IM (diag)-7
Subaru Select Monitor
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
5. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. HOW TO USE SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
(1) Data link connector is located in the lower
portion of the instrument panel (on the driver’s
side).
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link
connector.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor.
5) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF), and
the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
6) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, call up DTC
and various data, then record them.
2. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) FOR ENGINE AND BODY INTEGRAT-
ED UNIT
Refer to “Read Diagnostic Trouble Code” for infor-
mation about how to indicate DTC.
3. COMMUNICATION LINE CHECK
NOTE:
The communication line between ECM and body
integrated unit can be checked in “System Opera-
tion Check Mode”. This is referred to as “Commu-
nication line check”.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
2) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
3) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen,
select the {Engine} and press the [YES] key.
4) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type is displayed.
5) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {System Operation Check Mode} and press
the [YES] key.
6) On the «System operation check mode» display,
select the {security system}.
7) Start the communication line check.
8) Is «OK» displayed on screen?
If displayed, go to step 9).
If «NO», go to step 10).
9) After diagnostic results, it is determined that the
circuit is not shorted. Finish the communication line
check.
10) If a problem is detected, repair the trouble
cause.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
CC-00028
CC-00029
LAN00189
(1) Power switch
LAN00017
(A)
IM (diag)-9
Clear Memory Mode
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
7. Clear Memory Mode
A: OPERATION
1. ECM
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES]
key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type is displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {Memory Clear} and press the [YES] key.
5) When the ‘Done’ are shown on the display
screen, turn the Subaru Select Monitor and ignition
switch to OFF.
NOTE:
•After the memory has been cleared, the idle air
control solenoid valve must be initialized. To exe-
cute this procedure, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Wait for 3 seconds before starting the engine.
•For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
2. BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Integ. unit mode} and press the
[YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {Integ. unit mode}
is displayed.
4) On the «Integ. unit mode failure diag» display
screen, select the {Clear Memory} and press the
[YES] key.
5) When the ‘Done’ are shown on the display
screen, turn the Subaru Select Monitor and ignition
switch to OFF.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
IM (diag)-10
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
8. Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
A: INSPECTION
1. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT CIRCUIT
WIRING DIAGRAM:
IM-00141
MAIN SBF
SBF-3
BATTERY
WARNING BOX
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
i116
F/B NO.7
F/B NO.12
IGNITIONSWITCH
A33C2B7C9C8
2
1
E
A1
M/B NO.8
SBF-8
B22
i84A:
B280B:
B281C:
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280A:C:B:
5i124
i102
i97
i98
SECURITYINDICATORLIGHT
JOINT CONNECTOR
i116
12345678910i98
i97
12345678910111213141516171819202122
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 16, 17 AND 18
1*
1*
1*
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
3) Connect the resistor (100 Ω) between body
integrated unit harness connector terminal
(i84) No. 33 and chassis ground.
Does the security indicator
light illuminate?
Go to step 2.Go to step 5.
IM (diag)-11
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND
CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B281) No. 8, No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of body inte-
grated unit ground
circuit.
3CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT IGNITION
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and ignition
switch.
4CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B281) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the body
integrated unit
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FO R
IMMOBILIZER”.
Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and fuse.
5INSPECT WARNING BOX CIRCUIT.
1) Remove the warning box.
2) Measure the voltage between the warning
box harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(i116) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
warning box and
fuse.
6INSPECT WARNING BOX CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
warning box harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 33 — (i116) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
LED bulb malfunc-
tion. Replace the
warning box.
REMOVAL, Warn-
ing Box.>
Repair the har-
ness or connector.
Step Check Yes No
IM (diag)-13
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from key
warning switch.
2) Turn the ignition switch to “ACC” or “LOCK”
(with key inserted).
3) Measure the voltage between key warning
switch harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
key warning switch
and fuse.
2 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Insert the ignition key to ignition
switch.(OFF or ACC)
2) Measure the resistance between key warn-
ing switch terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Replace the key
warning switch.
3 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Remove the ignition key from ignition
switch.
2) Measure the resistance between key warn-
ing switch terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Replace the key
warning switch.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY WARN-
ING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED
UNIT.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from key
warning switch.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
3) Measure the resistance between key warn-
ing switch harness connector terminal and
body integrated unit harness connector termi-
nal.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 4 — (B281) No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the body
integrated unit
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FO R
IMMOBILIZER”.
Repair the har-
ness between key
warning switch
and body inte-
grated unit.
IM (diag)-16
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
10.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: DTC P0513 INCORRECT IMMOBILIZER KEY
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Incorrect immobilizer key (Use of unregistered key in body integrated unit)
Step Check Yes No
1PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION OF IG-
NITION KEY.
Perfor m teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR IMMO BILIZER”.
Is the teaching operation for all
keys completed?
END. Replace the igni-
tion keys (includ-
ing transponder)
which cannot be
registered. Go to
step 2.
2PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION OF IG-
NITION KEY.
Perfor m teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR IMMO BILIZER”.
Is the teaching operation for all
keys completed?
END. Replace the body
integrated unit
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.
IM (diag)-18
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
antenna.
3) Measure the resistance of antenna circuit.
Connector & terminal
(B351) No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 2.Replace the
antenna.
lizer Antenna.>
2CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Repair the har-
ness.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between harness con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 20 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Repair the har-
ness.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness.
5CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
Measure the voltage between harness connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness between
body integrated
unit and antenna,
because there is
short circuit with
battery voltage line
or ignition switch
“ON” line.
6CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT FUNC-
TION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the harness connector to body
integrated unit.
3) Insert the key to ignition switch, and mea-
sure the changes in voltage between antenna
harness connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 20 (+) — No. 21 (–):
Is the voltage –30 to 30 V?
(Approx. 0.1 second after
inserting the key) Is the voltage
0 V? (Approx. 1 second after
inserting the key)
Go to step 7.Replace the body
integrated unit
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.
IM (diag)-19
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: DTC P1571 REFERENCE CODE INCOMPATIBILITY
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Reference code incompatibility between body integrated unit and ECM
7CHECK IGNITION KEY (TRANSPONDER).
1) Remove the key from ignition switch.
2) Start the engine using other key which is
already registered.
Does the engine start? Replace all the
ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FO R
IMMOBILIZER”.
Replace the body
integrated unit
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.
Step Check Yes No
Step Check Yes No
1PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION OF IG-
NITION KEY.
Perfor m teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR IMMO BILIZER”.
Is the teaching operation for all
keys completed?
END. Go to step 2.
2CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other immobilizer DTC
displayed?
Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Execute the regis-
tration procedure
next. Refer to the
“REGISTRATION
MANUAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module
(ECM).>Replace
the body inte-
grated unit
Integrated Unit.>
and replace all the
ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.