Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-193
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 21)
Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted
on the intake throttle assembly. The engine control
module (ECM) uses the APP sensors to determine the
amount of acceleration or deceleration desired by the
person driving the vehicle via the fuel injection control.
The APP sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• APP sensor signal circuit
The ECM provides 5 volts reference voltage through the
reference circuit to the APP sensor. The ECM monitors
the voltage on the 5 volts reference circuit. If the ECM
detects an excessively high APP sensor 5 volts
reference voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the APP sensor voltage
supply circuit is more than 5.2 volts for 0.5
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses an engine speed substitution o
f
1400 RPM.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 21)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between 1the engine control module (ECM) (pin 57 of C-56
connector) and the accelerator pedal position
(APP) sensor (pin 3 of E-22 connector) for a
short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 5
5 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal many times.
6. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-198 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Check to ensure the brake pedal switch is
adjusted correctly. The plunger should be all the
way in when the pedal is released, yet should not
impede with the brake pedal full upward travel.
2. Adjust the brake pedal switch as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 5
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the brake pedal switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Brake Pedal 1 Switch parameter with the scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-
amp fused jumper wire across the brake pedal 1
switch harness connector between pins 1 and 2
of the C-44 connector.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the circuit
is jumpered and Released when the circuit is not
jumpered?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 1. Test the brake pedal 1 switch signal circuit between the ECM (pin 30 of C-56 connector) and
the brake pedal 1 switch (pin 2 of C-44
connector) for the following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 7
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the brake switch circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 30 of C-56
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
8 Replace the brake pedal switch. Refer to Brake Pedal Switch Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13
9 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal many times while observing the Accelerator
Pedal Position (APP) parameter with the scan
tool.
Is the APP parameter smoothly changed within 0 to
100 % when the accelerator pedal is depressed and
released?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 10
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for the following conditions: • APP sensor is misadjusted.
• An accelerator pedal that is stuck
depressed.
• An intake throttle valve control cable that is
damaged, stuck or no free play.
• An intake throttle valve that is stuck open.
3. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-208 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5 1. Test the CKP sensor signal output circuit
between the ECM (pin 91 of C-57 connector) and
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) (pin 8
of E-6 connector) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
Notice:
Perform this by connecting a test lamp between the
ECM harness connector (pin 91 of C-57 connector)
and a known good ground. If the test lamp
illuminate, circuit is short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 7
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the PCU harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the CKP sensor signal circuit at
the harness connector of the PCU (pin 8 of E-6
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the CKP sensor signal output
circuit at the harness connector of the ECM (pin
92 of C-57 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
8 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10
9 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10
10 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 11
11 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-212 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Check to ensure the inhibitor switch is adjusted
correctly.
2. Adjust the inhibitor switch as necessary. Refer to Inhibitor Switch Adjustment in Automatic
Transmission Section.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 1. Test the P & N position switch signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin
87 of C-57 connector) and the diode (pin 2 of X-
16 connector) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
7 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
Important: Following conditions must be met two
consecutive driving cycles before clear with the scan
tool. (One driving cycle: Ignition switch ON > Engine
run > Vehicle run > Ignition switch OFF for 10
seconds) • The engine speed is higher than 1500 RPM
• The vehicle speed is higher than 78 km/h
(49 MPH)
• Other than P/N range
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Neutral Switch parameter with the scan tool while shift to P or N and other
positions.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the position is
P or N and OFF when other than the P or N?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 2
8 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-222 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1625 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 76)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) main relay is
energized when the ECM receives an ignition voltage
switch ON signal. W hen the ignition switch is OFF, the
ECM main relay is de-energized after a certain length o
f
time passed. If the ECM detects the ECM main relay is
turned OFF before ECM commanded OFF, this DTC
will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the ECM main relay is
turned OFF before commanded turned OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Faulty ECM main relay may set this DTC.
