TM-28
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
LOCK-UP AND SELECT CONTROL SYSTEM
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000003848934
*1: Primary pressure sensor is included in CVT assembly.
*2: Control valve assembly is included in CVT assembly.
NOTE:
The following components are included in control valve assembly (7).
PNP switch
Primary speed sensor
Step motor
Secondary pressure solenoid valve
Line pressure solenoid valve
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Shift control valve
Secondary valve
Manual valve
Lock-up select solenoid valve
1. Sport mode switch 2. Shift position indicator 3. SPORT indicator lamp
4.
TCM5. Secondary speed sensor 6.
Primary pressure sensor
*1
7.
Control valve assembly*28. CVT unit connector 9. Accelerator pedal position sensor
A. Control device B. Combination meter C. Engine room LH
D. CVT assembly E. Accelerator pedal, upper
JPDIA0747ZZ
LOCK-UP AND SELECT CONTROL SYSTEM
TM-29
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CVT fluid temperature sensor
Secondary pressure sensor
ROM assembly
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848935
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
EXCEPT TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Name Function
Torque converter regulator valve
TM-22
TCC control valve
Select control valve
Select switch valve
Manual valve
TCC solenoid valveTM-62
Lock-up select solenoid valveTM-94
Primary speed sensorTM-52
Secondary speed sensorTM-55
CVT fluid temperature sensorTM-50
PNP switchTM-47
Forward clutch
TM-19
Reverse brake
Torque converter
Name Function
TCMTM-22
Accelerator pedal position sensorTM-88
TM-32
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
*1: Primary pressure sensor is included in CVT assembly.
*2: Control valve assembly is included in CVT assembly.
NOTE:
The following components are included in control valve assembly (7).
PNP switch
Primary speed sensor
Step motor
Secondary pressure solenoid valve
Line pressure solenoid valve
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Shift control valve
Secondary valve
Manual valve
Lock-up select solenoid valve
CVT fluid temperature sensor
Secondary pressure sensor
ROM assembly
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848939
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
EXCEPT TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
1. Sport mode switch 2. Shift position indicator 3. SPORT indicator lamp
4.
TCM5. Secondary speed sensor 6.
Primary pressure sensor
*1
7.
Control valve assembly*28. CVT unit connector 9. Accelerator pedal position sensor
A. Control device B. Combination meter C. Engine room LH
D. CVT assembly E. Accelerator pedal, upper
Item Function
PNP switchTM-47
Primary speed sensorTM-52
Secondary speed sensorTM-55
Ste p m ot orTM-97
Shift control valveTM-22
Primary pulleyTM-19
Secondary pulleyTM-19
Item Function
TCMTM-22
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
TM-35
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848943
DESCRIPTION
The CVT system has two self-diagnostic systems.
The first is the emission-related on board diagnostic system (OBD) performed by the TCM in combination with
the ECM. A malfunction is indicated by the MI (Malfunction Indicator) and is stored as a DTC in the ECM mem-
ory and in the TCM memory.
The second is the TCM original self-diagnosis performed by the TCM. A malfunction history is stored in the
TCM memory. The detected items are overlapped with OBD self-diagnostic items. For details, refer to TM-121,
"DTC Index".
OBD FUNCTION
The ECM provides emission-related on board diagnostic (OBD) functions for the CVT system. One function is
to receive a signal from the TCM used with OBD-related parts of the CVT system. The signal is sent to the
ECM when a malfunction occurs in the corresponding OBD-related part. The other function is to indicate a
diagnostic result by means of the MI (Malfunction Indicator) on the instrument panel. Sensors, switches and
solenoid valves are used as sensing elements.
The MI automatically illuminates in “One or Two Trip Detection Logic” when a malfunction is sensed in relation
to CVT system parts.
ONE OR TWO TRIP DETECTION LOGIC OF OBD
One Trip Detection Logic
If a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive, the MI illuminates and the ECM memory stores the mal-
function as a DTC. The TCM is not provided with such a memory function.
Two Trip Detection Logic
When a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive, it is stored in the ECM memory as a 1st trip DTC
(diagnostic trouble code) or 1st trip freeze frame data. At this point, the MI does not illuminate. — 1st trip
If the same malfunction as that experienced during the first test drive is sensed during the second test drive,
the MI will illuminate. — 2nd trip
The “trip” in the “One or Two Trip Detection Logic” means a driving mode in which self-diagnosis is performed
during vehicle operation.
OBD DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
How to Read DTC and 1st Trip DTC
DTC and 1st trip DTC can be read by the following methods.
( with CONSULT-III or GST) CONSULT-III or GST (Generic Scan Tool) Examples: P0705, P0720, etc.
These DTC are prescribed by ISO 15031-6.
(CONSULT-III also displays the malfunctioning component or system.)
1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
Output of the diagnostic trouble code indicates that the indicated circuit has a malfunction. How-
ever, in case of the Mode II and GST, they do not indicate whether the malfunction is still occurring or
it occurred in the past and has returned to normal.
CONSULT-III can identify them as shown below, therefore, CONSULT-III (if available) is recom-
mended.
