TPM(diag)-12
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.Is the ignition switch ON? Go to step 2.Turn the ignition
switch to ON, and
select TPM mode
using Subaru
Select Monitor.
2CHECK BATTERY.Is the voltage more than 11 V? Go to step 3.Charge or replace
the battery.
3CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.Is there poor contact at battery
terminal?
Repair or tighten
the battery termi-
nal.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-
MUNICATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check
whether communication to other system can
be executed normally.
Are the system name and
model year displayed on Sub-
aru Select Monitor?
Go to step 8.Go to step 5.
5CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-
MUNICATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring
control module connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Check whether communication to other
systems can be executed normally.
Are the system name and
model year displayed on Sub-
aru Select Monitor?
Replace the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module.
MONITORING
CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>
Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
EACH CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring
control module.
3) Measure the resistance between data link
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between each
control module
and data link con-
nector.
7CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING
CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between tire pressure
monitoring control module and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between each
control module
and data link con-
nector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING CONTROL
MODULE AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between tire pressure
monitoring control module and data link con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 1 — (B40) No. 10:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module
and data link con-
nector.
9CHECK TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING
CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O F F.
Is the tire pressure monitoring
control module connector
inserted in the tire pressure
monitoring control module until
it locks?
Go to step 10.Insert the tire pres-
sure monitoring
control module
connector into the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule.
TPM(diag)-13
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
10 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
2) Measure the ignition power voltage
between tire pressure monitoring control mod-
ule connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 11.Repair open circuit
of the harness
between the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module
and battery.
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING CONTROL
MODULE AND CHASSIS GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the tire
pressure monitoring control module.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between tire pressure monitoring control mod-
ule and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 12.Repair open circuit
of the harness of
the tire pressure
monitoring control
module.
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR.Is there poor contact in tire
pressure monitoring control
module power supply, ground
circuit and data link connector?
Repair the con-
nector.
Replace the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module.
MONITORING
CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>
Step Check Yes No
TPM(diag)-19
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
9. Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination
Pattern (DTC)
A: INSPECTION
(1) Ignition switch (8) Tire pressure warning light (14) Tire pressure warning light
(2) OFF (9) Light OFF (15) Light OFF
(3) ON (10) Light ON (16) Blink
(4) Start (11) System status (17) 1 second
(5) Tire pressure (12) Normal (18) 3 seconds
(6) Meet the specification (13) Defective (19) 2 seconds
(7) 188 kPa (1.9 kgf/cm2, 27 psi) or
less
TPM00009
(2)
(3)(4)(3)
(5)(6)
(7)
(8)(9)
(10)
(2)
(11)(12)
(13)
(14)(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(10)
(9)
(19)
(1)
TPM(diag)-20
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1) When the tire pressure warning light does not illuminate in accordance with this illumination pattern, there
must be an electrical malfunction.
2) When tire pressure warning light does not go off, check the tire pressure monitoring control module/warn-
ing light circuit and the combination meter circuit.
(DTC).>
NOTE:
If the problem is fixed while driving at approximately 40 km/h (25 MPH) after the tire pressure warning light
blinks/lights, the warning light goes out and the tire pressure monitor system operates normally. (If there is
a decrease in tire pressure, or malfunction of the system, the past malfunctions are displayed.)
B: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Defective harness
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine OFF), the tire pressure warning light does not come on (for
approximately 2 seconds).
WIRING DIAGRAM:
TPM00019
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FB-36 F/B FUSE NO.5(IG)
26
COMBINATIONMETERA:i10
A3
A10
TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE WARNINGLIGHT
FB-17F/B FUSE NO. 7 (B)
i102
R167
R211
FB-48F/B FUSE NO. 4 (IG)
A4
INVERTING CIRCUIT
15
5
9
TPM CONTROL MODULE
i102
1238910411 12 1314 15 16567
A:i10
12345 678910111219 20 2113 14 15 161718 22
R211
123456789101112
TPM(diag)-21
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC)
Connect Subaru Select Monitor, read Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is diagnostics code (DTC) dis-
played?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK DATA OUTPUT.
1) Select data display of the tire pressure
monitoring.
2) Check that the warning light output is ON
for approximately 2 seconds immediately after
turning the ignition switch to ON.
Is the warning light output ON
for approximately 2 seconds?
Go to step 3.Replace the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module.
MONITORING
CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring
control module connector.
2) Use a lead wire to short the terminal No. 2
of the tire pressure monitoring control module
harness connector (R211) with the chassis
ground, and turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the tire pressure warning
light lit?
Go to step 4.Replace the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module.
MONITORING
CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>
4CHECK HARNESS.
1) Connect the tester to the terminal No. 2 of
the tire pressure monitoring control module
connector (R211)
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON and measure
the voltage between the tire pressure monitor-
ing control module connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
5CHECK COMBINATION METER.
