6E-164 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
12 1. Test the VSS signal circuit between the VSS (pin
3 of E-44 connector) and the IPC (pin 9 of B-23
connector) for the following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 15
13 1. Test the VSS signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 68 of C-56 connector)
and the IPC (pin 10 of B-23 connector) for the
following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 16
14 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the VSS harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the VSS
(pin 1, 2 and 3 of E-44 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 17
15 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the IPC B-23 harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the IPC
(pins 9 and 10 of B-23 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 18
16 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the VSS signal circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 68 of C-56
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 19
17 Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 20
18 Replace the IPC (meter assembly). Refer to Meter
Replacement in electrical section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 20
19 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 20
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-166 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ECM main relay load supply voltage
terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within the
proper range. If the ECM detects an excessively high
system voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the battery voltage feed
circuit voltage is more than 20 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• Jump starting the vehicle or a battery charger may
have set this DTC.
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 35)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics &
Starting and Charging Schematics
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 W as the vehicle recently jump started from 24 volts system?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 1. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
2. Observe the System Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Is the System Voltage parameter less than the
specified value? 16 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 5
5 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of The Charging System in the Charging System Section.
Did you find a charging system problem?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
7 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
8 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Observe the System Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Is the System Voltage parameter less than the
specified value? 16 volts
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5
9 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-167
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ECM main relay load supply voltage
terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within the
proper range. If the ECM detects an excessively lo
w
system voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the battery voltage feed
circuit voltage is less than 7 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• A charging system problem may set this DTC.
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 35)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics &
Starting and Charging Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control
Module (ECM) Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds. 2. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc.
3. Observe the System Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Is the System Voltage parameter more than the
specified value? 10 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
4 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of The Charging System in the Charging System Section.
Did you find a charging system problem?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and corrosion on the battery voltage feed at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 3 of C-56
connector).
4. Repair or clean the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-169
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) monitors the
system voltage on the engine control module (ECM)
main relay load supply voltage terminal to make sure
that the voltage stays within the proper range. If the
ECM detects an excessively high or low system voltage,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The PCU battery voltage feed circuit voltage is
less than 4.5 volts or more than 27 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• Jump starting the vehicle or a battery charger may
have set this DTC.
Notice:
• PCU is part of the fuel injection pump assembly.
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 35)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics &
Starting and Charging Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1 or 2) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds. 2. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion on the voltage feed or ground at
the harness connector of the PCU (pins 6 and 7
of E-6 connector).
4. Repair or clean the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-177
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the A/C compressor relay.
3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the A/C compressor relay coil side (pin
3 of X-14 connector) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Connect a test lamp between the A/C compressor relay control circuit (pin 5 of X-14
connector) and battery voltage.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
8 1. Keep the test lamp with connected. 2. Start the engine.
3. Turn ON the blower motor switch and the A/C compressor switch.
Does the test lamp illuminate when the A/C
Compressor Relay parameter is ON?
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
9 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the voltage feed circuit between the ECM (10A) fuse
(EB-4) and the A/C compressor relay (pin 3 of X-14
connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 16
10 1. Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor
relay between the ECM (pin 41 of C-56
connector) and the A/C compressor relay (pin 5
of X-14 connector) for a short to ground.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
11 1. Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor relay between the engine control module (ECM)
(pin 41 of C-56 connector) and A/C compressor
relay (pin 5 of X-14 connector) for an open circuit
or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections on the A/C compressor relay
terminal (pins 3 and 5 of X-14 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 14
13 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the A/C compressor relay control
circuit at the harness connector of the ECM (pin
41 of C-56 connector).
4. Repair the connection (s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
14 Replace the A/C compressor relay. Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-179
DTC P0645 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 46)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the ai
r
conditioning (A/C) compressor relay, which supplies
power to the A/C compressor clutch based on A/C
request input to the ECM from the heating, ventilation
and air conditioning (HVAC) controls. The ECM
commands the A/C compressor relay ON at engine run.
If the ECM detects a short to battery or ignition voltage
on the A/C compressor relay control circuit, this DTC
will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The A/C compressor relay is once commanded
ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the
A/C compressor relay control circuit for longer than
3 seconds when the relay is commanded ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • The A/C compressor relay is commanded OFF
when the engine coolant temperature is reached
around 105°C (221°F) and it commanded ON
again below 100°C (212°F).
DTC P0645 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 46)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn ON the blower motor switch and the A/C compressor switch.
5. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool when the A/C
Relay Command parameter is ON.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Replace the A/C compressor relay with the tail relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn ON the blower motor switch and the A/C compressor switch.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool when the A/C Relay Command parameter is ON.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1. Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor relay between the ECM (pin 41 of C-56
connector) and the A/C compressor relay (pin 5
of X-14 connector) for a short to battery or
ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the A/C compressor relay. Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-183
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
13 Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse
continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that is fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-
4) or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 22
14 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the brake pedal switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the brake pedal 2 switch harness (pin 3
of C-44 connector) and a known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 16
15 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Observe the Brake Pedal 2 Switch parameter with the scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-
amp fused jumper wire across the brake pedal 2
switch harness connector between pins 3 and 4
of the C-44 connector.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the circuit
is jumpered and Released when the circuit is not
jumpered?
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
16 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the voltage feed circuit between the ECM (10A) fuse
(EB-4) and the brake pedal 2 switch (pin 3 of C-44
connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 22
17 1. Test the brake pedal 2 switch signal circuit
between the ECM (pin 65 of C-56 connector) and
the brake pedal 2 switch (pin 4 of C-44
connector) for the following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 22 Go to Step 19
18 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the brake pedal switch harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
brake pedal switch (pins 1, 2, 3 and 4 of C-44
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 22 Go to Step 20
19 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections on the brake switch circuits at the
harness connector of the ECM (pins 30 and 65 of
C-56 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 22 Go to Step 21
20 Replace brake pedal switch. Refer to Brake Switch Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 22
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-191
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6 Is the DMM voltage less than the specified value at
step 5? 5.5 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 10
7 Important: The APP sensor may be damaged if the
sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 38 of C-56 connector) and
the APP sensor (pin 2 of E-22 connector) for the
following conditions: • A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short to any 5 volts reference
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
8 . Test the low reference circuit between the 1ECM (pin 49 of C-56 connector) and the APP sensor
(pin 1 of E-22 connector) for an open circuit or
high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12
9 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the ECM (pin 57 of C-56 connector) and the APP
sensor (pin 3 of E-22 connector) for the following
conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
10 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the ECM (pin 57 of C-56 connector) and the APP
sensor (pin 3 of E-22 connector) for a short to
battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the APP
sensor (pin 1 of E-22 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the APP sensor circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 49 of C-56
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
13 Replace APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 15
14 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 15
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007