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Voice control does not work/respond
Diagnostic Test: Mic Level
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
23-342Navigation System
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
NAVIGATION UNIT CONNECTOR D (12P)
NAVI GUIDE (GRN)
NOTE: Check the vehicle battery condition first.
Make sure that the correct DVD color and version are installed.
Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.
Check the connector for poor connection or loose terminals.
Before troubleshooting, make sure you have the navigation system anti-theft codes.
After troubleshooting, enter the anti-theft codes for the navigation system.
Before assuming that a voice complaint is hardware
related, ensure that the voice control system is being
operated correctly. Make sure you are on the correct screen when trying to issue a voice command. For instance, the
command ‘‘Find the nearest Italian Restaurant’’ only
works on a Map screen.
(See the Navigation System Manual for a complete
list of allowed voice commands for the information
being displayed.)
Close the windows, moonroof, and doors.
Set the fan speed to low (1 or 2).
Adjust the air flow from the air conditioning vents so that they do not blow against the microphone on the
ceiling.
Pause after pressing the navigation TALK button, then give a voice command clearly in a natural
speaking voice. If the system cannot recognize your
command, speak louder.
If the microphone picks up voices other than yours, the system may not interpret your voice commands
correctly.
If you speak a command with something in your mouth, or your voice is too husky, the system may
misunderstand your command.
Compare the system operation with a known-good vehicle. Have more than one person test the system
operation. If the like known-good vehicle performs
the same, if is a characteristic of the system. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Go into the Self-Diagnosis Mode select, Mic Icon
Menu, and use the Mic Level test under Functional
Setup (see page 23-309) to check the operation of
the navigation Talk and Back buttons.
step 10
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Do the voice control switch test (see page 23-357).
Go to step 5.
Replace the HFL-voice control switch.
5. Disconnect the HFL-voice control switch 5P connector and navigation unit connector D (12P).
6. Check for continuity between body ground and navigation unit connector D (12P) terminal No. 1.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the navigation unit and the voice control
switch, or replace the cable reel.
Go to step 7.
Wire side of female terminals
Ar e t he nav i gat i on T ALK and BACK but t onsoper at i onal ?
I s t he v oi ce cont r ol sw i t ch OK ?
Is there continuity?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
System always comes up in in-line
diagnostic mode
23-34723-347
In Line Diag
123
456
789
0
Navi ECU
Display XXXXCorrect PIN
GPS Antenna
RR Camera RadioXM
HFL
A/C
Exit Diag
Start Diag
BACK
Delete Done
KA
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Select the Self-Diagnosis mode.
4. Check for error code in the Error History.
Refer to the Hard Error Code
troubleshooting.
Go to step 5.
5. Substitute a known-good climate control unit. Reconnect all connectors, and retest.
Replace the original climate control unit
(see page 21-75).
Replace the navigation unit (see page 23-355). 1. When a navigation unit is powered up for the first
time at the factory, the factory diagnosis screen (In
Line Diag) appears. Normally the factory performs
the steps necessary to verify proper operation, and
terminate the factory diagnostic. Until the proper
confirmation sequence is performed, the screen
will appear every time the vehicle is started.
2. Follow the steps to prevent the screen from showingupinthefuture:
Hold down the buttons (Menu, Map/Guide, and Cancel) for about 5 seconds. The Select
Diagnosis Items screen appears.
Hold down the Map/Guide button for 5 10 seconds. A screen with a Complete button,
appears.
Touch Complete, and then the Return button (the system may re-boot).
Restart the vehicle, and confirm normal operation by completing the PDI of the
navigation system Service Bulletin.
Are there any Hard Error Code stored?
Does t he sy mpt om go aw ay ?
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Display day/night mode does not work or
does not work properly System locks up or freezes constantly
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
23-34823-348Navigation System
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
NOTE:
Check the vehicle battery condition first.
Check the connectors for poor connection or loose terminals.
