EC-1476< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501174
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501175
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500377
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-1396 .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500378
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC. PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT),
1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135
2135 Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1 and 2) Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-1481
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
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M A EC
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501218
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerato r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal positi on sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501219
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500385
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-1396 .
FAIL-SAFE MODE When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up. PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1 • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138 Accelerator
pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1 and 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
EC-1492< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1 4.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 and P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-1052, " Emission-related
Diagnostic Information " .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 and P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
EC-1258 or
EC-1264 .
No >> GO TO 5. 5.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (2)
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector. 6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8 BBIA0701E
Water should no exist.
BBIA0699E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
EC-1494< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness (1) connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-1052, " Emission-related
Diagnostic Information " .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
>> GO TO 14. 14.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004501228
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER
Refer to EM-144, " Removal and Installation " . BBIA0701E
FSU
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FRONT SUSPENSION ASSEMBLY
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service INFOID:0000000004305863
Make sure the mounting conditions (looseness, back lash) of each component and component conditions
(wear, damage) are normal.
INSPECTION OF LOWER BALL JOINT END PLAY 1. Set front wheels in a straight-ahead position. Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Place an iron bar or similar tool bet ween transverse link and steering knuckle.
3. Measure axial end play by prying it up and down.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage ball joint boot. Do not damage the installation position by applying
excessive force.
STRUT INSPECTION Check for oil leakage, damage and replace as necessary.
Wheel Alignment Inspection INFOID:0000000004305864
PRELIMINARY INSPECTION WARNING:
Always adjust the alignment with the vehicle on a flat surface.
NOTE:
If alignment is out of specification, inspect and r eplace any damaged or worn rear suspension parts before
making any adjustments.
1. Check and adjust the wheel alignment with the vehicle under unladen conditions. “Unladen conditions”
means that the fuel, coolant, and lubricant are full; and that the spare tire, jack, hand tools and mats are in
their designated positions.
2. Check the tires for incorrect air pressure and excessive wear.
3. Check the wheels for run out and damage. Refer to WT-6, " Inspection " .
4. Check the wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-6, " On-Vehicle Inspection and Service " .
5. Check the shock absorbers for leaks or damage.
6. Check each mounting point of the suspension components for any excessive looseness or damage.
7. Check each link, arm, and the suspension member for any damage.
8. Check the vehicle height. Refer to FSU-19, " Wheelarch Height (Unladen*) " .
GENERAL INFORMATION AND RECOMMENDATIONS 1. A Four-Wheel Thrust Alignment should be performed. • This type of alignment is re commended for any NISSAN vehicle.
• The four-wheel “thrust” process helps ensure that the vehicle is properly aligned and the steering wheel
is centered.
• The alignment machine itself should be ca pable of accepting any NISSAN vehicle.
• The alignment machine should be checked to ensure that it is level.
2. Make sure the alignment machine is properly calibrated. • Your alignment machine should be regularly calib rated in order to give correct information.
• Check with the manufacturer of your specific a lignment machine for their recommended Service/Cali-
bration Schedule.
THE ALIGNMENT PROCESS IMPORTANT: Use only the alignment specifications listed in this Service Manual. Refer to FSU-17, " Wheel
Alignment (Unladen*) " .
1. When displaying the alignment settings, many alignm ent machines use “indicators”: (Green/red, plus or
minus, Go/No Go). Do NOT use these indicators.
• The alignment specifications programmed into your alignment machine that operate these indicators
may not be correct. Axial end play : 0 mm (0 in)
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CONSULT-III CHECKING SYSTEM
Description INFOID:0000000004307366
• CONSULT-III is a hand-held type tester. When it is connected with a diagnostic connector equipped on the vehicle side, it will communicate with the contro l unit equipped in the vehicle and then enable various kinds
of diagnostic tests.
• Refer to CONSULT-III Operator's Manual for more information.
Function and System Application INFOID:0000000004307367
x: Applicable.
*1: If equipped.
*2: With automatic transmission (A/T).
*3: With continuously variable transmission (CVT).