DTC P1625 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 76)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
5. Turn OFF the ignition.
6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM main relay.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the
ECM main relay (pins 1, 2, 4 and 5 of X-12
connector).
4. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion on ECM main relay control and
battery voltage feed circuit at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 3 and 58 of C-56
connector).
6. Test for high resistance on each ECM main relay circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Replace the ECM main relay. Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 5
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-224 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1625 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 76)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) main relay is
energized when the ECM receives an ignition voltage
switch ON signal. W hen the ignition switch is OFF, the
ECM main relay is de-energized after a certain length o
f
time passed. If the ECM detects the ECM main relay
has been ON since the ignition switch was turned OFF,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is OFF.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the ECM main relay is
turned ON for longer than 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Faulty or sticking ECM main relay may set this
DTC.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
2. If this DTC is present, scan tool can communicate
with the ECM when the ignition switch is OFF.
DTC P1625 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 76)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail with the ignition switch OFF?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Disconnect the ECM main relay. 2. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail with the ignition switch OFF?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM main relay.
3. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the ECM main relay harness (pin 4 of X-12
connector) and battery voltage.
4. Keep the ignition switch OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 1. Test the control circuit of the ECM main relay between the engine control module (ECM) (pin
58 of C-56 connector) and the ECM main relay
(pin 4 of X-12 connector) for a short to ground.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
6 Repair the short to battery on the voltage feed supply circuit to the ECM between the ECM (pin 3 of
C-56 connector) and the ECM main relay (pin 1 of X-
12 connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 9
7 Replace the ECM main relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-241
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
13 Important: The glow plugs may be burnt out if the
battery voltage supply circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage on the
switched battery voltage supply circuit between the
glow relay (pin 1 of X-5 connector) and the glow
plugs (E-49 terminal).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 16
14 Replace the glow relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16
15 Replace the appropriate glow plug.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16
16 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
components, relay, fuse or harness connector(s).
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between the metal bus bar (glow plug power supply E-49 connector) and a
known good ground.
5. Perform the Glow Relay test with the scan tool.
6. Command the Glow Relay ON with the scan tool while observing the test lamp.
Does the test lamp turn ON only when commanded
ON with the scan tool?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 2
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-275
Repair Instructions
Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
Procedure
Important:
If the ECM is to be replaced the following programmed
contents MUST be reprogrammed into the new ECM. • Vehicle identification number (VIN).
• Latest software/calibrations if released. Refer to
Service Programming System (SPS) Description
and Service Programming System (SPS) (Remote
Procedure) or Service Programming System (SPS)
(Pass-Thru Procedure) in this section
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the seat left-hand side.
3. Roll up the floor carpet.
4. Remove four bolts from the ECM cover.
5. Disconnect the two connectors from the ECM.
Installation Procedure
1. Connect the two connectors to the ECM.
2. Put on the ECM to the floor panel.
3. Tighten the ECM cover by four bolts with specified tightening torque.
Tightening torque
• Bolts: 8.0 - 12.0 N.m (0.8 - 1.2 kgf.m)
4. Lay the floor carpet exactly.
5. Put on the seat to the floor panel and tighten with specified tightening torque.
Tightening torque • Bolts: 40.0 N.m (4.1 kgf.m)
6. Connect the negative battery cable.
Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) Programming
Procedure
Important: If the ECM from another vehicle is installed, VIN is no
t
programmed by the scan tool. Use the SPS to change
the original VIN. Refer to Service Programming System
(SPS) Description and Service Programming System
(SPS) (Remote Procedure) or Service Programming
System (SPS) (Pass-Thru Procedure) in this section.
Important:
If an updated software/calibrations is released, DO NOT
program the VIN now. The VIN is programmed at SPS
procedure. Refer to Service Programming System
(SPS) Description and Service Programming System
(SPS) (Remote Procedure) or Service Programming
System (SPS) (Pass-Thru Procedure) in this section.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007