and quickly release accelerator
pedal to decrease engine speed.
2) Operate the LED operation mode for
engine.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE”.
Does the LED of {Rear O2
Rich Signal} blink?
Check front oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor
circuit.
Check rear oxygen
sensor circuit.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
4 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:Check the following items.
•Looseness of part installation
•Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
•Looseness of the front oxygen (A/F) sensor
•Looseness or ill fitting of parts between front
oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there any fault in exhaust
system?
Repair or replace
faulty par ts.
Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Fr o nt Ox yg en ( A /
F) Sensor.>

EN(H6DO)(diag)-311
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Start the engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool screen, warm-up the
engine until engine coolant temperature is
above 75°C (167°F).
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at
idle speed for at least 1 minute.
3) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor sig-
nal using the Subaru Select Monitor or general
scan tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the measured value within
0.86 — 1.15 at idle?
Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL.
1) Race engine at speeds from idling to 5,000
rpm for a total of 5 cycles.
NOTE:To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm, slowly
depress accelerator pedal, taking approximate-
ly 5 seconds, and quickly release accelerator
pedal to decrease engine speed.
2) Operate the LED operation mode for
engine.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE”.
Does the LED of {Rear O2
Rich Signal} blink?
Check front oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor
circuit.
Check rear oxygen
sensor circuit.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
4 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:Check the following items.
•Looseness of part installation
•Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
•Looseness of the front oxygen (A/F) sensor
•Looseness or ill fitting of parts between front
oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there any fault in exhaust
system?
Repair or replace
faulty par ts.
Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Fr o nt Ox yg en ( A /
F) Sensor.>