- DTC or 1st trip DTC of a malfunction is displayed in “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-III. Time data indicates how many times the vehicle was driven after the last detection of a DTC.
- If the DTC is being detected currently, the time data will be “0”.
- If a 1st trip DTC is stored in the ECM, the time data will be “1t”.
Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame Data The ECM has a memory function, which stores the driving conditions such as fuel system status, calculated
load value, engine coolant temperature, short-term fuel trim, long-term fuel trim, engine speed and vehicle
speed at the moment the ECM detects a malfunction.
Data that are stored in the ECM memory, along with the 1st trip DTC, are called 1st trip freeze frame data,
and the data, stored together with the DTC data, are called freeze frame data and displayed on CONSULT-
III or GST. The 1st trip freeze frame data can only be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, not on the GST.
For details, refer to EC-113, "
CONSULT-III Function".
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
TM-37
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)INFOID:0000000003848944
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
WORK SUPPORT MODE
Display Item List
Engine Brake Adjustment
CAUTION:
Mode of “+1”“0”“−1”“−2”“OFF” can be selected by touching “UP”or “DOWN” on CONSULT-III screen.
However, do not select a mode other than “0” and “OFF”. Selecting “+1” or “−1” or “–2” may cause
irregular driveability.
Check CVT Fluid Deterioration Date
CAUTION:
Touch “CLEAR” after changing CVT fluid, and then erase “CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
Display Items List
Refer to TM-121, "DTC Index".
DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Items List
Diagnostic test mode Function
Work Support This mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately.
Self-Diagnostic Results Retrieve DTC from ECU and display diagnostic items.
Data Monitor Monitor the input/output signal of the control unit in real time.
CAN Diagnosis This mode displays a network diagnosis result about CAN by a diagram.
CAN Diagnostic Support Monitor It monitors the status of CAN communication.
Function TestThis mode can show results of self-diagnosis of ECU with either “OK” or “NG”. For en-
gine, more practical tests regarding sensors/switches and/or actuators are available.
ECU Identification Display the ECU identification number (part number etc.) of the selected system.
Special Function Other results or histories, etc. that are recorded in ECU are displayed.
Item name Description
ENGINE BRAKE ADJ. The engine brake level setting can be canceled.
CONFORM CVTF DETERIORTN The CVT fluid deterioration level can be checked.
“ENGINE BRAKE LEVEL”
0 : Initial set value (Engine brake level control is activated)
OFF : Engine brake level control is deactivated.
“CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”
More than 210000 : It is necessary to change CVT fluid.
Less than 210000 : It is not necessary to change CVT fluid.
TM-38
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option
Monitored item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks ECU IN-
PUT SIG-
NALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
VSP SENSOR (km/h) X — Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)
ESTM VSP SIG (km/h) X — —
PRI SPEED SEN (rpm) X — —
ENG SPEED SIG (rpm) X — —
SEC HYDR SEN (V) X — —
PRI HYDR SEN (V) X — —
ATF TEMP SEN (V) X — CVT fluid temperature sensor
VIGN SEN (V) X — —
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h or mph) — X Vehicle speed recognized by the TCM.
PRI SPEED (rpm) — X Primary pulley speed
SEC SPEED (rpm) — — Secondary pulley speed
ENG SPEED (rpm) — X —
SLIP REV (rpm) — XDifference between engine speed and primary
pulley speed.
GEAR RATIO — X —
G SPEED (G) — — —
ACC PEDAL OPEN (0.0/8) X XDegree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM.
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used for
control is displayed.
TRQ RTO — — —
SEC PRESS (MPa) — X —
PRI PRESS (MPa) — X —
ATFTEMP COUNT — XMeans CVT fluid temperature. Actual oil temper-
ature °C (°F) cannot be checked unless a numeric
value is converted. Refer to TM-139
.
DSR REV (rpm) — — —
DGEAR RATIO — — —
DSTM STEP (step) — — —
STM STEP (step) — X —
LU PRS (MPa) — — —
LINE PRS (MPa) — — —
TGT SEC PRESS (MPa) — — —
ISOLT1 (A) — XTorque converter clutch solenoid valve output
current
ISOLT2 (A) — XPressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve) output current
ISOLT3 (A) — XPressure control solenoid valve B (secondary
pressure solenoid valve) output current
TM-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848960
The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CVT fluid temperature and sends the signal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848961
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (total).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-50, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848962
1.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCDuring running, the CVT fluid temperature
sensor signal voltage is excessively high or
low. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
CVT fluid temperature sensor
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
TCM vehicle side harness connector
condition Resistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 13 25When CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) 6.5 kΩ
When CVT fluid temperature is 80° (176°F) 0.9 kΩ
P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TM-51
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2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to TM-51, "
Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Temperature Sen-
sor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor)INFOID:0000000003848963
1.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
TCM vehicle side harness connector CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2313
F2417
Existed
25 19
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F2313
Not existed
25
CVT unit connector
Condition Resistance (Approx.)
Connector terminal
F24 17 19When CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) 6.5 kΩ
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F) 0.9 kΩ