P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
TM-83
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849013
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849014
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-83, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849015
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWNSecondary fluid pressure is too low com-
pared with the commanded value while driv-
ing. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (sec-
ondary pressure solenoid valve) system
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor)
Line pressure control system
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slow-
ly): 0 → 50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN : 0.5/8 – 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
TM-84
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
3. Check pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-84, "Compo-
nent Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-84, "
Component Inspec-
tion [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-
TEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to TM-74, "
DTC
Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid
Va l v e ) ]
INFOID:0000000003849016
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure So-
lenoid Valve)]
INFOID:0000000003849017
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
CVT unit connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 2 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
CVT unit connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 3 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TM-88
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849021
The electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throt-
tle position sensor, etc. The actuator sends the signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM via CAN
communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849022
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5 seconds.
3. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849023
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check DTC Detected Item. Refer to EC-389, "
DTCIndex".
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” detected?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/TTCM does not receive the proper accelera-
tor pedal position signals (input via CAN
communication) from ECM.ECM
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
TM-89
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849024
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM via CAN com-
munication line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849025
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-89, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849026
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III
Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “ABS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check DTC detected item. Refer to BRC-140, "
DTC No. Index" (VDC/TCS/ABS).
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” detected?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG CAN communication with the ABS actua-
tor and the electric unit (control unit) is
malfunctioning.
There is a big difference between the ve-
hicle speed signal from the ABS actuator
and the electric unit (control unit), and the
vehicle speed sensor signal. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
ACC PEDAL OPEN : 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED : 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
TM-91
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849027
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of
parking gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle
speed.
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends the sig-
nal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849028
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-91, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849029
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR FUNCTION
Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” detected?
YES >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-100, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-55, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTNA rotation sensor error is detected when the
gear does not change in accordance with
the position of the stepping motor.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR
AT”, the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC”
or the “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG“ is
displayed with the DTC at the same time. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor)
Input speed sensor (primary speed sen-
sor)
Engine speed signal system
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
TM-92
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-52, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM
Check engine speed signal system. Refer to TM-59, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
TM-93
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849030
The electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throt-
tle position sensor, etc. The actuator sends the signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM via CAN
communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849031
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-93, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849032
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check DTC Detected Item. Refer to EC-389, "
DTCIndex".
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1726 ELEC TH CONTROLThe electronically controlled throttle for ECM
is malfunctioning.Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TM-96
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849037
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849038
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
Is
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-96, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849039
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL TCM detects the unexpected line pressure. TCM
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool
down the fluid)