DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-1405
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT-95, " Component Inspection " (A/T),
CVT-247, " Component Inspection " (CVT).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS 1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 3 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to MT-54 .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3003E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-1417
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500287
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500288
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500289
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1417, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045002901.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside. 2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
3. Perform EC-1084, " Idle Air Volume Learning " . PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2) BBIA0711E
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-1419
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501208
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500293
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500294
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1419, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045012091.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside. 2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " . PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2) BBIA0711E
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1429
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500308
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch (2) is
turned OFF and stop lamp switch (1) is turned ON. ECM detects the
state of the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-1033 for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500309
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500310
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-1393 .
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when igniti on switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory. BBIA0708E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch) • Ignition switch: ON• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully re- leased (M/T) ON
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slight- ly depressed (M/T) OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch) • Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572
1572 ASCD brake switch A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp switch
and the ASCD brake switch are sent to ECM
at the same time. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors (ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(ASCD clutch switch circuit is shorted.)
(M/T)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• ASCD clutch switch (M/T)
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD clutch switch installation (M/T)
• ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
EC-1434< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch (2) harness connector.
- Stop lamp switch (1)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK (M/T models) >>GO TO 6.
OK (A/T and CVT m odels) >>GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5. 5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminal 2 and ASCD clutch switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 7.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 100 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 8.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-1436, " Component Inspection " . BBIA0708E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1435
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch. 9.
CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 100 and ASCD clutch switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 10.
CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
Refer to EC-1436, " Component Inspection "
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ASCD clutch switch. 11.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness connector.
- ASCD brake switch (2)
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12. 12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse Continuity should exist.
BBIA0708E
Voltage: Battery voltage PBIB3317E
for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500316
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-1387 .
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500317
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1438, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004500318 (A/T) or
CVT-209 (CVT).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated. .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574
1574 ASCD vehicle speed
sensor ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors (Combination meter circuit is open or shorted.)
• TCM
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Combination meter
• ECM
EC
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DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENS
OR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
Description INFOID:0000000004500323
ECM receives primary speed sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500324
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500325
NOTE:
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DT C P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer
to EC-1293 .
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340 firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340.
Refer to EC-1299 .
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-1393 .
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-1395 .
The MIL will not lights up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500326
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 50 km/h (31 MPH) for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1441, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004500327.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated. Removal and Installation " .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
I/P PULLY SPD • Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12MPH) Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1715
1715 Input speed sensor
(Primary speed sensor)
(TCM output) Primary speed sensor signal is different
from the theoretical value calculated by
ECM from secondary speed sensor signal
and engine rpm signal. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted)
• Harness or connectors (Primary speed sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)
• TCM