Page 528 of 2453

LAN(diag)-72
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
V: DTC B0321 CAN-LS METER NO-RECEIVE DATA
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Combination meter unit error, or harness between the main harness splice and combination meter unit is
open or shorted, the connector is not connected properly and the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Fail mode occurs because the data is not received from combination meter unit.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LAN00192
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITFB-10M/B FUSE NO.28 (P)
1
4
3
7
A9
A4
5
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
ILLUMINATION & BACK-UPJOINT CONNECTOR
KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE
i84
i99
i99
i96
E
i84i96i99
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343510 11 12349561728
12345678
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE.
1) Warm up the engine.
2) Compare the data of body integrated unit
and combination meter using Subaru Select
Monitor.
Check item:
•Engine speed
•Shift range
Is the data displayed same? Go to step 2.Perform the self-
diagnosis of com-
bination meter.
SELF-DIAGNO-
SIS, INSPEC-
TION,
Combination
Meter System.>
Page 529 of 2453

LAN(diag)-73
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit and
combination meter connector.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connectors.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 29 — (i84) No. 27:
(i10) No. 30 — (i84) No. 26:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the CAN joint connector (i128)
with connector of unit disconnected.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connectors.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 29 — (i128) No. 1 to 6:
(i10) No. 30 — (i128) No. 7 to 12:
(i84) No. 27 — (i128) No. 1 to 6:
(i84) No. 26 — (i128) No. 7 to 12:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair or replace
the open circuit of
harness.
4CHECK HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between harness con-
nector (i128) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i128) No. 1 to 6 — Chassis ground:
(i128) No. 7 to 12 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector (i77) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i128) No. 1 to 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(i128) No. 7 to 12 (+) — Chassis ground
(–):
Is the voltage more than 6 V? Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Perfor m the self-diagnosis of combination
meter.
INSPECTION, Combination Meter System.>
Is the self-diagnosis OK? Temporary poor
contact occurs.
Check the connec-
tion of connector.
Replace the com-
bination meter.
REMOVAL, Com-
bination Meter.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 530 of 2453

LAN(diag)-74
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
W: DTC B0500 KEYLESS UART COM. MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
UART between keyless control unit and body integrated unit is open or shorted, the connector is not con-
nected properly, or the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Door lock does not operate with keyless.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
i128
1*
2*1*
2*
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
i10
B283
A29A30
A27
A26
B26
B25
A: i84
B: B280B1
B14
TWISTED PAIR LINE
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280
i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
2345 678912 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2210111
B283
i10
COMBINATIONMETER
BODYINTEGRATEDUNIT
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
123456789101112
LAN00193
A:
B:
2*
1*
A6
A14
FRONTMONITOR
21
22MFD
2* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 AND 12
1* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
i119
i122
A:
A:
A:
i119A:
i122
i128B:
MFDNAVI
MFD
NAVI
9
19 20
105672143131211
14 15 16 17
8
18222125262423
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
345 678919 20 2114 15 16 17 1812101211 13 22
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (i84) and keyless entry control unit con-
nector (i96).
2) Measure the resistance between har-
nesses.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 — (i96) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Page 531 of 2453

LAN(diag)-75
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between harness con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1M
Ω?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 6 V? Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 4.
4OPERATION CHECK.
Check the door lock operation when the doors
LOCK/UNLOCK using manual LOCK switch.
Does it operate on switch oper-
ation?
Go to step 5.Replace the body
integrated unit.
REMOVAL, Body
Integrated Unit.>
5OPERATION CHECK.
1) Disconnect the key warning switch connec-
tor (B350).
2) Close all the doors, and then perform the
LOCK/UNLOCK operation on keyless entry
operation.
Does it operate? Check key warning
switch.
Replace the key-
less entry control
module.
SL-50, REMOVAL,
Keyless Entr y
Control Module.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 535 of 2453

LI-2
General Description
LIGHTING SYSTEM
1. General Description
A: SPECIFICATION
B: CAUTION
•Before removing or installing parts, always disconnect the battery ground cable from battery. When replac-
ing the audio, control module and other parts provided with memory functions, record the memory contents
before disconnecting the battery ground cable. Otherwise, the memory is cleared.
•Reassemble the parts in the reverse order of disassembly procedure unless otherwise indicated.
•Adjust parts to the given specifications.
•Connect the connectors securely during reassembly.
•After reassembly, make sure functional parts operate smoothly.
WARNING:
•The air bag system wiring harness is routed near electrical parts and switches. Airbag system
wiring harnesses and connectors are yellow. Do not use electrical test equipment on these cir-
cuits.
•Be careful not to damage the air bag system wiring harness when servicing electrical parts and
switches.
C: PREPARATION TOOL
1. GENERAL TOOL
HeadlightHalogen type low beam 12 V — 55 W
Halogen type high beam 12 V — 65 W
Fr o nt t ur n si gn a l, p ar k in g 1 2 V — 27 / 8 W
Fr o nt si d e m ar ke r li gh t12 V — 5 W
Fr o nt fog li g ht12 V — 55 W
Side turn signal light 12 V — 2.7 W (LED)
Rear combination lightStop/Tail light/Rear side marker light 12 V — 21/5 W
Tu r n s i g n a l l i g h t 1 2 V — 2 1 W
Rear finisher light12 V — 3.8 W
Back-up light12 V — 16 W
License plate light12 V — 5 W
High-mounted stop light 12 V — 1.3 W (LED)
Room light12 V — 8 W
Spot map light12 V — 8 W
Luggage room light12 V — 13 W
Rear gate light12 V — 5 W
Glove box light12 V — 1.4 W
Door step light12 V — 3.5 W
TOOL NAME REMARKS
Circuit tester Used for measuring resistance and voltage.
Page 542 of 2453