Before troubleshooting, get the navigation system anti-theft code.
After troubleshooting, enter the navigation system anti-theft code.
Full brightness on the instrument panel brightness control with the head lights turned on causes the
system to stay in the day mode, even when the lights
are on.
1. Make sure the instrument panel brightness control is not on full brightness. Turn the headlights on,
and adjust the dash brightness to the middle range.
2. Change the day/night mode under Set-up to AUTO, and recheck.
The system is OK at this time.
Go to step 3.
3. Go into the Diagnostic Menu and use the Car Status test to check for an ILL signal (see page 23-315).
Replace the navigation unit (see page 23-355).
Check the ILL circuit between the
navigation unit and the No. 14 (7.5 A) fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box. NOTE:
Check the vehicle battery condition first.
Make sure that the correct DVD color and version are installed.
Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.
1. Start the engine, and turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
The system is OK at this time.
Check the DVD for scratches or damage, and
the navigation unit for water damage. If OK, go into
the Diagnostic Menu, and do all of the Unit Check
tests (see page 23-305). Also check for low battery
charge or poor charging system performance.
Does t he d i spl ay change t o d ay and ni ght mod es w hen t ur ni ng t he head l i ght s on and of f ?
I s t he I LL si gnal OK ? Does the system reboot?
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Navigation display stays on with ignition
switch in LOCK (0) Navigation cannot control audio system
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
23-34923-349
NOTE:
Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
Before troubleshooting, get the navigation system anti-theft code, then write down the audio presets.
After troubleshooting, re-enter the anti-theft code, and re-initialize the navigation system, then enter the
audio presets.
Check for aftermarket accessories that use the same power circuit. A feedback can cause this problem.
1. Remove the key from the ignition.
Go to step 2.
The system is OK at this time.
2. The vehicle may have been used as a demonstration vehicle at an event like an auto
show. In these events, power is often jumpered to
the navigation system so that the ignition key is not
needed in the vehicle. At the end of the show, the
jumper wire may not have been removed. Check
the navigation unit connector A (24P) for a non-
factory jumper wire in series with the factory cable.
Remove the jumper wire, and re-test. Return
the jumper wire to Tech Line.
Go to step 3.
3. Check if the audio unit works.
Troubleshoot the ACC circuit for a short to
power with another circuit.
Replace the navigation unit (see page 23-355). NOTE:
Check the vehicle battery condition first.
Verify that the correct navigation unit is installed for this model. Go into the Diagnostic mode and use
Version (see page 23-316).
Check for connectors for poor connections loose terminals.
Before troubleshooting, make sure you have anti- theft codes for the navigation system.
After troubleshooting, enter the anti-theft codes for the navigation system.
Make sure that the correct navigation DVD color and version are installed.
Inspect the navigation DVD for dirt or damage.
Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.
1. Make sure the anti-theft code for the navigation system is entered.
2. Go into the Diagnostic Menu, and use the Navi System Link test (see page 23-297).
Do the troubleshooting for the voice
guidance cannot be heard (see page 23-341).
Go to step 3.
3. Substitute a known-good navigation unit (see page 23-355), and recheck.
Replace the navigation unit (see page 23-355).
Do the audio system troubleshooting.
Does t he nav i gat i on scr een st ay on?
Is t her e a j umper w i r e?Does the audio unit work with the ignition switchoff? Is the Radio icon red?
Can t he nav i gat i on cont r ol aud i o?
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Navigation system will not accept security
code
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
23-353
NOTE:
Check the vehicle battery condition first.
The system will not operate without the 4-digit security (anti-theft) code. Follow the this procedure.
(After 10 consecutive tries, you must cycle the key to
continue trying)
The Navigation System Diagnosis and Core Return From is available online, under Job aids, and can be
printed out for recording this information. This
information will help the reman facility determine
what caused the failure.
Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
Before troubleshooting, make sure you have the anti- theft codes for the navigation system.
Verify that the correct navigation unit is installed for this model. Go into the Diagnostic mode, and use
Version (see page 23-316).
Make sure that the correct navigation DVD color and version are installed.
Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.
1. Go into the System diagnosis menu (see page 23-297), select Unit check, and then ECU info. A
brief diagnostic runs for 20 seconds, and the serial
number is displayed.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 2.
2. Remove the navigation unit (see page 23-355).
3. Check the serial number on the label on the underside of the navigation unit.
Go to step 4.
Replace the navigation unit (see page 23-355). 4. Using the serial number, look up the navigation
security code in the Interactive Network. (click:
Service, Vehicle Information, Anti-Theft code
Inquiry, and then select Navigation from the
Product dropdown box). Enter the serial number.
Go to step 5.
Call the Warranty Department to obtain the
code (the telephone number is in the PDI service
bulletin).Thengotostep5.
5. Check that the obtained code works to bypass the code screen in the navigation system.
The system is OK at this time Return the
vehicle to the client, and give them the anti-theft
code.
Go to step 6.
6. Try entering four zeros (0000) in place for the code.
Replace the navigation unit, and enter
Security code is 0000 in the problem description
field of the core return form.
Replace the navigation unit, and enter Won’t
take security code (as proof, enclose the sticker that
contains the Serial number and the Code) in the
problem description field of the core return form.
Is t he ser i al number d i spl ay ed ?
Is the serial number conf irmed on the underside oft he nav i gat i on uni t ? Is a 4-digit code displayed on the screen?
Doesthecodework?Do t he f our zer os w or k t o by pass t he cod e scr een?
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Symptom Diagnostic procedure Also check for
23-371
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
HFL does not respond
Control Unit Input Test
(see page 23-388) Check and repair all CAN related DTCs
The Bluetooth icon in the
navigation display is grayed-out There is no HFL-compatible
phone paired to the vehicle. Pair
an approved HFL-compatible
phone to the vehicleThe phone must be on the Honda list of
approved Bluetooth phones and
configured correctly. For a current list of
approved phones, go to www.acura.com/
handsfreelink, or call 888-528-7876 for
further assistance.
Check the Diagnostic Menu and use the
Navi System Link
The Honda approved Bluetooth
phone is having problems pairing
to the vehicle HFL System Troubleshooting
(see page 23-373)
The phone must be on the Honda list of
approved Bluetooth phones and
configured correctly. For a current list of
approved phones, go to www.acura.com/
handsfreelink, or call 888-528-7876 for
further assistance.
Check the Diagnostic Menu and use the
Navi System Link
The Honda approved Bluetooth
phone cannot use all its functions HFL System Troubleshooting
(see page 23-373)The phone must be on the Honda list of
approved Bluetooth phones and
configured correctly. For a current list of
approved phones, go to www.acura.com/
handsfreelink, or call 888-528-7876 for
further assistance.
Check the Diagnostic Menu and use the
Navi System Link
The Honda approved Bluetooth
phone does not place or receive
calls using the HFL system HFL System Troubleshooting
(see page 23-373)
The phone must be on the Honda list of
approved Bluetooth phones and
configured correctly. For a current list of
approved phones, go to www.acura.com/
handsfreelink, or call 888-528-7876 for
further assistance.
Check the Diagnostic Menu and use the
Navi System Link
The client wants the HFL system
reset (all phones and address
information cleared from the HFL
system) Clearing the system (see page
23-367)
See the owner’s manual for additional
information.
The HFL system is locked and the
pass code has been lost or
forgotten Symptom Troubleshooting
(see page 23-383)
The HFL system does not
recognize all voice prompts Symptom Troubleshooting
(see page 23-382)Also see Voice control tips.
The address book does not
transfer from Honda approved
Bluetooth phone to HFL system There is no HFL compatible
phone paired to the vehicle or
the approved phone does not
support the function. Pair an
approved HFL compatible
phone to the vehicle.The phone must be on the Honda list of
approved Bluetooth phones and
configured correctly. For a list of approved
phones, go to www.acura.com/
handsfreelink, or call 888-528-7876.
