18.CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
The conditions to set this DTC are not currently present.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0733 was set in the Park, Reverse, or Neutral, replace the Powertrain
Control Module.
If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0733 set with input RPM = zero, check the input speed sensor and related
wiring.
If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0733 set with line pressure significantly below desired line pressure, check
for the cause of low line pressure (i.e., oil level, misinstalled or damaged primary filter or filter seal, sticking
main regulator valve in pump, etc.).
If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0733 set with the OD or UD pressure switch open (but line pressure
matches Desired Line Pressure), air check the OD and UD hydraulic clutch circuits for leakage per the Service
Information. If the OD and UD hydraulic clutch circuits are OK, replace theTransmission Solenoid/TRS assem-
bly.
Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
Intermittent Gear Ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed
Sensor Ground circuit.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Wiggle wiring and connectors while checking for intermittent operation with the Transmission Simulator.
Gear ratio DTCs can also be set under extreme temperature conditions.
Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions.
Were there any problems found.
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECKFORRELATEDDTCS
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs
If any of these DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.
Are there any Transmission; solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, and/or loss of prime DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. If any of these DTCs are
present, they may cause a Speed Ratio Error. Perform the test for P0944 firstifitispresent.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK DTC EVENT DATA
With the scan tool, read and record the DTC EVENT DATA.
NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test
procedure.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA display information for the DTC P0734?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK FOR ANOTHER DTC
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, does the DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P1790, with Target
Gear = 4th, or with both the 4C and OD clutches applying?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 6
4.CHECK INPUT RPM
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, does the Input RPM read zero?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the diagnostic procedure for P0715 (Input Speed Sen-
sor Error). Diagnose the DTC as if it is set and current.
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK LINE PRESSURE READING
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, is the line pressure reading more than 10 PSI below the desired
line pressure reading?
Ye s>>
Remove the Transmission Oil pan and check the Transmission Oil filter for improper installation or
plugged, if Primary oil filter is OK, check the main regulator valve in pump. If excessive debris is in the
oil pan, check clutches and repair as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair pro-
cedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECKFORRELATEDDTCS
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s
If any of these DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.
Are there any Transmission; solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, and/or loss of prime DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. If any of these DTCs are
present, they may cause a Speed Ratio Error. Perform the test for P0944 firstifitispresent.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK DTC EVENT DATA
With the scan tool, read and record the DTC EVENT DATA.
NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test
procedure.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA display information for the DTC P0735?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK THE TARGET GEAR
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, does the DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P1790, with Target
gear = 5th, or with both the 2C and OD clutches applying?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 6
4.CHECK INPUT RPM
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, does the Input RPM read zero?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the diagnostic procedure for P0715 (Input Speed Sen-
sor Error). Diagnose the DTC as if it is set and current.
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK LINE PRESSURE READING
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, is the line pressure reading more than 10 PSI below the desired
line pressure reading?
Ye s>>
Remove the Transmission Oil pan and check the Transmission Oil filter for improper installation or
plugged, if Primary oil filter is OK, check the main regulator valve in pump. If excessive debris is in the
oil pan, check clutches and repair as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair pro-
cedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the LR Pressure Switch reads open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear.
Possible Causes
LOSS OF PRIME AND/OR TIPM DTC PRESENT
LOW FLUID LEVEL
LOW LINE PRESSURE
REVERSE CARRIER SNAP RING DISLODGED
CRACKED OR MISINSTALLED PRIMARY OIL FILTER OR FILTER SEAL
STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE IN PUMP VALVE BODY
NO. 1 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED
WIRING AND CONNECTORS
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD
clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
GEAR L/R 2C 4C UD OD
REVERSEOPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
P/NCLOSED** OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
1STCLOSED* OPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN
2NDOPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED OPEN
2ND PRIMEOPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED OPEN
3RDOPEN OPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED
4THOPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED
5THOPEN CLOSED OPEN OPEN CLOSED
*L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1.
**May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF OTHER RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s.
Are there any Loss of Prime and/or TIPM TCM related DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. If the DTC P0944 is present,
perform its respective test first.
No>>
Go To 2
12.CHECK THE PCM POWERS AND GROUNDS
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 13
13.ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE
With the scan tool, clear the DTC and road test the vehicle.
Try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set using the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier.
Did the DTC P0841 reset?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 17
14.CHECK FOR LOW LINE PRESSURE
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier,compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check for low fluid level. Check the Primary Oil Filter
seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. Refer to the Service Information for the proper installation
procedure. If the fluid level and Primary Oil Filter are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil
Pump per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 15
15.CHECK THE (T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense
circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T50) LR Pres-
sure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Trans-
mission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 16
When Monitored:
In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM shortly after a shift and every minute thereafter.
Set Condition:
After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed above 1000 RPM, the PCM momentarily turns on element
pressure to the Clutch circuits that don’t have pressure to identify the correct Pressure Switch closes. If the
Pressure Switch does not close 2 times, the DTC sets.
Possible Causes
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION FLUID CONTAMINATION
RELATED TIPM TCM DTCS PRESENT
RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
EXCESSIVE DEBRIS IN OIL PAN
POOR LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
(T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control System tests the pressure switches when they areoff. The test verifies that the switches
are operational (They will close with pressure applied). The Transmission Control System verifies that the switch
closes when the corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to close, it is re-tested. If it fails the second test,
the DTC will set, the MIL will illuminate and the transmission system will default to the orderly Shutdown routine.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC’S ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Is there any Loss of Prime, TIPM TCM Power Input , and/or Line Pressure Sensor DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. If the DTC P0944-LOSS OF
PRIME is present, perform its respective test first.
No>>
Go To 2
11 .CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Remove the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
On the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to2C.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2C Pressure Switch state while pressing andholding the Pressure Switch test button
and wiggling the wire harness and connectors that pertain to the 2C PressureSwitch.
Did the 2C Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 14
12.CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE DEBRIS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information.
Does the Transmission Oil Pan contain excessive debris or contamination?
Ye s>>
Repair the cause of the excessive debris in the Transmission Oil Pan. Referto the Service Information
for the proper procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 13
13.CHECK THE 2C HYDRAULIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Remove the Valve Body and air check the 2C clutch hydraulic circuit, in the 2C/4C clutch retainer, for leakage per
the Service Information.
NOTE: The 2C hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice, a small amount of air leakage is nor-
mal.
Was there excessive air leakage noticed during the air check?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. Check the 2C clutch piston, piston seals and bleed orifice assembly.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair as necessary. Inspect the 2C Accumulator piston
and seals. Check for an extra check ball downstream from the #7 check ball pocket and repair as nec-
essary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
16.CHECK THE (T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
NOTE: Make sure the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly har-
ness connector is disconnected.
Measure the resistance between the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense
circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T147) 2C Pres-
sure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Trans-
mission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
17.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
If the DTC EVENT DATA shows the DTC P0845 set while the Line Pressure was significantly below the Desired
Line Pressure reading, check for causes of low line pressure (low fluid level, broken or mis-installed primary oil filter
or filter seal, sticking Main Regulator Valve in the Pump Valve Body etc.).IfthedatashowstheDTCsetwhilethe
Line Pressure reading was significantly higher than the Desired Line Pressure, check the Line Pressure Sensor and
related wiring.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .