Page 1346 of 2000

TF–18GF1A TRANSFER – ACTIVE TORQUE CONTROL 4WD SYSTEM
TF
• If communication is still not possible when the
tester is connected to another vehicle, the
problem may be in the tester itself. Consult the
Service Department listed in the tester's
instruction manual.
3. INDICATOR LIGHT
(a) When a problem occurs in the active torque control
4WD system, the 4WD indicator light on the
combination meter comes ON to inform the driver of
the problem.
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
1. CHECK DTC (When Using Intelligent Tester)
(a) Check the DTCs.
(1) Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to
the DLC3.
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(3) Read the DTCs by following the prompts on the
tester screen.
HINT:
Refer to the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM)
operator's manual for further details.
2. CLEAR DTC (When Using Intelligent Tester)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the
DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Operate the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to
clear the codes.
HINT:
Refer to the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM)
operator's manual for further details.
3. CHECK DTC (When not Using Intelligent Tester)
(a) Check the DTCs.
(1) Using the SST, connect terminals TC (13) and
CG (4) of the DLC3
SST 09843-18040
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
C128618E02
B127989E01
H100769E10
Page 1347 of 2000

GF1A TRANSFER – ACTIVE TORQUE CONTROL 4WD SYSTEMTF–19
TF
(3) Read DTCs from the 4WD indicator light ON the
combination meter.
HINT:
• If the 4WD indicator light does not blink,
perform relevant troubleshooting procedures.
The relevant troubleshooting procedures are
in the sections listed in the table below.
• If more than 1 DTC is detected at the same
time, the DTCs will be displayed in numerical
order.
• As an example, the blinking patterns of the
normal system code and DTCs 11 and 21 are
shown below.
• DTCs are explained in "DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE CHART" (see page TF-19).
4. CLEAR DTC (When not Using Intelligent Tester)
(a) Using SST, connect terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of
the DLC3.
SST 09843-18040
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Clear the DTCs stored in the 4WD control ECU by
depressing the brake pedal 8 times or more within 5
seconds.
(d) Check that the warning light blinks in the normal
system code pattern.
(e) Remove SST from the terminals of the DLC3.
(f) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
HINT:
DTCs cannot be cleared by disconnecting the cable
from the negative (-) battery terminal or removing
the ECU-IG1 fuse.
C108860E08
Section Title See Procedure
4WD Indicator Light does not Come ONTF-40
TC and CG Terminal CircuitTF-42
C108863
Page 1349 of 2000

GF1A TRANSFER – ACTIVE TORQUE CONTROL 4WD SYSTEMTF–21
TF
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
1. READ DATA LIST
HINT:
Using the intelligent tester's (with CAN VIM) DATA LIST
allows switch, sensor and other item values to be read
without removing any parts. Reading the DATA LIST
early in troubleshooting is one way to save time.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the
DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Read the DATA LIST according to the display on the
tester.
4WD control ECU
Item Measurement Item/Range
(Display)Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
4WD WARN LAMP 4WD indicator light /OFF or ON OFF: 4WD indicator light OFF
ON: 4WD indicator light ON-
SLIP INDI LAMP Slip indicator light /OFF or ON OFF: SLIP indicator light OFF
ON: SLIP indicator light ON-
STOP LAMP SW Stop light switch /OFF or ON OFF: Brake pedal released
ON: Brake pedal depressed-
STEERING ANGLE Steering angle value /
Min.: -3276.8 deg
Max.: 3276.7 degMin.: -3276.8 deg
Max.: 3276.7 deg-
FR WHEEL SPD FR wheel speed /
Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)
Reading : Max.: 326.4 km/h
(202.8 mph)Actual wheel speed Almost no difference from the
speedometer
FL WHEEL SPD FL wheel speed /
Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)
Reading : Max.: 326.4 km/h
(202.8 mph)Actual wheel speed Almost no difference from the
speedometer
RR WHEEL SPD RR wheel speed /
Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)
Reading : Max.: 326.4 km/h
(202.8 mph)Actual wheel speed Almost no difference from the
speedometer
RLWHEEL SPD RL wheel speed /
Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)
Reading : Max.: 326.4 km/h
(202.8 mph)Actual wheel speed Almost no difference from the
speedometer
AMBI TEMP Ambient temperature /
Min.: -128
C (198.4 F)
Max.: 127 C (260.6 F)Min.: -128 (198.4
F)
Max.: 127 (260.6
F)-
COOLANT TEMP Engine coolant temperature /
Min.: 0
C (32 F)
Max.: 127.5
C (261.5 F)Min.: 0
C (32 F)
Max.: 127.5 C (261.5 F)-
LOCK SW 4WD lock switch / OFF or ON OFF: 4WD lock switch off
ON: 4WD lock switch on-
SLC CUR SLC solenoid (4WD linear
solenoid) current /
Min.: 0 A
Max.: 3 AMin.: 0 A
Max.: 3 A-
Page 1350 of 2000
TF–22GF1A TRANSFER – ACTIVE TORQUE CONTROL 4WD SYSTEM
TF
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST
HINT:
Performing the intelligent tester's (with CAN VIM)
ACTIVE TEST allows switch and other items to be
operated without removing any parts. Performing the
ACTIVE TEST early in troubleshooting is one way to
save time. The DATA LIST can be displayed during the
ACTIVE TEST.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester (with CAM VIN) to the
DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Perform the ACTIVE TEST according to the display
on the tester.
4WD control ECU
Skid control ECU
Item Test Details Diagnostic Note
4WD WARN LAMP 4WD indicator light ON / OFF
ON: 4WD indicator light ON
OFF: 4WD indicator light OFFObserve combination meter
LOCK LAMP 4WD lock light / ON / OFF
OFF: 4WD lock switch OFF
ON: 4WD lock switch ONObserve combination meter
Item Test Details Diagnostic Note
SLIP INDI LAMP SLIP indicator Light / ON / OFF
ON: SLIP indicator light ON
OFF: SLIP indicator light OFFObserve combination meter
Page 1353 of 2000

