Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
K-TCM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
K-TCM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
K-TCM CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connectors.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the K-TCM circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the K-TCM circuit for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Disconnect the TCM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the K-TCM circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Repair the K-TCM circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
12
COMMUNICATION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit to all other circuits in
the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between any other circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other
circuit-s.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and the Solenoid
Supply Voltage Circuit in the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid per the Service Information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
26
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit to all other circuits in the
Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between any other circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other
circuits.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and the Solenoid
Supply Voltage circuit in the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the 2-3 Solenoid per the Service Information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
29
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit between all other circuits
in the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between any other circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other
circuits.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and the Solenoid
Supply Voltage circuit in the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the 3-4 Solenoid per the Service Information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
32
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
3-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Symptom:
ABS BRAKE MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ABS BRAKE MESSAGE
When Monitored: Valid Brake CAN message received at least once and CAN Bus Circuit,
ABS CAN Message Missing, ABS CAN Message Incorrect are not active.
Set Condition: Signal9brake-light switch9not valid- ABS sending invalid value.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT
ABS DTCS PRESENT
ABS - BRAKE MESSAGE ERROR
TCM - BRAKE MESSAGE ERROR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, is present, perform diagnostics on
that symptom first.
Is the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
33
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
Symptom:
ABS CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ABS CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT
When Monitored: ABS CAN messages received at least once and CAN Bus Circuit (37) is
not active
Set Condition: DTC Detected if the number of bytes incorrect for CAN ID.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ABS - INTERNAL
TCM - INTERNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Replace the ABS Control Module per the Service Information.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
Start the engine and with the brakes firmly applied place the gear selector into Drive.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC, ABS CAN MESSAGES INCORRECT, reset?All
Ye s!Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test complete.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
35
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
Symptom:
ABS CAN MESSAGE MISSING
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ABS CAN MESSAGE MISSING
When Monitored: CAN Bus Circuit error not present, 1 second after ignition on and not
in Park or Neutral, no System Overvoltage or System Undervoltage conditions present, or
transmission in Park or Neutral and engine RPM greater than 850 RPM
Set Condition: This DTC is set when a CAN ID was not received in the required time are
not being sent from the ABS Controller. NOTE: The ABS controller is powered by the run
only ignition feed. This means that this DTC will be set if the key is placed in the start
position with the transmission in gear or if in Park or Neutral and the engine RPM is
greater than 850 RPM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT
CAN BUS +/- CIRCUIT OPEN
ABS DTCS PRESENT
ABS - CAN MESSAGE MISSING
TCM - CAN MESSAGE MISSING
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
36
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
Symptom:
ABS LF SENSOR MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ABS LF SENSOR MESSAGE
When Monitored: Valid ABS CAN messages received at least once and the CAN Bus
circuit, ABS CAN Message Missing, ABS CAN Message Incorrect are not active
Set Condition: ABS signal9Wheel Speed Front Left9not valid or ABS has detected a
sensor failure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT
ABS DTCS PRESENT
ABS CONTROL MODULE - ABS LF SENSOR MESSAGE
TCM - ABS LF SENSOR MESSAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, is present, perform diagnostics on
that symptom first.
Is the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
38
TRANSMISSION - NAG1