*4: With security card installed. Diagnostic test mode FunctionENGINE
ABS* 1
AIR BAG EPS
IPDM E/R BCM
METER/M&A
INTELLIGENT KEY* 1
TRANSMISSION* 2
TRANSMISSION* 3
Work support This mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and
more accurately by following indications on CONSULT-III. x - - - - x - x x x
Self-diagnostic results Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly. x x x x x x x x x x
Trouble diagnostic record Current self-diagnostic results and all trouble diagnostic records
previously stored can be read. - - x - - - - - - -
Data monitor Input/Output data in the ECU can be read. x x x x x x x x x x
CAN diagnostic support
monitor The communication condition of CAN communication line can be
read. x x - x x x x x x x
Calibration data* 2
Shows unit calibration IDs, offsets and gains. This data is stored in
the ECU memory. - - - - - - - - - x
Active test Diagnostic Test Mode in which CONSULT-III drives actuators apart
from ECU shifting some parameters in a specified range. x x - - x x - x - -
Function test This mode can show results of self-diagnosis of ECU with either
"OK" or "NG". For engines, more practical tests regarding sensors/
switches and/or actuators are available. x x x - - - - - x x
DTC & SRT confirmation The results of SRT (System Readiness Test) and the self-diagno-
sis status/result can be confirmed. x - - - - - - - x -
DTC work support The operating condition to confirm Diagnosis Trouble Codes can
be selected. x - - - - - - - x -
ECM/ECU part number ECM/ECU part number can be read. x x - x - x - x x x
ECU discriminated No. Classification number of a replacement ECU can be read to pre-
vent an incorrect ECU from being installed. - - x - - - - - - -
Passenger airbag Displays the STATUS (readiness) of front passenger air bag. - - x - - - - - - -
Configuration Sets control module parameters to match vehicle options. - - - - - x - - - -
Control unit initialization *4
All registered ignition key IDs in NATS components can be initial-
ized and new IDs can be registered. - - - - - x - - - -
PIN Read *4
This mode enables technician to get BCM-specific 5-digit code. - - - - - x - - - -
Terminal and Reference Value for BCM " .
Work Flow INFOID:0000000004306861
1. Check the symptom and customer's requests.
2. Understand the outline of system. Refer to GW-19, " System Description " .
3. According to the trouble diagnosis chart, repa ir or replace the cause of the malfunction.
Refer to GW-31, " Trouble Diagnosis Symptom Chart " .
4. Does power window system operate normally? If Yes, GO TO 5, If No, GO TO 3.
5. Inspection End.
CONSULT-III Function (BCM) INFOID:0000000004306862
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item us ing the diagnostic test modes shown following.
ACTIVE TEST 13 W Encoder pulse A signal
When power window motor oper-
ates
15 G Encoder power supply When ignition switch ON or power
window timer operates 10
16 W Front power window motor LH UP
signal When power window motor is op-
erated UP Battery voltage
17 B Ground — 0
19 P Battery power supply — Battery voltage
Terminal Wire Color Item Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Test Item Description
RETAINED PWR This test is able to supply RAP signal (powe
r) from BCM (body control module) to power window
system and power sunroof system (if equipped). Those systems can be operated when turning on
“RETAINED PWR” on CONSULT-III screen even if the ignition switch is turned OFF.
NOTE:
During this test, CONSULT-III can be operated with ignition switch in OFF position. “RETAINED
PWR” should be turned “ON” or “OFF” on CONSULT-III screen when ignition switch is ON. Then
turn ignition switch OFF to check retained power operation. CONSULT-III might be stuck if “RE-
TAINED PWR” is turned “ON” or “OFF” on CO NSULT-III screen when ignition switch is OFF.
GW
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Terminal and Reference Value for BCM
INFOID:0000000004306886
Refer to BCS-11, " Terminal and Reference Value for BCM " .
Terminal and Reference Value for IPDM E/R INFOID:0000000004306887
Refer to PG-24, " Terminal and Reference Value for IPDM E/R " .
Work Flow INFOID:0000000004306888
1. Check the symptom and customer's requests.
2. Understand the outline of system. Refer to GW-51, " System Description " .
3. According to the trouble diagnosis chart, repair or replace the cause of the malfunction. Refer to GW-55," Trouble Diagnosis Symptom Chart " .
4. Does rear window defogger operate normally? YES: GO TO 5, NO: GO TO 3.
5. Inspection End.
CONSULT-III Function (BCM) INFOID:0000000004306889
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
ACTIVE TEST
Display Item List
Trouble Diagnosis Symptom Chart INFOID:0000000004306890
Make sure other systems using the signal of the following systems operate normally.
BCM diagnostic
test item Diagnostic mode Content
Inspection by part WORK SUPPORT
Supports inspections and adjustments. Commands are transmitted to the BCM for
setting the status suitable for required operation, input/output signals are received
from the BCM and received data is displayed.
DATA MONITOR Displays BCM input/output data in real time. ACTIVE TEST Operation of electrical loads can be checked by sending drive signal to them.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays BCM self-diagnosis results. CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
ECU PART NUMBER BCM part number can be read. CONFIGURATION Performs BCM configuration read/write functions. Monitor item “Operation” Content
REAR DEF SW “ON/OFF” Indicates (ON/OFF) condition of the rear window defogger switch.
IGN ON SW “ON/OFF” Indicates (ON/OFF) condition of the ignition switch signal. Test item Content
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER Gives a drive signal to the rear window defogger to activate it.