8.CHECK THE (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit in
the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the Output
Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 10
10.CHECK THE OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Output Speed
Sensor.
Is the resistance between 300.0 and 1200.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control
Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all
power and ground circuits. If no problems are found,
replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MOD-
ULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Output Speed Sensor.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
11 .INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
7.CHECK THE (T118) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T118) Governor Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T118) Governor Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit for a short to voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8
8.CHECK THE (T118) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T118) Governor Pressure Sole-
noid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid
Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T118) Governor
Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit in the
Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T118) Governor Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Check all internal wiring pertaining to the Governor Pressure Solenoid for an open, short, and bent or broken ter-
minals.
If no internal wiring problems are found, replace the Governor Pressure Solenoid per the Service Information. (Refer
to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL)
Drive the vehicle performing multiple upshifts and downshifts.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attentiontoallpowerandgroundcir-
cuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ECM per the ServiceInformation. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
10.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (T16)
Transmission Control Output circuit at the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Inte-
grated Power Module (TIPM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay
particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no
problems are found, replace and program the TIPM per the
Service Information.
11 .CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool in the ECM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T515) Trans-
mission Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Inte-
grated Power Module (TIPM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay
particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no
problems are found, replace and program the TIPM per the
Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 12
12.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 5 in the ECM C2 harness con-
nector and ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (T515) Trans-
mission Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control
Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all
power and ground circuits. If no problems are found,
replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MOD-
ULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
13.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
6.CHECK THE (T41) P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (T41) P/N Position Switch Sense
circuit and all other circuits in the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Is the resistance greater 100k ohms between the (T41) P/N
Position Switch Sense circuitand any other circuit(s) in the
ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the (T41) P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
Reconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
Move the gear selector through all gear positions, from Park to 1st and
back.
While moving the gear selector through the gear positions, measure the
resistance between ground and the (T41) P/N Position Switch Sense
circuit in the ECM harness connector.
NOTE: The circuit is grounded in Park and Neutral and open in the
other positions.
Did the display change from above 100k ohms (open) to below
5.0 ohms (grounded)?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control
Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all
power and ground circuits. If no problems are found,
replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MOD-
ULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Range Sensor per Service Infor-
mation. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE/TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR -
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
9.CHECK THE (T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
INTERAL
NOTE: The Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector
must be connected before proceeding.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T38) Governor Pressure Sensor Signal cir-
cuit in the Governor Pressure Sensor harness connector (inside trans-
mission).
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly per the Ser-
vice Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 10
10.ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T38) Governor Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Transmission
Governor Pressure Sensor harness connector.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC P0869 set?
Ye s>>
Replace the Governor Pressure Sensor per the Service
Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR -
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attentiontoallpowerandgroundcir-
cuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ECM per the ServiceInformation. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)