6E-222 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P1064 or P1065 (Flash Code 247)
Circuit Description
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator is installed to the
fuel supply pump and controls the suction fuel quantity
into the fuel rail. The FRP regulator is fully opened in
the normal state and larger drive current results in
smaller opening. The ECM calculates desired fuel rail
pressure and fuel flow rate and it compares the
calculated desired fuel rail pressure to the actual value
to determine the FRP regulator position. When the
actual fuel rail pressure is higher than the desired
value, the FRP regulator is closed to decease the flow
rate.
If the ECM detects an over current condition on the
FRP regulator feedback circuit, DTC P1064 will set.
If the ECM detects an improper voltage level on the
FRP regulator control high side circuit, DTC P1065 will
set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTC P1064 is not set. (DTC P1065)
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects an over current condition on the FRP regulator feedback circuit. (DTC P1064) • The ECM detects a low or high voltage condition
on the FRP regulator high side circuit. (DTC
P1065)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1064
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 Important:
The ECM may be damaged if the FRP
regulator low side circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the low side circuits between the ECM (pins 50 and 70 of E-90) and the FRP
regulator (pin 2 of E-50) for a short to battery
or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-224 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
71. Test the high side circuits between the ECM
(pins 34 and 54 of E-90) and the FRP
regulator (pin 1 of E-50) for a short to battery
or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
8 1. Test the high side circuits between the ECM
(pins 34 and 54 of E-90) and the FRP
regulator (pin 1 of E-50) for the following
conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low side circuit
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
9 1. Test the low side circuits between the ECM
(pins 50 and 70 of E-90) and the FRP
regulator (pin 2 of E-50) for the following
conditions:
• An open circuit
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
10 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
FRP regulator (pins 1 and 2 of E-50).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 34, 50, 54 and 70 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
12 Replace the FRP regulator. Refer to Fuel Pump
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14
—
13Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-243
31. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor tightening
and corrosion at the engine ground terminal
(E-10).
2. Repair the tightening or clean the corrosion as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test ground circuit between the ECM (pin 73
of E-90) and the engine ground terminal (E-
10) for an intermittently open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
5 1. Test the battery voltage feed circuit between
the ECM (pin 73 of E-90) and the ECM main
relay (pin 1 of X-12) for an intermittently open
circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 73 of C-58 and pin
73 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 8
—
81. Reconnect all previously disconnected relay
or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-261
51. Test the circuits between the ECM (pins 55
and 56 of E-90) and the intake throttle valve
(pins 1 and 2 of E-38) for a short circuit each
other.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 8
6 1. Test the circuits (which ever voltage reading
did not read within the specified value at Step
3) between the ECM (pins 55 and 56 of E-90)
and the intake throttle valve (pins 1 and 2 of E-
38) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the position sensor low reference circuit
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
7 1. Test the circuits (which ever voltage reading
did not read within the specified value at Step
3) between the ECM (pins 55 and 56 of E-90)
and the intake throttle valve (pins 1 and 2 of E-
38) for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
8 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
intake throttle valve (pins 1 and 2 of E-38).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 55 and 56 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
10 Replace the intake throttle valve. Refer to Intake
Throttle Valve Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 10
—
11Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-266 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
7Important:
The APP sensor 1 may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 12 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 5 of C-
40) for the following conditions:
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short to any 5 volts reference
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
8 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 27 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin
4 of C-40) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
9 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
APP sensor (pin 4 of C-40).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 27 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
11 Replace the APP sensor. Refer to APP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 13
—
12Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 13
—
131. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the APP Sensor 1
parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value during depressing or releasing the pedal? 4.8 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 14
14 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-270 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
10Important:
The APP sensor 2 may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 10 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 9 of C-
40) for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
11 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
APP sensor (pins 3 and 9 of C-40).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 10 and 25 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
13 Replace the APP sensor. Refer to APP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
14Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
151. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the APP Sensor 2
parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value during depressing or releasing the pedal? 4.8 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 16
16 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-274 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
71. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 23 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin
7 of C-40) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
8 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 8
of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 6 of C-40)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12
9 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 8
of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 6 of C-40)
for short to any 5 volts reference circuit.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
10 Important:
The APP sensor 3 may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 8 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 6 of C-40)
for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
11 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
APP sensor (pins 6 and 7 of C-40).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 8 and 23 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
13 Replace the APP sensor. Refer to APP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
14Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-285
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2148
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #1 and #4 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between each fuel injector circuit and a known good ground.
• #1 (pins 1 and 2 of E-13) and a known good ground
• #4 (pins 1 and 2 of E-16) and a known good ground
5. Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage if the test lamp illuminates.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
51. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
6 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007