Page 697 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-49
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Increase engine coolant temperature to about 50 °C (122 °F) and more.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to about 20 km/h (12 mile/h) for 10 minutes or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for open
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors from TCM.
3) Check for proper connection to transmission fluid
temperature sensor at terminals “C06-11” and “C06-12”.
4) If OK, check continuity between terminals “C06-11” and
“C06-12” of disconnected harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 3. “LT GRN” or “ORN”
circuit open.
3Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for IG
short
1) Cool down A/T fluid temperature under ambient
temperature.
2) Connect TCM connectors to TCM with ignition switch
OFF.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between terminal “C06-11” of TCM
connector and ground.
Is it 4.6 V or more?“LT GRN” circuit shorted
to power circuit.
If circuit is OK, go to
St ep 4 .Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
4Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Replace transmission
fluid temperature
sensor.
Page 698 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-50 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0717: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit MalfunctionS6RW0D5104024
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Shift select lever to “D” range and drive vehicle at 25 km/h (15 mile/h) or more with 3rd gear at least for 1 km (0.6
mile).
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
C07-6
2.5VWHT
BLKC07-16
1 2
C06
16 6
C07
[A]
I6RW0B510010-01
1. TCM 2. Input shaft speed sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No input shaft speed sensor signal is detected although
output shaft speed sensor signals are detected.• Input shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction
• Improper input shaft speed sensor installation
• Damaged direct clutch drum
• Foreign material attachment to sensor or drum
•TCM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check input shaft speed sensor circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to input shaft speed sensor
at “C07-6” and “C07-16” terminals.
3) If OK, check resistance of sensor circuit.
Input shaft speed sensor specification
Between terminals “C07-6” and “C07-16”: 560 – 680
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminal “C07-6” / “C07-16” and ground: No
continuity
Are check result satisfactory?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
Page 699 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-51
DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit No SignalS6RW0D5104025
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3Inspect input shaft speed sensor
1) Inspect input shaft speed sensor referring to “Input Shaft
Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory?“WHT” or “BLK” circuit
open or short.Replace input shaft
speed sensor.
4Check visually input shaft speed sensor and direct
clutch drum for the following
• No damage
• No foreign material attached
• Correct installation
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Clean, repair or replace. Step Action Yes No
I2RH0B510020-01
12 11
C06C07
[A]
112V
IG1
PPLBLK/WHT
BLK/ORNC07-25
23
I6RW0B510011-01
1. TCM 3. To ECM
2. Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No output shaft speed sensor signal is detected although
input shaft speed sensor signals are detected with “D”, “2” or
“L” range.• Output shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction
• Damaged sensor gear (driven gear)
• Damaged output shaft speed sensor (VSS) drive
gear
•TCM
Page 700 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-52 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Shift select lever to “D” range and drive vehicle at 9 km/h (6 mile/h) or more vehicle speed at least for 1 km (0.6
mile).
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) power circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/WHT” wire open
or shorted to ground.
3Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Check continuity between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 4. “BLK/ORN” wire open.
4Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) signal circuit for
short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated?“PPL” wire shorted to
ground.Go to Step 5.
5Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) signal circuit for
open
1) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and terminal “C07-25” of disconnected
harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 6. “PPL” wire open.
6Inspect output shaft speed sensor (VSS)
1) Inspect output shaft speed sensor referring to “Output
Shaft Speed Sensor (VSS) Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Replace output shaft
speed sensor (VSS).
Page 701 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-53
DTC P0741 / P0742: TCC Circuit Performance or Stuck OFF / TCC Circuit Stuck ONS6RW0D5104026
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC P0741
DTC P0742
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for each 10 seconds.
5) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and lock-up ON for 2 seconds or longer referring to “Automatic Gear
Shift Table”.
6) Shift select lever to “3” range.
7) Drive vehicle with 2nd or 3rd gear in “3” range, 15 – 30% throttle opening and at vehicle speed of 25 – 40 km/h (16
– 25 mile/h) at least for 1 second.
8) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
9) Repeat Step 3) to 7) one time.
10) Stop vehicle and check DTC.7Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) gears visually
1) Check output shaft speed sensor gears for the
followings.
• No damage in drive gear on differential case
• No damage in driven gear in output shaft speed
sensor
Is result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Replace drive gear and/
or driven gear of output
shaft speed sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
When driving vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range,
difference in revolution between engine and A/T input (input
shaft speed) is larger than specification although TCM
commanded TCC solenoid valve to turn ON.• Mechanical malfunction of TCC solenoid valve
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
When driving vehicle with 2nd, 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range,
difference in revolution between engine and A/T input (input
shaft speed) is smaller than specification although TCM
commanded TCC solenoid valve to turn OFF.• Mechanical malfunction of TCC solenoid valve
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
Page 702 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-54 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0751 / P0752 / P0756 / P0757: Shift Solenoid MalfunctionS6RW0D5104027
DTC P0751: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1) Performance or Stuck OFF
DTC P0752: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1) Stuck ON
DTC P0756: Shift Solenoid-B (No.2) Performance or Stuck OFF
DTC P0757: Shift Solenoid-B (No.2) Stuck ON
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC P0751
DTC P0752
DTC P0756
DTC P0757Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 1) Check TCC solenoid valve for operation referring to
“Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid Valves and Timing
Solenoid Valve) Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?Clean fluid passage or
replace valve body
assembly.Replace TCC solenoid
valve.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
3rd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 2nd
gear while vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 mile/h) or more in
“D” range after engine being warmed up.• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve-A
(No.1)
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic transaxle
(clutch, brake or gear etc.)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
2nd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 3rd
gear while vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 mile/h) or more in
“D” range after engine being warmed up.• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve-A
(No.1)
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic transaxle
(clutch, brake or gear etc.)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
3rd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 4th
gear while vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 mile/h) or more in
“D” range after engine being warmed up.• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve-B
(No.2)
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic transaxle
(clutch, brake or gear etc.)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
4th gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 3rd
gear while vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 mile/h) or more in
“D” range after engine being warmed up.• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve-B
(No.2)
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic transaxle
(clutch, brake or gear etc.)
Page 703 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-55
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for 10 seconds.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 65 km/h (40 mile/h) with throttle position 10% or more.
6) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
7) Repeat Step 3) to 5) one time.
8) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0787: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control Circuit LowS6RW0D5104028
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 1) Check shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) or -B (No.2) for
operation referring to “Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid
Valves and Timing Solenoid Valve) Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?Clean fluid passage or
replace valve body
assembly.Replace shift solenoid
valve-A or -B.
12V
C06-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510012-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is low although
TCM is commanding timing solenoid valve to turn ON.• Timing solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
Page 704 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-56 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “N” range.
4) Repeat shifting select lever from “N” range to “D” range and vice versa for 3 times.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check timing solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid valve at “BLU/
BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Timing solenoid valve resistance
Between terminal of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C
(68 °F)
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Replace timing solenoid
valve or lead wire.
3Check timing solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Measure resistance between terminal “C06-14” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.“BLU/BLK” circuit
shorted to ground.
1
6 7 8 9
1054
32
2
1
I5RW0C510016-02