4.(T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit at the C9 TIPM harness con-
nector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit from the Starter Relay terminal to the C9 TIPM
harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (T40) Starter Relay Feed circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.STARTER RELAY
Install a known good Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Clear the TIPM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the P127A reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Replace the Starter Relay.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K19) COIL CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K19) COIL CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTC’s before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K17) COIL CONTROL NO.2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K17) COIL CONTROL NO.2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K18) COIL CONTROL NO.3 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K18) COIL CONTROL NO.3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTC’s before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K15) COIL CONTROL NO.4 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K15) COIL CONTROL NO.4 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTC’s before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K16) COIL CONTROL NO.5 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K16) COIL CONTROL NO.5 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTC’s before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K10) COIL CONTROL NO.6 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K10) COIL CONTROL NO.6 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTC’s before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K97) COIL CONTROL NO.7 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K97) COIL CONTROL NO.7 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTC’s before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.