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µ
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µ
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DTC P0963:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-153
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE A CONNECTOR
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE A CONNECTOR GND (BLK/RED: ’06 model,BLK: ’07-09 models)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve A
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with
the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Menu, select A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve A at 0.2 A.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0963 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A connector.
10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 11.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A (see page 14-221), then go to step 12.
11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve A and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminalsI s DT C P0963 i nd i cat ed ? Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 3 10 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:43:54 61SNR030_140_0155
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0966:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-155
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE B CONNECTOR
GND (BLK/RED: ’06 model,BLK: ’07-09 models)
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE B CONNECTOR
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with
the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Menu, select A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve B at 1.0 A.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve B connector.
10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 11.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve B (see page 14-226), then go to step 16.
11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve B and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 16.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminalsI s DT C P0966 i nd i cat ed ? Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 3 10 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:43:55 61SNR030_140_0157
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0967:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-158Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE B CONNECTOR
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE B CONNECTOR GND (BLK/RED: ’06 model,BLK: ’07-09 models)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve B
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with
the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Menu, select A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve B at 0.2 A.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0967 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve B connector.
10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 11.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve B (see page 14-226), then go to step 12.
11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve B and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 12.
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminalsI s DT C P0967 i nd i cat ed ? Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 3 10 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:43:56 61SNR030_140_0160
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0970:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-160Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR GND (BLK/RED: ’06 model,BLK: ’07-09 models)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with
the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Menu, select A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve C at 1.0 A.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0970 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C connector.
10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 11.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C (see page 14-226), then go to step 16.
11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve C and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 16.
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminalsI s DT C P097 0 i nd i cat ed ? Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 3 10 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:43:57 61SNR030_140_0162
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0971:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-163
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR GND (BLK/RED: ’06 model,BLK: ’07-09 models)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve C
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with
the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Menu, select A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve C at 0.2 A.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0971 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C connector.
10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 11.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C (see page 14-226), then go to step 12.
11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve C and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminalsI s DT C P097 1 i nd i cat ed ? Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 3 10 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:43:58 61SNR030_140_0165
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0985:
’06 Model
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-185
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve E
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for intermittent short to body ground in
the wire between shift solenoid valve E and the
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P). 8. Measure the resistance between PCM connector
terminals B24 and C40.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 18.
9. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B24 and the shift
solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step
13.
Go to step 11.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P0985 i nd i cat ed ? Is t her e l ess t han 12 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:45:27 61SNR030_140_0187
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0985:
’07-09 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-187
PCM CONNECTORS
B(44P) C(44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
B(44P) C(44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve E
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve E in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve E with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0985 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between shift solenoid valve E and the PCM. If the
HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 22.
12. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B24 and the shift
solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step
16.
Go to step 14.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P0985 i nd i cat ed ?
Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is t her e l ess t han 12 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:45:27 61SNR030_140_0189
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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THRUST WASHER, 40 x 51.5 mm (’06 Model)
No. Part Number Thickness
THRUST WASHER, 40 x 51.5 mm (’07-09 Models) No. Part Number Thickness
14-32414-324Shafts and Clutches
Secondary Shaft 1st Gear Axial
Clearance Inspection (cont’d)
Idler Gear Shaft Removal and
Installation
D
C
B A
7. If the clearance is out of standard, remove the 40 x 51.5 mm thrust washer and measure its
thickness.
8. Select and install a new thrust washer, then recheck.
1 90503-PRP-000 4.80 mm (0.189 in.)
2 90504-PRP-000 4.85 mm (0.191 in.)
3 90505-PRP-000 4.90 mm (0.193 in.)
4 90506-PRP-000 4.95 mm (0.195 in.)
5 90507-PRP-000 5.00 mm (0.197 in.)
6 90508-PRP-000 5.05 mm (0.199 in.)
1 90503-RCT-000 4.80 mm (0.189 in.)
2 90504-RCT-000 4.85 mm (0.191 in.)
3 90505-RCT-000 4.90 mm (0.193 in.)
4 90506-RCT-000 4.95 mm (0.195 in.)
5 90507-RCT-000 5.00 mm (0.197 in.)
6 90508-RCT-000 5.05 mm (0.199 in.)
9. After replacing the thrust washer, make sure the clearance is within standard.
10. Disassemble the installed parts from the secondary shaft. 1. Remove the snap ring (A), the cotter retainer (B),
and the cotters (C). Do not distort the snap ring.
2. Remove the idler gear shaft/idler gear assembly (D) from the transmission housing.
3. Check the snap ring and the cotter retainer for wear and damage. Replace them if they are worn,
distorted, or damaged.
4. Install the idler gear and the idler gear shaft in the reverse order of removal.
08/08/21 14:51:25 61SNR030_140_0326
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-