DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-1459
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045003521.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine screw on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 L Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Approximately 3.2V
2 SB Throttle control motor power
supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4 P Throttle control motor (Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released Approximately 1.8V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-1467
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and APP sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 110 and APP sensor terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1468, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly. BBIA0705E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIA9606J
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-1468< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
2. Perform EC-1084, " Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning " .
3. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
4. Perform EC-1084, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END 7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500365
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110 (APP sensor 1 sig- nal), 103 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-1084, " Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning " .
6. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
7. Perform EC-1084, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004500366
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3 .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
110
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
103
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) Fully released 0.3 - 0.6V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4V PBIA9572J
EC-1476< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501174
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501175
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500377
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-1396 .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500378
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC. PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT),
1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135
2135 Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1 and 2) Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-1479
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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1. Disconnect electric throttle c
ontrol actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITI ON SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric thrott le control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 36.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK THROTTLE PO SITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following; electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 33,
electric throttle control actuator terminal 3 and ECM terminal 34.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1480, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " . PBIB3325E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3311E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-1480< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
3. Perform EC-1084, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END 7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004501176
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 33 (TP sensor 1 signal), 34 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next step.
7. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
8. Perform EC-1084, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004501177
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-141, " Removal and Installation " .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
33
(Throttle position sensor 1) Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
34
(Throttle position sensor 2) Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V PBIB3038E
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-1487
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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>>
INSPECTION END 11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004501223
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110 (APP sensor 1 sig- nal), 103 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-1084, " Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning " .
6. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
7. Perform EC-1084, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004501224
ACCELERATOR PEDAL Refer to ACC-3 .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
110
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
103
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) Fully released 0.3 - 0.6V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4V PBIA9572J
EC-1488< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501225
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501226
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500393
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500394
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2VDTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks