the gear selector in Drive?
Ye s>>
Replace the Valve Body per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove pressure gauge from transmission.
Install the Transmission Oil Pan and refill the transmission fluid per theservice information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
With the scan tool, erase Engine DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
Be sure to stop the vehicle, with the vehicle in drive on six separate occurrences for at least 6 seconds each stop.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the P1757 DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attentiontoallpowerandgroundcir-
cuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ECM per the ServiceInformation. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 11
8.CHECK THE 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5- volt Supply circuit between the Trans-
mission Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the ECM harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.COMPARE SCAN TOOL GOVERNOR PRESSURE READING TO PRESSURE GAUGE READING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect a 700 kPa (100 psi) Pressure Gauge to the Governor Pressure test port. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
Warm the transmission to a normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
With the scan tool, read the Governor Pressure and compare the scan tool Governor Pressure reading to the Pres-
sure Gauge reading.
Does the scan tool Governor Pressure reading match the Pressure Gauge reading within 6.9 kPa (1
psi)?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 7
4.TRANSMISSION - INTERNAL DAMAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the transmission oil pan per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTO-
MATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Inspect the transmission oil pan for burnt oil and/or excessive debris.
Does the transmission contain burnt oil and/or excessive debris?
Ye s>>
Repair internal transmission as necessary. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC -
48RE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FOR A FLUID LEAK
Inspect the transmission for internal fluid leakage in the Valve Body or the Governor Pressure Solenoid. (Refer to 21
- TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair the internal transmission as necessary per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.VERIFY OPERATION - TEST DRIVE
Remove the pressure gauge from the transmission.
Install the transmission oil pan and refill the transmission per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
With the scan tool, erase Engine DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
Be sure to stop the vehicle and move the gear selector into the park positionfor a minimum of 5 seconds at least
three times during the drive cycle.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attentiontoallpowerandgroundcir-