EC-250
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856718
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, always replace the coolant. Refer to CO-8, "
Draining". Also, replace
the engine oil. Refer to LU-8, "
Draining".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Always use
coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-12, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-250, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-251, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856719
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate proper-
ly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)
IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
Cooling fan motor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
EC-285
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856768
The VIAS control solenoid valve 1 cuts the intake manifold vacuum signal for power valve 1 control. It
responds to ON/OFF signals from the ECM. When the solenoid is OFF, the vacuum signal from the intake
manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil pulls the plunger downward and sends the vac-
uum signal to the power valve actuator 1.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856769
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-285, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856770
1.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1800VIAS control solenoid valve 1
circuitAn excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the VIAS control
solenoid valve 1. Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
VIAS control solenoid valve 1
VIAS control solenoid valve 1
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F74 1 Ground Battery voltage
EC-288
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856772
The VIAS control solenoid valve 2 cuts the intake manifold vacuum signal for power valve 2 control. It
responds to ON/OFF signals from the ECM. When the solenoid is OFF, the vacuum signal from the intake
manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil pulls the plunger downward and sends the vac-
uum signal to the power valve actuator 2.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856773
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-288, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856774
1.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 2 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve 2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VIAS control solenoid valve 2 harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1801VIAS control solenoid valve 2
circuitAn excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the VIAS control
solenoid valve 2. Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
VIAS control solenoid valve 2
VIAS control solenoid valve 2
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F75 1 Ground Battery voltage
EC-334
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856839
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856840
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Are any cylinders ignited?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to EC-334, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-334, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856841
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel injector harness connector and ground.
PBIA9664J
Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-341
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
IGNITION SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856848
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns
ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil
secondary circuit.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856849
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Does the engine start?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to EC-341, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-341, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM harness connector ground with an oscilloscope.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-341, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856850
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
ECM
Ground Voltage signal
Connector Terminal
F79
Ground 10
11
18
19
21
JMBIA0035GB
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 105 Ground Battery voltage
EC-342
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Refer to EC-132, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between condenser harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and condenser harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to EC-132, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between condenser harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-345, "
Component Inspection (Condenser)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace condenser.
6.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ignition coil harness connector and ground.
Condenser
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F13 1 Ground Battery voltage
IPDM E/R Condenser
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1249F13 1Existed
Condenser
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F13 2 Ground Existed
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-343
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
7.CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between ignition coil harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EC-344, "
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
Ignition coil
Ground Voltage
Cylinder Connector Terminal
1F313
Ground Battery voltage 2F323
3F333
4F343
5F353
6F363
Ignition coil
Ground Continuity
Cylinder Connector Terminal
1F312
Ground Existed 2F322
3F332
4F342
5F352
6F362
Ignition coil ECM
Continuity
Cylinder Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F311
F711
Existed 2F321 10
3F331 9
4F341 21
5F351 19
6F361 18
EC-344
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)INFOID:0000000003856851
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Never place to the spark plug and the ignition coil within
50 cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electri-
cal shock while checking, because the electrical dis-
charge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is a malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 3
Except 0
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB