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When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Possible Causes
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR OUT OF SPEC
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K21) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND CIRCUIT
WIRING HARNESS SHORTED
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
ECM
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR OUT OF SPEC
Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Air Temp sensor.
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the Intake Air temperature sensor/MAP sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Reconnect the circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reappear?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
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3.(K21) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the engine ground and the tempera-
ture sensor (K21) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector.
Istheresistancemorethan100kohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair or replace the engine wiring harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
4.WIRING HARNESS SHORTED
Measure the resistance between the (K21) signal circuit and all other
circuits at the ECM harness connector.
Istheresistancemorethan100kohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 502 of 5267
5.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT
Reconnect the ECM harness connector connected.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the
(K916) return circuit the sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Go To 6
6.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the voltage at the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit of the sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the open (F855) 5-volt supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 7
Page 503 of 5267
7.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the intake air temp sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring with scan tool, disconnect the temperature sensor
Did the DTC P0113 set?
Ye s>>
Clear DTC’s, repair complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 504 of 5267
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 505 of 5267

When Monitored:
With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certainperiod of time.
Possible Causes
FAILED SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K21) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
SHORT IN HARNESS
ECM
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.FAILED SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the IAT sensor.
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor/map sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Reconnect the IAT harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is P0113 still set?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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3.HIGH RESISTANCE OF SENSOR CONNECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s).
Measure the resistance between the temperature sensor (K21) signal
and (K916) return circuit at the ECM harness connector with the sensor
connected
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 4
4.(K21) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the sensor (K21) signal circuit between the
sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the open Sensor (K21) signal circuit or the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 507 of 5267
5.(K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the sensor (K916) Return circuit between the
sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the open (K916) return circuit or the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
6.SHORT IN HARNESS
Check for a short circuit from (K21) signal circuit to all other circuits at
the ECM harness connector.
Istheresistancemorethan100kohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the short in the wiring harness or replace the har-
ness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)