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SRS
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2. Touch “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”.
NOTE:
With “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”, di agnosis results previously erased by a reset operation can be
displayed.
3. Diagnostic code is displayed on “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”.
4. Touch “PRINT”.
5. Compare diagnostic codes to "CONSULT-III Diagnos tic Code Chart ("SELF-DIAG [PAST]" or "TROUBLE
DIAG RECORD")".
6. Touch “BACK” key of CONSULT- III until “SELECT SYSTEM” appears.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn off and disconnect CONSULT-III, and both battery cables.
8. Repair the system as outlined by the “Repair orde r” in “Intermittent Malfunction Diagnostic Code Chart”,
that corresponds to the self-diagnostic result. For r eplacement procedure of component parts, refer to the
Removal and Installation procedure for the appropriate component.
9. Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3", for final checking.
CONSULT-III Diagnostic Code Chart ("SELF-DI AG [PAST]" or "TROUBLE DIAG RECORD")
Diagnostic item Explanation Repair order
Recheck SRS at each replacement
NO DTC IS DETECTED When malfunction is
indicated by the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp in
User mode. • Low battery voltage (L
ess than 9V) • Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
3" .
• Self-diagnostic result “SELF-DIAG [PAST]” (previously stored in the
memory) might not be erased after
repair.
• Intermittent malfunction has been detected in the past. • Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
4" .
• Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
5" .
• No malfunction is detected. —
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE [OPEN]
[B1049] or [B1054] Driver air bag module circuit is open (including the spiral ca-
ble). 1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi- ble damage.
3. Replace driver air bag module.
4. Replace the spiral cable.
5. Replace the air bag diagnosis
sensor unit.
6. Replace the related harness.
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
[B1050] or [B1055] Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to some power supply
circuit (including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE [GND-SHORT]
[B1051] or [B1056] Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to ground (including
the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE [SHORT]
[B1052] or [B1057] Driver air bag module circuits are shorted to each other.
ASSIST A/B MODULE [OPEN]
[B1065] or [B1070] Front passenger air bag module circuit is open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace front passenger air bag module.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
[B1066] or [B1071] Front passenger air bag module circuit is shorted to some
power supply circuit.
ASSIST A/B MODULE [GND-SHORT]
[B1067] or [B1072] Front passenger air bag module circuit is shorted to ground.
ASSIST A/B MODULE [SHORT]
[B1068] or [B1073] Front passenger air bag module circuits are shorted to each
other.
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Yes >> Refer to
SRS-47 .
No >> GO TO 2. .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. Yes >> Repair harness.
No >> Inspection End. “ AIR BAG ” displayed on CONSULT-III?
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Visually inspect the air bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connections. If the connections are OK,
replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SRS-45, " Removal and Installation " .
OK >> Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to
SRS-45, " Removal and Installation " .
NG >> Properly connect the combination meter and ai r bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connectors. If
“AIR BAG” warning lamp still does not turn off, replace the wiring harness.
Trouble Diagnosis: "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp Does Not Turn On INFOID:0000000004307193
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 8 .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. Yes >> Replace harness.
No >> Inspection End.
3. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTIONS BET WEEN AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT AND COMBINA-Yes >> Replace harness.
Page 4249 of 4331
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EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference Value INFOID:0000000004307294
SPECIFICATIONS WITH CONSULT-III CAUTION:
The output signal indicates the EPS control unit calculation date. The normal values will be displayed
even in the event that the output circuit (harness) is open. B
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Data are reference values and are
measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspection , be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.
