2.CHECK IT THE DTC P0755 IS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0755 also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the symptom list and perform diagnostics for P0755-2C SOLENOID CIRCUIT.
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK IF THE DTCS P0732, P0735 AND/OR P0846 ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are the DTCs P0732, P0735, and/or P0846 present also?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0845 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0845.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 17
5.CHECK IF THE LINE PRESSURE STAYS THE SAME
Start the engine.
Warm the transmission to 82° C or 180° F.
Firmly apply the brakes.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
Move the shift lever to each gear position, pausing momentarily in each position and record the line pressure read-
ing. Allow the pressure to stabilize for at least 5 seconds in each range.
Did the line pressure remain at a steady value between 585 and 655 kPa or 85 and 95 psi in each posi-
tion?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 10
6.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
Ignition on,engine not running.
Withthescantool,monitortheLinePressure while firmly pushing the Transmission Line Pressure Sensor connector
inwards towards the Transmission.
Did the Line Pressure reading on the scan tool change to about 207 kPa or 30 psi when the connector
was pushed inward?
Ye s>>
Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as
necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
9.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
10.COMPARE SCAN TOOL TO PRESSURE GAUGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP. Refer to
the Service Information for proper installation procedure.
CAUTION: Apply parking brake.
Start the engine.
In the following steps, compare thescan tool Line Pressure to the PressureGauge readings in each gear.
CAUTION: Do not overheat transmission.
With the gear selector in park, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare line pressure readings.
Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into reverse, raise the RPMto 1500, and compare the line pressure
readings.
Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into drive, raise the RPM to1500, and compare the line pressure
readings.
Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the Pressure Gauge readings±10psi?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.CHECK IF THE DTC P0760 IS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0760 also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the symptom list and perform diagnostics for P0760-OD SOLENOID CIRCUIT.
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK IF OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s
Are any of the DTCs, P0733, P0734 ,P0735 and/or P0871 present also?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0870 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0870.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET COUNTER 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 17
5.CHECK IF THE LINE PRESSURE STAYS THE SAME
Start the engine.
Warm the transmission to 82° C or 180° F.
Firmly apply the brakes.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
Move the shift lever to each gear position, pausing momentarily in each position and record the line pressure read-
ing. Allow the pressure to stabilize for at least 5 seconds in each range.
Did the line pressure remain at a steady value between 585 and 655 kPa or 85 and 95 psi in each posi-
tion?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 10
6.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
Ignition on,engine not running.
Withthescantool,monitortheLinePressure while firmly pushing the Transmission Line Pressure Sensor connector
inwards towards the Transmission.
Did the Line Pressure reading on the scan tool change to about 207 kPa or 30 psi when the connector
was pushed inward?
Ye s>>
Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as
necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
9.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
10.COMPARE THE SCAN TOOL TO THE PRESSURE GAUGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP. Refer to
the Service Information for proper installation procedure.
CAUTION: Apply parking brake.
Start the engine.
In the following steps, compare thescan tool Line Pressure to the PressureGauge readings in each gear.
CAUTION: Do not overheat transmission.
With the gear selector in park, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare line pressure readings.
Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into reverse, raise the RPMto 1500, and compare the line pressure
readings.
Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into drive, raise the RPM to1500, and compare the line pressure
readings.
Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the Pressure Gauge readings±10psi?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.CHECK IF THE DTC P0765 IS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0765 also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform diagnostics for the symptom P0765-UD SOLENOID
CIRCUIT.
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK IF OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s
Are any of the DTCs, P0731, P0732, P0733, P0876, and/or P1736 present also?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0875 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0875.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET COUNTER 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 17
5.CHECK IF THE LINE PRESSURE STAYS THE SAME
Start the engine.
Warm the transmission to 82° C or 180° F.
Firmly apply the brakes.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
Move the shift lever to each gear position, pausing momentarily in each position and record the line pressure read-
ing. Allow the pressure to stabilize for at least 5 seconds in each range.
Did the line pressure remain at a steady value between 585 and 655 kPa or 85 and 95 psi in each posi-
tion?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 10
6.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
Ignition on,engine not running.
Withthescantool,monitortheLinePressure while firmly pushing the Transmission Line Pressure Sensor connector
inwards towards the Transmission.
Did the Line Pressure reading on the scan tool change to about 207 kPa or 30 psi when the connector
was pushed inward?
Ye s>>
Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as
necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
9.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
10.COMPARE THE SCAN TOOL READING TO PRESSURE GAUGE READING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP. Refer to
the Service Information for proper installation procedure.
CAUTION: Apply parking brake.
Start the engine.
In the following steps, compare thescan tool Line Pressure to the PressureGauge readings in each gear.
CAUTION: Do not overheat transmission.
With the gear selector in park, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare line pressure readings.
Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into reverse, raise the RPMto 1500, and compare the line pressure
readings.
Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into drive, raise the RPM to1500, and compare the line pressure
readings.
Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the Pressure Gauge readings±10psi?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmissionin gear.
Set Condition:
The PCM continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure and compares it to DesiredLinePressure.IftheActual
Line Pressure reading is more than 172.4 kPa (25 psi) higher than the Desired Line Pressure, but is less than
the highest Line Pressure ever used in the current gear, the DTC sets.
Possible Causes
RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
LINE PRESSURE CONNECTOR AND WIRING
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is electronically controlled by the Transmission Control System and is measured by the Line Pressure
Sensor (LPS). The desired line pressure is continuously being compared tothe actual line pressure and is regulated
by electronically changing the dutycycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS). (5% duty cycle = solenoid off =
max line pressure, 62% duty cycle =solenoid on = min line pressure).
The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and
engine. A calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input of the desired line pressure cal-
culation and is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 to 931
kPa (120 to 135 psi) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any other line pressure related DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. Perform the test for P0934
and/or P0935 first if present.
No>>
Go To 2
2.COMPARE ACTUAL LINE PRESSURE TO DESIRED LINE PRESSURE
CAUTION: Apply Parking Brake
Start the engine.
CAUTION: Firmly apply the brakes.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure, Desired Line Pressure and the TPS degrees.
While firmly applying the brakes, place the shifter in reverse, then slowly press the accelerator pedal to a TPS
degree of 15°.
Compare the Line Pressure reading to the Desired Line Pressure reading on the scan tool.
Does the Line Pressure stay within ± 34 kPa or 5 psi of the Desired Line Pressure?
No>>
Go To 3
Ye s>>
Go To 5
2.CHECK FOR DTCS
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0770 also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the symptom list and perform diagnostics for P0770.
No>>
Go To 3
3.OTHER DTCS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s
Are the DTCs P0988 and/or P1736 present also?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check if the DTC P0987-4C HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE is active or stored.
Is the DTC P0987-4C HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE active?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 17
5.CHECK IF THE LINE PRESSURE STAYS THE SAME
Start the engine.
Warm the transmission to 82° C or 180° F.
Firmly apply the brakes.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
Move the shift lever to each gear position, pausing momentarily in each position and record the line pressure read-
ing. Allow the pressure to stabilize for at least 5 seconds in each range.
Did the line pressure remain at a steady value between 585 and 655 kPa or 85 and 95 psi in each posi-
tion?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 10
6.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
Ignition on,engine not running.
Withthescantool,monitortheLinePressure while firmly pushing the Transmission Line Pressure Sensor connector
inwards towards the Transmission.
Did the Line Pressure reading on the scan tool change to about 207 kPa or 30 psi when the connector
was pushed inward?
Ye s>>
Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as
necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7