Page 3659 of 5267
P0850-P/N SWITCH PERFORMANCE (DIESEL)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3660 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The Transmission governor pressure set point is above a threshold while inparkortheP/Nswitchisindrive
during an engine start.
Possible Causes
TRS CONNECTOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
ECM CONNECTOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
(T41) P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T41) P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T41) P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE SCAN TOOL DISPLAYS P/N AND D/R IN THE CORRECT POSITION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the PNP switch input state.
Move the gear selector through all gear positions Park to 1st and back to Park.
Did the scan tool display P/N and D/R in the correct gear positions?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK THE TRS CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
Inspect the Transmission Range Sensor harness wiring and connector for damage, pushed out pins, or corrosion,
etc.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK THE ECM CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Inspect the ECM wiring and connector for damage, pushed out pins, or corrosion, etc.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
Page 3663 of 5267
8.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3664 of 5267
P0868-GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HI (DIESEL)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3670 of 5267
11 .INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3671 of 5267
P0869-GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW (DIESEL)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3674 of 5267

5.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan perthe Service Information. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Disconnect the Governor Pressure/Transmission Temperature Sensor
connector (inside transmission).
Measure the resistance between the (T38) Governor Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit and all other circuits in the ECM C1 and C2 harness con-
nectors.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms between the (T38) Governor
Pressure Sensor Signal circuit any other circuits in the ECM
C2 harness connector?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly per the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.CHECK THE GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SENSOR
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T38) Governor Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Governor Pres-
sure Sensor connector.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC P0868 set?
Ye s>>
Inspect the Governor Pressure Sensor wiring for damage. If
no problems are found, replace the Governor Pressure Sen-
sor per the Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attentiontoallpowerandgroundcir-
cuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ECM per the ServiceInformation. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3675 of 5267
7.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .