TM-138
< PRECAUTION >[CVT: RE0F09B]
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution
INFOID:0000000003849071
Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative battery
cable before connecting or disconnecting the TCM harness
connector. Because battery voltage is applied to TCM even if
ignition switch is turned OFF.
When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from TCM, do not damage pin terminals (bend or break).
Check that there are not any bends or breaks on TCM pin ter-
minal, when connecting pin connectors.
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection and check
whether TCM functions normally or not before replacing TCM.
TM-111, "
Reference Value".
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” after performing each
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS.
If the repair is completed the DTC should not be displayed in
the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Always use the specified brand of CVT fluid. Refer to MA-11, "
Flu-
ids and Lubricants".
Use lint-free paper, not cloth rags, during work.
Dispose of the waste oil using the methods prescribed by law, ordi-
nance, etc. after replacing the CVT fluid.
Service Notice or PrecautionINFOID:0000000003849072
OBD SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CVT self-diagnosis is performed by the TCM in combination with the ECM. The results can be read through
the blinking pattern of the Malfunction Indicator (MI). Refer to the table on TM-37, "
CONSULT-III Function
(TRANSMISSION)" for the indicator used to display each self-diagnostic result.
The self-diagnostic results indicated by the MI are automatically stored in both the ECM and TCM memories.
SEF289H
SEF291H
MEF040DA
SAT652J
CVT FLUID
TM-143
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
Check CVT fluid condition.
If CVT fluid is very dark or smells burned, check operation of CVT.
Flush cooling system after repair of CVT.
If CVT fluid contains frictional material (clutches, brakes, etc.),
replace radiator and flush cooler line using cleaning solvent and
compressed air after repair of CVT. Refer to CO-13, "
Exploded
View".
ChangingINFOID:0000000003849077
CAUTION:
Replace O-ring with new ones at the final stage of the operation when installing.
1. Remove drain plug from oil pan.
2. Remove drain plug gasket from drain plug.
3. Install drain plug gasket to drain plug.
CAUTION:
Never reuse drain plug gasket.
4. Install drain plug to oil pan.
5. Fill CVT fluid from CVT fluid charging pipe to the specified level.
CAUTION:
Use only Genuine NISSAN CVT Fluid NS-2. Never mix with other fluid.
Using CVT fluid other than Genuine NISSAN CVT Fluid NS-2 will deteriorate in driveability and
CVT durability, and may damage the CVT, which is not covered by the warranty.
When filling CVT fluid, take care not to scatter heat generating parts such as exhaust.
Sufficiently shake the container of CVT fluid before using.
Delete CVT fluid deterioration date with CONSULT-III after changing CVT fluid. Refer to TM-37,
"CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
6. With the engine warmed up, drive the vehicle in an urban area.
NOTE:
When ambient temperature is 20°C (68°F), it takes about 10 minutes for the CVT fluid to warm up to 50 to
80°C (122 to 176°F).
7. Check CVT fluid level and condition.
8. Repeat steps 1 to 5 if CVT fluid has been contaminated.
Fluid status Conceivable cause Required operation
Varnished (viscous
varnish state)CVT fluid becomes
degraded due to
high temperatures.Replace the CVT fluid and check the
CVT main unit and the vehicle for
malfunctions (wire harnesses, cool-
er pipes, etc.)
Milky white or
cloudyWater in the fluidReplace the CVT fluid and check for
places where water is getting in.
Large amount of
metal powder mixed
inUnusual wear of
sliding parts within
CVTReplace the CVT fluid and check for
improper operation of the CVT.
ATA0022D
Drain plug – tightening torque : Refer to TM-159, "Exploded View"
CVT fluid : Refer to TM-174, "General Specification".
Fluid capacity : Refer to TM-174, "
General Specification".
TM-150
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >[CVT: RE0F09B]
ROAD TEST
Cruise Test
INFOID:0000000003849083
1.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED WHEN SHIFTING GEARS (PART 1)
1. Drive vehicle for approximately 10 minutes to warm engine oil and CVT fluid up to operating temperature.
2. Park vehicle on flat surface.
3. Move selector lever to “P” position.
4. Start engine.
5. Move selector lever to “D” position.
6. Accelerate vehicle at 2/8 throttle opening and check “Vehicle
Speed When Shifting Gears”.
With CONSULT-III
- Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to TM-174, "Vehi-
cle Speed When Shifting Gears".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Refer to TM-123, "
Symptom Table". GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED WHEN SHIFTING GEARS (PART 2)
1. Park vehicle on flat surface.
2. Move selector lever to “D” position.
3. Accelerate vehicle at 8/8 throttle opening and check “Vehicle
Speed When Shifting Gears”.
With CONSULT-III
- Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to TM-174, "Vehi-
cle Speed When Shifting Gears".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to TM-123, "
Symptom Table". GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SPORT MODE FUNCTION (PART 1)
1. Park vehicle on flat surface.
2. Push sport mode switch.
3. Accelerate vehicle at 2/8 throttle opening and check “Vehicle
Speed When Shifting Gears”.
With CONSULT-III
- Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to TM-174, "Vehi-
cle Speed When Shifting Gears".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Refer to TM-123, "
Symptom Table". GO TO 4.
4.CHECK SPORT MODE FUNCTION (PART 2)
1. Park vehicle on flat surface.
2. Push sport mode switch.CVT fluid operating temperature : 50 – 80°C (122 – 176°F)
SCIA6644E
SCIA4366E
SCIA6644E
TM-160
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[CVT: RE0F09B]
OIL PAN
5. Remove oil pan gasket (1) from oil pan (2).
6. Remove magnet (3) from oil pan.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Completely remove all moisture, oil and old gasket, etc. from the oil pan gasket mounting surface of
transaxle case and oil pan.
Never reuse oil pan gasket, O-ring and oil pan fitting bolts.
Apply CVT fluid to O-ring.
InspectionINFOID:0000000003849096
Check foreign materials in oil pan to help determine causes of malfunction. If the CVT fluid is very dark, smells
burned, or contains foreign particles, frictional material (clutches) may need replacement. A tacky film that will
not wipe clean indicates varnish build up. Varnish can cause valves and clutches to stick and can inhibit pump
pressure.
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
Check for CVT fluid leakage and check CVT fluid level. Refer to TM-142, "Inspection".
SCIA8219J
DIFFERENTIAL SIDE OIL SEAL
TM-163
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
Apply CVT fluid to differential side oil seals.
Drift to be used:
InspectionINFOID:0000000003849102
After completing installation, check for CVT fluid leakage and check CVT fluid level. Refer to TM-142, "Inspec-
tion".
Location Tool number
Transaxle case side
ST33400001
Converter housing side
TM-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806415
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal transmitted from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806416
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-234, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806417
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC Normal voltage is not applied
to solenoid due to open or
short circuit.
TCM detects as irregular by
comparing target value with
monitor value. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve A (line pressure sole-
noid valve)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 40 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TM-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806419
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806420
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0
km/h (0 MPH).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-236, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806421
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-237, "
Component Inspec-
tion [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was de-
tected in the low side due to ex-
cessively low line pressure. Line pressure control system
Output speed sensor (sec-
ondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (primary
speed sensor)
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 − 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the
driving conditions required for this test.
TM-240
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806428
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806429
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-240, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806430
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SEC-
ONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC Normal voltage is not applied
to solenoid due to cut line,
short, etc.
TCM detects as irregular by
comparing target value with
monitor value. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve B (secondary pressure
solenoid valve)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 39 3.0 – 9.0 Ω