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Self-diagnostic FunctionGlossary of Terms
Auto Answer
Answer Options
Authorized Connection
Bluetooth Power
Discovery Mode
Downloaded Ringtones
23-368HandsFreeLink System
General Troubleshooting Information (cont’d)
NOTE: This procedure should be used only if HDS is
unavailable.
To run the self-diagnostic function, do the following:
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Press and hold the HFL BACK button for more than 5 seconds.
3. When the HandsFreeLink system enters the self- diagnostic function, the following will occur.
If the system has not completed testing for DTCs, the HandsFreeLink system says ‘‘The hands free
system test is in progress’’.
If there is no DTC, the HandsFreeLink system says ‘‘The hands free system is OK’’.
If there is any DTC, the HandsFreeLink system says ‘‘The hands free system needs to be
serviced’’.
NOTE: The self-diagnostic function can only be initiated while the HFL is in its idle state.
The self-diagnostic function is considered start once the 5 seconds press and hold is detected, and ends
when the units returns to idle state. This cell phone setting forces incoming calls to
automatically be answered by the handset. Disable this
feature on the phone when using the HFL system, as it
may interfere with the HFL system answering incoming
calls. Set the phone setting to:
SendKey
AnyKey
Multi Key answer
These cell phone settings allow you to select how you
would like to answer an incoming call on the handset.
The answer option in the phone can affect inbound calls
on the HFL system.
This cell phone setting allows the phone to connect
automatically with the HFL system without prompting
the client for permission to connect. In some instances,
it can affect the ability of the phone to properly route
sound to the HFL system.
This cell phone function enables or disables the
Bluetooth application. When using a hands-free device
such as HFL, the Bluetooth application needs to be
enabled.
You need to have the cell phone in Discovery Mode to
allow other devices with Bluetooth capabilities (such as
the HFL system) to find the phone during the pairing
process.
A client gets these ringtones from an outside source,
such as the internet or a mobile phone store.
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SRS Components
Airbags
Front Passenger’s Weight Sensors
Driver’s Seat Position Sensor
24-35
System Description
AB
C
D
EF
M
E
I G J
F
L
L
G
H
O N
The SRS is a safety device which, when used with the seat belt, is designed to help protect the driver and front
passenger in a frontal impact exceeding a certain set limit. The system consists of the SRS unit, including safing
sensor and impact sensor (A), the cable reel (B), the driver’s airbag (C), the front passenger’s airbag (D), side airbags
(E), side curtain airbags (F), seat belt tensioners (G), seat belt buckle tensioners (H), side impact sensors (first) (I), front
impact sensors (J), rear safing sensor (K) and side impact sensors (second) (L).
Since the driver’s and front passenger’s airbags use the same sensors, both normally inflate at the same time.
However, it is possible for only one airbag to inflate. This can occur when collision severity is near the threshold for
airbag deployment. In such cases, the SRS system will only deploy airbags when the protection provided by the seat
belt is insufficient.
The front passenger’s weight sensors (M) are part of seat base. The front passenger’s weight sensors detect the
weight on the seat, and send the information to the ODS unit (N). If the total weight is about 30 kg (65 lbs) or less, the
ODS unit sends a signal to the SRS unit to prevent the passenger’s airbag from deploying. When the passenger’s
airbag is disabled, the passenger airbag cutoff indicator on the center panel comes on to alert the driver that the front
passenger’s airbag will not deploy in a front-end collision.
The driver’s seat position sensor (O) is under the driver’s seat on the left side. When the driver’s seat is moved to its
full forward position, the deployment of the driver’s airbag is moderated to decrease its force of impact during a front-
end collision.
(cont’d)
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Page 2863 of 2893

Î
(#')
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are
stored
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
24-182
SRS
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see page 24-22).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11- 204).
4. Select Body Electrical status with the HDS.
5. Check for DTCs in the Gauge Menu with the HDS.
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC B 1187
(see page 22-265).
Go to step 6.
6. Check that the HDS communicates with the SRS unit.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS does not communicate with the
SRS unit, check for power and ground at the SRS
unit connector A (28P). If power and grounds are ok,
replace the SRS unit (see page 24-203).
7. From the HDS System Menu, select SRS, then SRS in Mode Menu, PARAMETER INFORMATION, then
SCS, MES, Indicator. Read the current status of the
SRS indicator.
Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Go to step 8. 8. Do the gauge self-diagnostic test (see page 22-241).
Go to step 9.
Faulty gauge control module (tach); replace
the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 8 on page 24-21).
11. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Short in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness.
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B1187 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS communicate with the SRS unit?
Is the status ON? Does the SRS indicator f lash?
Is the resistance as specif ied?
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24-185
Component Replacement/Inspection After Deployment
NOTE: Before doing any SRS repairs, check the SRS DTCs (see page 24-22) for the less obvious deployed
components (seat belt tensioners, front impact
sensors, side airbag sensors, etc.).
After a vehicle collision, do the ODS unit operation check (see page 24-28).
Do not replace the ODS unit unless it is physically damaged or a specific fault was found during DTC
troubleshooting.
After a vehicle collision, inspect the front seat active head restraints (see page 20-117).
After a collision where the seat belt tensioners
deployed, replace these items: SRS unit
Seat belt tensioners
Seat belt buckle tensioners
Front impact sensors
After a collision where the front airbag(s) deployed,
replace these items: SRS unit
Deployed airbag(s)
Seat belt tensioners
Seat belt buckle tensioners
Front impact sensors
After a collision where the side airbag(s) deployed,
replace these items: SRS unit
Side impact sensor(s) (first)
Side impact sensor(s) (second)
B-pillar lower trim
Front seat assembly (Impact side) After a collision where a side curtain airbag deployed,
replace the items for the side(s) that deployed:
SRS unit
Deployed side curtain airbag(s)
Seatbelttensioner(s)
Side impact sensor(s) (first)
Side impact sensor(s) (second)
Rear safing sensor
Roof trim
A-pillar trim
B-pillar lower trim
C-pillar trim
Front grab handle
Rear grab handle
All related trim clips
Sunvisor
After a moderate to severe side or rear collision, inspect
for any damage on the side curtain airbag or other
related components. Replace the components as
needed.
(cont’d)
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