Symptom List:
P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
GROUND
P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
VOLTAGE OR OPEN
P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE FAULT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL
MODULE CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Repeat this test several times.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Control Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit at the Glow
Plug Control Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Repair the Glow Plug Control Module Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
171
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Control Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Battery Supply circuit at the
Glow Plug Control Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Glow Plug Control Module.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Glow Plug Control Module Battery Supply circuit for
an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
172
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
WARNING: HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LINES DELIVER DIESEL FUEL UN-
DER EXTREME PRESSURE FROM THE INJECTION PUMP TO THE FUEL
INJECTORS. THIS MAY BE AS HIGH AS 23,200 PSI (1600 BAR). USE
EXTREME CAUTION WHEN INSPECTING FOR HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL
LEAKS.
WARNING: FUEL UNDER THIS AMOUNT OF PRESSURE CAN PENE-
TRATE SKIN CAUSING PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH. INSPECT FOR
HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS WITH A SHEET OF CARDBOARD. WEAR
SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADEQUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING WHEN
SERVICING FUEL SYSTEM.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times, turning the ignition off for at least 30 seconds
between each run cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
2NOTE: Check the ECM for other ECM DTC's related to circuits that are
open, shorted to ground or low voltage problems.
Does the DRB also display these type of DTC's?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Signal circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C1 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Refer to symptom list and perform Checking the ECM Power and
Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
174
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2151-FUEL PRESS SOLENOID SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY HIGH Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C2 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Choose the appropriate result.All
Test light is on for all circuits.
Go To 3
Test light is on for 1 or 2 circuits
Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit(s) that did not
illuminate brightly for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
Light off for all circuits.
Refer to symptom Checking the ECM Power and Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of each of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits between the
ECM harness connector and the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and each of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid
circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
178
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2197-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Symptom:
P2351-ECM SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECM
ECM IGNITION CIRCUIT OPEN
STARTER OR LIFT PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Test drive the vehicle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Starter Relay and disconnect the Fuel Lift Pump harness connector
Measure the resistance between ground and the Starter Relay control circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Lift Pump Relay control circuit.
Did both circuits measure above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Repair the relay control circuit(s) that did not measure above
1000 ohms for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using the Service Wiring Information determine which circuits in the ECM harness
connector provide Ignition Switch power to the ECM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Ignition Switch Output
circuits in the ECM harness connectors.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s!Replace the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Ignition Supply circuit as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
214
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Signal circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C2 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Refer to symptom list and perform Checking the ECM Power and
Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Valve harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Engine Control Relay
Output circuit in the EGR Valve harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Valve harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the EGR Valve Control circuit in the EGR Valve
harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the EGR Valve Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Valve harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the EGR Valve Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the EGR Valve Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
219
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2511-EGR VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C2 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Choose the appropriate result.All
Test light is on for all circuits.
Go To 3
Test light is on for 1 or 2 circuits
Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit(s) that did not
illuminate brightly for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
Light off for all circuits.
Refer to symptom Checking the ECM Power and Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the both circuits between the Crankcase Vent Heater
harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Crankcase Vent Heater circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and both of the Crankcase Vent Heater
circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Crankcase Vent Heater circuit(s) for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the both Crankcase Vent Heater circuits.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt for each circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Crankcase Vent Heater circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
222
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2514-CRANKCASE VENT HEATER OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Symptom:
*CHECKING THE POWER AND GROUNDS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
EC RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
ECM GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
ECM OUTPUT SHORTED - FUSE 16
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY B+ SUPPLY
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CKT SHORTED TO GROUND FUSE #16
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CKT SHORTED TO GROUND FUSE #17
IGNITION SWITCH START OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION SWITCH START/RUN OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
SHORTED COMPONENT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each of the ECM ground
circuits in ECM harness connector C2 cavities 2, 4 and 6.
Did the test light illuminate brightly for each cavity?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Repair the ECM Ground circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition switch to the Start position.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch Start
Output circuit in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 36.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Repair the Ignition Switch Start Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
235
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL