TM-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848976
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-
cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed shall not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848977
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-62, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848978
1.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VA LV E ) ( PA R T 1 )
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRCNormal voltage is not applied to solenoid
due to open or short circuit. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 38 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TM-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848980
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunctions (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunctions
such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848981
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30 seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848982
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to TM-65, "
Component Inspection (Torque Converter
Clutch Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN CVT cannot perform lock-up even if elec-
trical circuit is good.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing
reference value with slip rotation.
There is a big difference between engine
speed and primary speed sensor when
TCM lock-up signal is on. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Hydraulic control circuit
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)
TM-65
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
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YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
3.CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to TM-65, "
Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid
Va l v e )".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
4.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-55, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-52, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000003848983
1.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000003848984
1.CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
CVT unit connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 12 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
CVT unit connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 13 6.0 – 19.0 Ω
TM-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848989
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848990
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0
km/h (0 MPH).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848991
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was detected in the
low side due to excessively low line pres-
sure. Line pressure control system
Output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor)
Input speed sensor (primary speed sen-
sor)
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 − 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
TM-69
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
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3. Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-69, "Component
Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
3.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-55, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-52, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid
Va l v e ) ]
INFOID:0000000003848992
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
CVT unit connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
connector Terminal
F24 2 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TM-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848993
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848994
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848995
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTNSecondary pressure is too high or too low
compared with the commanded value while
driving. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (sec-
ondary pressure solenoid valve system)
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor)
Line pressure control system
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 − 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
TM-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
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3. Check pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-71, "Compo-
nent Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
3.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-71, "
Component Inspec-
tion [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-
TEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to TM-74, "
DTC
Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-168, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid
Va l v e ) ]
INFOID:0000000003848996
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure So-
lenoid Valve)]
INFOID:0000000003848997
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
CVT unit connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 2 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
CVT unit connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
connector Terminal
F24 3 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TM-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SEC PRESSURE SEN-
SOR)
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SEC PRESSURE
SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849002
The transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) detects secondary pressure of CVT
and sends the signal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849003
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
4. Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-74, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849004
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pres-
sure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor)
is too high or too low while driving. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor)
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
TCM connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 15 “N” position idle 1.0 - 1.5 V