CONSULT-III Function (EPS) INFOID:0000000004307296
FUNCTION CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE
Display Item List Terminal
Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
4 V Torque sensor sub Engine running Steering wheel: Not steering
(There in no steering force) 2.5 V
Steering wheel: Steering 1.7 V – 3.3 V
(The value is changed accord- ing to steering left or right)
5 BR Torque sensor power supply Ignition switch: ON 8 V
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
6 G Torque sensor main Engine running Steering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force) 2.5 V
Steering wheel: Steering 1.7 V – 3.3 V
(The value is changed accord- ing to steering left or right)
7 R Torque sensor ground Always 0 V
9 L CAN-H — —
10 O Power supply Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
16 P CAN-L — —
17 R Power supply (Memory back-up) Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Battery voltage
18 B Ground Always 0 V
19 — Motor (+) — —
20 — Motor (–) — — Diagnostic test mode Function Reference page
Self-diagnostic results • Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly. "SELF-DIAG
RESULTS MODE"
Data monitor • Inpu t/Output data in the EPS control unit can be read. "DATA MONI-
TOR"
CAN diagnostic support monitor • The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read. LAN-8ECU part number • EPS control unit
part number can be read. "EPS CON-
TROL UNIT
PART NUM- BER"
Page 4252 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC C1601
BATTERY VOLT "
TORQUE SENSOR
[C1604] When the torque sensor malfunction assembled in steering column
assembly is detected. STC-15, " DTC C1604
TORQUE SENSOR "
EPS MOTOR
[C1606] When the NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC C1601
BATTERY VOLT "
TORQUE SENSOR
[C1604] When the torque sensor malfunction assembled in steering column
assembly is detected. STC-15, " DTC C1604
TORQUE SENSOR "
EPS MOTOR
[C1606] When the](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-4251.png)
DTC C1601
BATTERY VOLT "
TORQUE SENSOR
[C1604] When the torque sensor malfunction assembled in steering column
assembly is detected. STC-15, " DTC C1604
TORQUE SENSOR "
EPS MOTOR
[C1606] When the motor driver
malfunction of EPS control unit or EPS motor
malfunction is detected. STC-16, " DTC C1606
EPS MOTOR "
EEPROM
[C1607] When the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is detected in
EPS control unit. STC-17, " DTC C1607
EEPROM "
CONTROL UNIT
[C1608] When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS control unit. STC-17, " DTC C1608
CONTROL UNIT "
CAN VHCL SPEED
[C1609] When the malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal received
with CAN communication. STC-18, " DTC C1609
CAN VHCL SPEED "
CAN ENG RPM
[C1610] When the malfunction is detected in engine status signal received
with CAN communication. STC-19, " DTC C1610
CAN ENG RPM "
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000] When EPS control unit is
not transmitting or receiving CAN commu-
nication signal 2 seconds or more. STC-19, " DTC U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT "
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING MAY BE RE-
QUIRED. No NG item has been detected. —Monitor item (Unit) Remarks
MOTOR VOL (V) Power supply voltage for EPS control unit is displayed
TORQUE SENSOR (Nm) Steering wheel turning force detected by torque sensor is displayed
MOTOR SIG (A) Current commanded value to EPS motor is displayed
MOTOR CURRENT (A) Current value cons umed by EPS motor is displayed
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) or (mph) Vehicle speed is displayed from vehicle speed signal with CAN communication
WARNING LAMP (ON/OFF) EPS warning la mp control status is displayed
DERATING STAT (ON/OFF) Protect overload status is displayed
ENGINE STATUS (STOP/RUN) Engine spee d is displayed from engine status signal with CAN communication
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3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector
(A) terminal and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. YES >>
INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to STC-11, " CONSULT-III Func-
tion (EPS) " .
DTC C1604 TORQUE SENSOR INFOID:0000000004307299
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE Data are reference value.
*: In the front of the value, “L” is displayed at steering left and “R” is displayed at steering right.
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VA LUES FOR EPS CONTROL UNIT
Refer to STC-10, " EPS Terminal and Reference Value " .
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Refer-
ence Value " .
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connec tor M53 terminals 4, 5, 6, 7 and ground. Refer to
STC-10, " EPS Terminal and Reference Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the values of “MOTOR SIG” and “MOTOR CURRENT”. Refer to STC-9, " EPS Control Unit Input/
Output Signal Reference Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column
assembly. Refer to PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
DTC C1607 EEPROM INFOID:0000000004307301
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE “ EEPROM [C1607] ” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to
PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC C1608 CONTROL UNIT INFOID:0000000004307302
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual “ CONTROL UNIT [C1608] ” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to
PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC C1609 CAN VHCL SPEED INFOID:0000000004307303
CONSULT-I NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual “ CONTROL UNIT [C1608] ” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to
PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC C1609 CAN VHCL SPEED INFOID:0000000004307303
CONSULT-I](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-4257.png)
“ CONTROL UNIT [C1608] ” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to
PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC C1609 CAN VHCL SPEED INFOID:0000000004307303
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
* : It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch is turned ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A) " .
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO-1 >> With ABS: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> Without ABS: GO TO 3. CONSULT-III
Function (ABS) " .
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4. CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4. EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.