TM-7
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P Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ...............................................................
297
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rota-
tion after Battery Disconnect .................................
297
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover ..298
Precaution for On Board Diagnosis (OBD) System
of CVT and Engine ................................................
298
Precaution for TCM and CVT Assembly Replace-
ment ......................................................................
298
Removal and Installation Procedure for CVT Unit
Connector ..............................................................
298
Precaution .............................................................299
Service Notice or Precaution .................................300
ATFTEMP COUNT Conversion Table ..................301
PREPARATION .........................................302
PREPARATION ................................................302
Special Service Tools ............................................302
Commercial Service Tools ....................................302
ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE ..................304
CVT FLUID .......................................................304
Inspection ..............................................................304
Changing ...............................................................305
STALL TEST ....................................................306
Inspection and Judgment ......................................306
LINE PRESSURE TEST ...................................308
Inspection and Judgment ......................................308
ROAD TEST .....................................................310
Description ............................................................310
Check before Engine Is Started ............................310
Check at Idle .........................................................311
Cruise Test ............................................................312
CVT POSITION .................................................314
Inspection and Adjustment ....................................314
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR ...............................315
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE ...........315
Exploded View ......................................................315
Removal and Installation .......................................315
CONTROL DEVICE ..........................................317
Exploded View ......................................................317
Removal and Installation .......................................317
Inspection and Adjustment ....................................318
CONTROL CABLE ...........................................319
Exploded View ......................................................319
Removal and Installation .......................................319
Inspection and Adjustment ....................................320
OIL PAN ...........................................................321
Exploded View ......................................................321
Removal and Installation .......................................321
Inspection ..............................................................322
PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR ...........................323
Exploded View .......................................................323
Removal and Installation .......................................323
Inspection ..............................................................323
SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR ....................324
Exploded View .......................................................324
Removal and Installation .......................................324
Inspection ..............................................................324
DIFFERENTIAL SIDE OIL SEAL ....................325
Exploded View .......................................................325
Removal and Installation .......................................325
Inspection ..............................................................326
OIL PUMP FITTING BOLT ..............................327
Description .............................................................327
Exploded View .......................................................327
Removal and Installation .......................................327
Inspection ..............................................................327
AIR BREATHER HOSE ..................................328
Exploded View .......................................................328
Removal and Installation .......................................328
FLUID COOLER SYSTEM ..............................329
Exploded View .......................................................329
Removal and Installation .......................................329
Inspection ..............................................................331
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .............332
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY ..............................332
Exploded View .......................................................332
Removal and Installation .......................................332
Inspection ..............................................................334
DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY ............335
TORQUE CONVERTER AND CONVERTER
HOUSING OIL SEAL ......................................
335
Exploded View .......................................................335
Disassembly ..........................................................335
Assembly ...............................................................335
Inspection ..............................................................336
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) ..........................................................
337
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) ...............................................................
337
General Specification ............................................337
Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears .....................337
Stall Speed ............................................................337
Line Pressure ........................................................337
Solenoid Valves .....................................................338
CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor .............................338
Primary Speed Sensor ..........................................338
Secondary Speed Sensor ......................................338
TM-38
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option
Monitored item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks ECU IN-
PUT SIG-
NALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
VSP SENSOR (km/h) X — Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)
ESTM VSP SIG (km/h) X — —
PRI SPEED SEN (rpm) X — —
ENG SPEED SIG (rpm) X — —
SEC HYDR SEN (V) X — —
PRI HYDR SEN (V) X — —
ATF TEMP SEN (V) X — CVT fluid temperature sensor
VIGN SEN (V) X — —
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h or mph) — X Vehicle speed recognized by the TCM.
PRI SPEED (rpm) — X Primary pulley speed
SEC SPEED (rpm) — — Secondary pulley speed
ENG SPEED (rpm) — X —
SLIP REV (rpm) — XDifference between engine speed and primary
pulley speed.
GEAR RATIO — X —
G SPEED (G) — — —
ACC PEDAL OPEN (0.0/8) X XDegree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM.
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used for
control is displayed.
TRQ RTO — — —
SEC PRESS (MPa) — X —
PRI PRESS (MPa) — X —
ATFTEMP COUNT — XMeans CVT fluid temperature. Actual oil temper-
ature °C (°F) cannot be checked unless a numeric
value is converted. Refer to TM-139
.
DSR REV (rpm) — — —
DGEAR RATIO — — —
DSTM STEP (step) — — —
STM STEP (step) — X —
LU PRS (MPa) — — —
LINE PRS (MPa) — — —
TGT SEC PRESS (MPa) — — —
ISOLT1 (A) — XTorque converter clutch solenoid valve output
current
ISOLT2 (A) — XPressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve) output current
ISOLT3 (A) — XPressure control solenoid valve B (secondary
pressure solenoid valve) output current
TM-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848985
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848986
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-66, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848987
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC Normal voltage is not applied to solenoid
due to open or short circuit.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing
target value with monitor value. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve A (line
pressure solenoid valve)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 40 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TCM vehicle side harness connector CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2340F24 2Existed
TM-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848989
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848990
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0
km/h (0 MPH).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848991
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was detected in the
low side due to excessively low line pres-
sure. Line pressure control system
Output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor)
Input speed sensor (primary speed sen-
sor)
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 − 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
TM-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848998
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848999
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849000
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC Normal voltage is not applied to solenoid
due to cut line, short, etc.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing
target value with monitor value. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (sec-
ondary pressure solenoid valve)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 39 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TM-96
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849037
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849038
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
Is
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-96, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849039
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL TCM detects the unexpected line pressure. TCM
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool
down the fluid)
P1777 STEP MOTOR
TM-97
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P1777 STEP MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849040
The step motor changes the step by turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the
flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849041
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849042
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals.
4. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1777 STEP MOTR CIRCEach coil of the step motor is not energized
properly due to an open or a short. Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
Step motor
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F2327 28
30.0 Ω
29 30
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F2327
15.0 Ω 28
29
30
TM-100
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849044
The step motor changes the step by turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
This diagnosis item is detected when the electrical system is OK, but the mechanical system is NG.
This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing of the speed mechanism in the unit does not
operate normally.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849045
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by
“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “Data Monitor”.
If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to TM-100, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-100, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849046
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM
Check step motor system. Refer to TM-97, "
Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1778 STEP MOTR/FNCThere is a big difference between the num-
ber of steps for the stepping motor and for
the actual gear ratio.Ste p m ot or
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Constant acceleration : Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more