GF1A TRANSFER – ACTIVE TORQUE CONTROL 4WD SYSTEMTF–25
TF
(a) Clear the DTC (see page TF-16).
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and check that no CAN
communication system DTC is output.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle, accelerate to a speed of 3 km/h (2
mph) or more, and check that no speed sensor DTC
(brake control system DTC) is output (see page BC-57).
Result
B
C
A
(a) Remove the ECU-IG1 fuse from the instrument junction
block
(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1
HINT:
Check for short circuits in all harnesses and connector
connected to the ECU-IG1 fuse (see page IN-5).
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the E57 ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
NG
1CHECK FOR DTC
Result Proceed to
Neither CAN communication system DTC nor speed sensor DTC
(Brake control system DTC) is outputA
CAN communication system DTC is output B
Speed Sensor DTC (Brake control system DTC) is output C
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATOR BY OUTPUT
CODE (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATOR BY OUTPUT
CODE (BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM)
2INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG)
REPLACE FUSE
3CHECK WIRE HARNESS (4WD CONTROL ECU - BATTERY)
C107387E11
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
E57-11 (IG1) - Body
GroundIgnition switch ON 10 to 14 V
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
Page 1355 of 2000

GF1A TRANSFER – ACTIVE TORQUE CONTROL 4WD SYSTEMTF–27
TF
DESCRIPTION
If a malfunction in the engine control ECU circuit occurs, the 4WD control ECU will output this DTC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Check the condition of each related circuit connector before troubleshooting (see page IN-37).
(a) Clear the DTC (see page TF-16).
(b) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON and check that can
communication system DTC is not output.
Result
B
A
DTC C1280/82 Engine Circuit Malfunction
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1280/82 When the following continues for 5 seconds
or more:
- Communication with engine control ECU is
operating normally, but throttle position
sensor is malfunctioning.• Throttle position sensor
• Throttle position sensor wire harness and
connector
• CAN communication system
1CHECK FOR DTC
Result Proceed to
CAN communication system DTC is
outputA
Engine control DTC is output B
GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Page 1356 of 2000

TF–28GF1A TRANSFER – ACTIVE TORQUE CONTROL 4WD SYSTEM
TF
DESCRIPTION
If a malfunction in the speed sensor signal circuit yaw rate sensor circuit occurs, the 4WD control ECU will
output this DTC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Check the condition of each related circuit connector before troubleshooting (see page IN-37).
(a) Clear the DTC (see page TF-16).
(b) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON again and check that CAN
communication system DTC(s) is not output.
(d) Drive the vehicle, accelerate to a speed of 20 km/h (12
mph) or more, and check if the speed sensor DTC (brake
control system DTC) is output (see page BC-57).
Result
HINT:
When DTCs indicating a CAN communication system
malfunction are output, repair the CAN communication
system before repairing each corresponding sensor.
B
C
A
(a) Replace the 4WD control ECU with a normally
functioning or new one.
(b) Reconfirm DTC.
DTC C1296/96 ABS Malfunction
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1296/96 When either condition below is met:
1. Wheel speed sensor malfunction is
received from skid control ECU
2. Deceleration sensor malfunction us
received from skid control ECU• CAN communication line
• Skid control ECU
• Speed sensor
• 4WD control ECU
• Yaw rate sensor
• Wire harness
1CHECK FOR DTC
Result Proceed to
Neither CAN communication system
DTC nor brake control system DTC is
out putA
CAN communication system DTC is
outputB
Brake control system DTC (speed
sensor DTC) is outputC
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATOR BY OUTPUT
CODE (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATOR BY OUTPUT
CODE (BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM)
2CHECK OPERATION OF 4WD CONTROL ECU
Page 1358 of 2000

TF–30GF1A TRANSFER – ACTIVE TORQUE CONTROL 4WD SYSTEM
TF
DESCRIPTION
• The 4WD control ECU determines that the vehicle is turning based on the signals sent from the
steering angle sensor.
• The steering angle sensor signal is sent to the 4WD control ECU via the CAN communication system.
• The 4WD control ECU detects the amount of steering wheel movement and performs "slip control at
vehicle start up", according to the amount of movement, and "slip control" to secure high turning
performance.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Check the condition of each related circuit connector before troubleshooting (see page IN-37).
(a) Clear the DTC (see page TF-16).
(b) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON again and check that no CAN
communication system DTC(s) is output.
(d) Start the engine.
DTC C1297/97 Steering Angle Sensor
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1297/97 When voltage of 4WD control ECU IG1
terminal is 9.5 V or more, and steering angle
sensor malfunction signal is received.• Steering angle sensor
• CAN communication
• 4WD control ECU
• Wire harness
1CHECK FOR DTC
C128601E02