ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-127
10Important:
The FRP sensor may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the signal circuits between the ECM (pins 48 and 68 of E-90) and the FRP sensor (pin 2
of E-48) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
11 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
FRP sensor (pins 1 and 2 of E-48).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 48, 68 and 69 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
13 Replace the FRP sensor. Refer to FRP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
14Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
151. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 16
16 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-141
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0232
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Replace the fuel pump relay with the head light relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
54 of C-58) and the relay (pin 5 of X-13) for a
short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the fuel pump relay.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected relay
or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-159
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Replace the glow relay with the starter relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Perform the Glow Relay Control with a scan tool.
4. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the glow relay click with each command? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the glow relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Probe the ignition voltage feed circuit of the relay coil side (pin 2 of X-5) with a test lamp
that is connected to a known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
37 of C-58) and the relay (pin 3 of X-5) for the
following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
7 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Engine (10A) fuse and the glow relay coil side
(pin 2 of X-5). Check the Engine (10A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 12
—
81. Remove the glow relay.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on each relay terminal.
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 37 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
10 Replace the glow relay.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
11Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-164 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
51. Test the circuits between the ECM (pins 62
and 63 of E-90) and the EGR valve (pins 4
and 6 of E-71) for a short circuit each other.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 8
6 1. Test the circuits (which ever voltage reading
did not read within the specified value at Step
3) between the ECM (pins 62 and 63 of E-90)
and the EGR valve (pins 4 and 6 of E-71) for
the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the position sensor low reference circuit
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
7 1. Test the circuits (which ever voltage reading
did not read within the specified value at Step
3) between the ECM (pins 62 and 63 of E-90)
and the EGR valve (pins 4 and 6 of E-71) for a
short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
8 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
EGR valve (pins 4 and 6 of E-71).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 62 and 63 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
10 Replace the EGR valve. Refer to EGR Valve
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 10
—
11Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-173
51. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Intermittently jump the signal circuit (pin 10 of C-94) with a test lamp that is connected to a
known good ground while observing the
Vehicle Speed parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any vehicle speed
when the circuit is intermittently pulled to ground? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (62 of
C-58) and the TCM (10 of C-94) for the
following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
TCM (pin 10 of C-94).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
8 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 62 of C-58).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 11
—
10Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 11
—
111. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Drive the vehicle while observing the Vehicle Speed parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate correct vehicle speed? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 3
12 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-183
DTC P0565 (Flash Code 515)
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle speed at a driver's
set speed. When the cruise main switch is turned ON,
signal is provided to the ECM and the cruise main
indicator lamp on the switch or the instrument panel
cluster will light up. If the ECM detects the cruise main
switch signal repeats ON/ OFF or continuously ON, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects that the cruise main switch signal is repeated ON/ OFF continuously within a
very short calibrated time.
• The ECM detects that the cruise main switch signal is stuck at the ON position (high voltage) for
longer than 15 seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • This DTC will set if the cruise main switch continues being pushed for longer than 15
seconds.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0565
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Cruise Main Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the switch is
pushed and OFF when the switch is released? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cruise main switch harness connector. (Remove the switch from the IP
bezel as necessary)
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the Cruise Main Switch indicate OFF? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
14 of C-58) and the cruise main switch (pin 3
of B-67) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair or replace the cruise main switch.
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-187
DTC P0567 (Flash Code 517)
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle speed at a driver's
set speed. When the cruise main switch is turned ON,
signal is provided to the ECM and the cruise main
indicator lamp on the switch or the instrument panel
cluster will light up. When the cruise resume/ accel.
switch is applied, the switch signal is provided to the
ECM and the vehicle speed is reset to the previous set
speed or vehicle speed is increased. If the ECM
detects the cruise resume/ accel. switch signal repeats
ON/ OFF or continuously ON, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects that the cruise resume/ accel. switch signal is repeated ON/ OFF continuously
within a very short calibrated time.
• The ECM detects that the cruise resume/ accel. switch signal is stuck at the ON position (high
voltage) for longer than 120 seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • This DTC will set if the cruise resume/ accel. switch continues being applied for longer than 120
seconds.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0567
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Cruise Resume Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the switch is
applied and OFF when the switch is released? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the combination switch harness connector (B-59). (Remove the IP cluster
lower cover as necessary)
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the Cruise Resume Switch parameter
indicate OFF? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
29 of C-58) and the combination switch (pin 9
of B-59) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair or replace the combination switch.
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-189
DTC P0568 (Flash Code 518)
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle speed at a driver's
set speed. When the cruise main switch is turned ON,
signal is provided to the ECM and the cruise main
indicator lamp on the switch or the instrument panel
cluster will light up. When the cruise set/ coast switch is
turned ON, the switch signal is provided to the ECM
and the vehicle speed is set or vehicle speed is
decreased. If the ECM detects the cruise set/ coast
switch signal repeats ON/ OFF or continuously ON, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects that the cruise set/ coast switch signal is repeated ON/ OFF continuously within a
very short calibrated time.
• The ECM detects that the cruise set/ coast switch signal is stuck at the ON position (high voltage) for
longer than 120 seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • This DTC will set if the cruise set/ coast switch continues being pushed for longer than 120
seconds.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0568
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Cruise Set Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the switch is
pushed and OFF when the switch is released? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the combination switch harness connector (B-59). (Remove the switch from
the IP bezel as necessary)
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the Cruise Set Switch parameter indicate
OFF? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
30 of C-58) and the combination switch (pin
12 of B-59) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair or replace the combination switch.
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007