1) Short between the combination meter con-
nector (i10) No. 10 and the chassis ground.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the tire pressure warning
light lit?
Go to step 6.Repair or replace
the harness that is
open between the
combination meter
connector and the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule harness.
6CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the combination meter connec-
tor (i10).
2) Measure the resistance between tire pres-
sure monitoring control module connector (i10)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
Repair or replace
the harness that is
open between the
combination meter
and the chassis
ground.
TPM(diag)-23
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK TRANSMITTER (ID)
Display the transmitter ID of the tire pressure
monitor system.
Is the transmitter ID regis-
tered?
Go to step 3.Register the trans-
mitter ID.
REGISTER
TRANSMITTER
ID, OPERATION,
Subaru Select
Monitor.>
3CHECK TRANSMITTER DATA OUTPUT.
1) Select data display of the tire pressure
monitoring.
2) Start the engine and check the tire pres-
sure warning light output.
Is the warning light output ON? Replace the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module.
MONITORING
CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>
Go to step 4.
4CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring
control module connector.
2) Connect the tester to the terminal No. 2 of
the tire pressure monitoring control module
connector (R211)
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and mea-
sure the voltage.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
5CHECK COMBINATION METER.
1) Short between the combination meter con-
nector (i10) No. 10 and the chassis ground.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the tire pressure warning
light lit?
Go to step 6.Repair or replace
the harness that is
open between the
combination meter
connector and the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule harness.
6CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the combination meter connec-
tor (i10).
2) Measure the resistance between tire pres-
sure monitoring control module connector
(R211) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
Repair or replace
the harness con-
nector short cir-
cuit between the
combination meter
connector and the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule connector.
Step Check Yes No
TPM(diag)-25
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring
control module connector.
2) Short the terminal No. 2 of the tire pressure
monitoring control module harness connector
(R211) with the chassis ground, and turn the
ignition switch to ON.
Is the tire pressure warning
light lit?
Go to step 3.Replace the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module.
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Connect the tester to the terminal No. 2 of
the tire pressure monitoring control module
connector (R211).
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and mea-
sure the voltage.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
4CHECK COMBINATION METER.
1) Short between the combination meter con-
nector (i10) No. 10 and the chassis ground.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the tire pressure warning
light lit?
Go to step 5.There is an open
circuit between the
combination meter
connector and the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule harness.
Repair or replace
the harness.
5CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the combination meter connec-
tor (i10).
2) Measure the resistance between tire pres-
sure monitoring control module connector (i10)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
Repair or replace
the harness con-
nector short cir-
cuit between the
combination meter
connector and the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule connector.
Step Check Yes No
TPM(diag)-29
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
E: DTC 21 NO FL TRANSMITTER DATA
NOTE:
Refer to DTC 24 for diagnostic procedure.
F: DTC 22 NO FR TRANSMITTER DATA
NOTE:
Refer to DTC 24 for diagnostic procedure.
G: DTC 23 NO RR TRANSMITTER DATA
NOTE:
Refer to DTC 24 for diagnostic procedure.
H: DTC 24 NO RL TRANSMITTER DATA
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Data from each transmitter is not received for 10 minutes.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Tire pressure warning light blinks.
Step Check Yes No
1START FL TRANSMITTER.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor and
then turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Select “Transmitter ID”.
TION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
3) Use the transmitter registration tool and
transmit the ID from the FL transmitter to check
“Latest Received ID”.
Is “Latest Received ID”
updated?
Go to step 2.Replace the FL
transmitter.
REMOVAL, Tire
Pressure Monitor-
ing System.>
2CHECK FL TRANSMITTER ID.
Check the ID displayed in the updated ID dis-
play and the FL registered ID.
Are the two IDs same? Go to step 3.Record the
received ID update
as the FL transmit-
ter. Go to step 3.
3START FR TRANSMITTER.
Use the transmitter registration tool and trans-
mit the ID from the FR transmitter to check
“Latest Received ID”.
Is “Latest Received ID”
updated?
Go to step 4.Replace the FR
transmitter.
REMOVAL, Tire
Pressure Monitor-
ing System.>
4CHECK FR TRANSMITTER ID.
Check the ID displayed in the updated ID dis-
play and the FR registered ID.
Are the two IDs same? Go to step 5.Record the
received ID update
as the FR trans-
mitter. Go to step
5.
5START RR TRANSMITTER.
Use the transmitter registration tool and trans-
mit the ID from the RR transmitter to check
“Latest Received ID”.
Is “Latest Received ID”
updated?
Go to step 6.Replace the RR
transmitter.
REMOVAL, Tire
Pressure Monitor-
ing System.>
6CHECK RR TRANSMITTER ID.
Check the ID displayed in the updated ID dis-
play and the RR registered ID.
Are the two IDs same? Go to step 7.Record the
received ID update
as the RR trans-
mitter. Go to step
7.