LI-9
Combination Switch (Light)
LIGHTING SYSTEM
8. Combination Switch (Light)
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
2) Remove the screws and remove the steering
column covers (upper and lower).
3) Disconnect the connector from the combination
switch.
4) Remove the screws which secure the switch,
then remove the combination switch.
B: INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
C: INSPECTION
Measure the resistance between combination
switch terminals.
1. LIGHTING SWITCH
2. DIMMER & PASSING SWITCH
3. TURN SIGNAL SWITCH
4. FRONT FOG LIGHT
SL-00258
LI-00331
OFFOFF
Switch position Terminal No. Standard
OFF — 1 MΩ or more
Ta i l 1 4 a n d 1 6 L e s s t h a n 1 Ω
Head 13, 14 and 16 Less than 1 Ω
Switch position Terminal No. Standard
Passing 7, 8 and 16 Less than 1 Ω
Low beam 17 and 16 Less than 1 Ω
High beam 7 and 16 Less than 1 Ω
Switch position Terminal No. Standard
Left 1 and 2 Less than 1 Ω
Neutral — 1 MΩ or more
Right 2 and 3 Less than 1 Ω
Switch position Terminal No. Standard
OFF — 1 MΩ or more
ON 10 and 11 Less than 1 Ω
LI-00434
1514131211109171665432187
Page 543 of 2453

LI-10
Combination Base Switch Assembly
LIGHTING SYSTEM
9. Combination Base Switch
Assembly
A: REMOVAL
1) Remove the driver’s airbag module.
15, REMOVAL, Driver’s Airbag Module.>
2) Remove the steering wheel.
MOVAL, Steering Wheel.>
3) Remove the screws and remove the steering
column lower cover.
4) Remove the combination switch.
REMOVAL, Combination Switch (Light).>
WW-6, REMOVAL, Combination Switch (Wiper).>
5) Remove the four screws and remove the roll
connector.
6) Remove the three screws.
7) Disconnect the connector and remove the com-
bination base switch assembly.
B: INSTALLATION
1) Install in the reverse order of removal.
2) Before installing steering wheel, be sure to ad-
just the direction of roll connector with steering.
C: INSPECTION
1. COMBINATION BASE SWITCH ASSEM-
BLY
Inspect the combination base switch assembly and
roll connector for cracks or deformation. If any
damage is found, replace with a new part.
2. PARKING SWITCH
Measure the resistance between parking switch
terminals.
SL-00258
LI-00271
Switch position Terminal No. Standard
OFF 2 and 4 Less than 1 Ω
ON 1 and 4 Less than 1 Ω
LI-00183
1234
Page 544 of 2453

LI-11
Headlight Assembly
LIGHTING SYSTEM
10.Headlight Assembly
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
2) Remove the air intake duct.
3) Remove the engine front cover.
4) Disengage the three clips, and then turn over the
mud guard.
5) Remove the three bolts securing the headlight
assembly from the lower side of vehicle.
6) Remove the two bolts and then remove the
headlight assembly.
7) Disconnect the connector and then detach the
rear headlight assembly.
B: INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
C: ADJUSTMENT
1. HEADLIGHT AIMING
NOTE:
Aiming of this headlight can be adjusted only in the
vertical direction. It cannot be adjusted in the hori-
zontal direction.
CAUTION:
Turn off the light before adjusting the headlight
beam level. If it is necessary to inspect the
beam level, do not turn on the lamp for more
than two minutes.
NOTE:
Before checking the headlight beam level, be sure
of the following:
•Check the area around the headlight for any
scratches, damage or other type of deformation.
•Make sure that the vehicle is parked on a level
surface.
•Make sure that the inflation pressure of tires are
correct.
•Check that the vehicle fuel tank is full.
1) Bounce the vehicle several times to normalize
the suspension.
2) Make certain that someone is seated in the driv-
er's seat.
IN-02134
CO-02176
LI-00503
LI-00504