The HFL messages cannot be
heard or are weak Symptom Troubleshooting
(see page 23-383)Excessive interior noise (open windows,
vents blowing on microphone, etc.).
The Bluetooth icon does not
display (the Bluetooth phone is
linked) Symptom Troubleshooting
(see page 23-386)
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DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Codes) Reading the DTC
Precautions
24-22SRS
General Troubleshooting Information
A
The self-diagnostic function of the SRS system allows it
to locate the causes of system problems and store this
information in memory. For easier troubleshooting, this
data can be retrieved via a data link circuit.
When you turn the ignition switch to ON (II), the SRS indicator comes on. If it goes off after 6 seconds, the
system is normal, and is not currently detecting any
abnormality.
If there is an abnormality, the system locates and defines the problem, stores this information in
memory, and turns on the SRS indicator. The data
remains in memory even if the ignition switch is
turned off or the battery is disconnected.
The data is stored in memory as a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
The ‘‘x’’ at the end of each DTC denotes a numeric character (0 thru 9) or an alpha character (A thru F)
that is displayed on the HDS.
DTCs are either latching or resetting depending on the malfunction. With resetting DTCs, the SRS
indicator goes off the next time the ignition switch is
turned to ON (II), and the system is normal, but the
DTC is still stored. With latching DTCs, the SRS
indicator does not turn to LOCK (0) until the
malfunction is repaired and the DTC is cleared.
When you connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC), you can retrieve a more detailed DTC in the
HDS ‘‘SRS’’ menu.
NOTE: Only read DTCs from the SRS menu, not from
the SWS menus. SWS (ODS unit) DTCs are subcodes
of SRS unit DTCs. Only troubleshoot the
corresponding SRS DTCs.
After reading and recording the DTC, proceed with the troubleshooting procedure for that code.
Use only a digital multimeter to check the system. Make sure its output is 10 mA (0.01 A) or less when
switched to the smallest value in the ohmmeter range.
A tester with a higher output could damage the
airbag circuit or cause accidental airbag deployment
and possible injury. Whenever the ignition switch is in ON (II), or has been
turned to LOCK (0), for less than 3 minutes, be careful
not to bump the SRS unit; the airbags could
accidentally deploy and cause damage or injuries.
Before removing the dashboard wire harness, floor wire harness, disconnect the driver’s airbag
connector, the front passenger’s airbag connector,
both side airbag connectors, both side curtain airbag
connectors and both seat belt tensioner connectors.
Make sure the battery is fully charged. If the battery is dead or low, electrical measurements may not be
correct.
Do not touch a tester probe to the terminals in the SRS unit or harness connectors, and do not connect
the SRS unit terminals or the sensor terminals with a
jumper wire. Use only the backprobe set and the
multimeter. Backprobe spring-loaded lock type
connectors correctly.
1. Make sure the ignition switch is in LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
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DTC 15-3x:
DTC 17-3x:
DTC 25-3x:
DTC 27-3x: SRS indicator does not come on
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-18124-181
Symptom Troubleshooting
No Signal From the Front Inner
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
No Signal From the Rear Inner
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
No Signal From the Front Outer
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
No Signal From the Rear Outer
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
NOTE: Only read DTCs from the SRS menu, not from
the SWS menus unless instructed to check SWS DTCs.
SWS (ODS unit) DTCs are subcodes of SRS unit DTCs.
Only troubleshoot the corresponding SRS DTCs.
Do the troubleshooting for SRS unit DTC 82-15, 82-17,
83-25, and 83-27 (see page 24-155). 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then wait for
10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
time.
Go to step 3.
3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see page 24-22).
4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
5. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see page 22-241).
Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Faulty gauge control module (tach); replace
the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
Does the SRS indicators come on?
Does t he SRS i nd i cat or come on?
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