(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0137:
11-10411-104PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
31. Reconnect all connectors.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Start the engine, and let it idle.
34. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI
subrelay, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 33. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 35.
35. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0135 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 34, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 33.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Information marked with an asterisk( ) applies to ’07-09 models.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 14.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Low Voltage
Is DT C P0135 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he v ol t age st ay at 0.29 ( 0.05 ) V or l ess?
Does t he v ol t age st ay at 0.29 ( 0.05 ) V or l ess?
08/08/21 14:17:21 61SNR030_110_0104
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P0365:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-132PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CMP SENSOR B 3P CONNECTOR
IGP (YEL/BLK) CMPB (GRN)
CMP SENSOR B 3P CONNECTOR
IGP
(YEL/BLK)
LG
(BRN/YEL)
CMP SENSOR B 3P CONNECTOR
CMP Sensor B No Signal
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at CMP sensor B and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the CMP sensor B 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor B 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor
BandPGM-FImainrelay1,thengotostep18. 9. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor B 3P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 11.
10. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Go to step 16.
Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor
B and G101; A/T model (see page 22-16), M/T
model (see page 22-18), then go to step 18.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C P0365 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there battery voltage? Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:18:55 61SNR030_110_0132
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P0602: DTC P0603:
DTC P062F:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-14411-144PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM Programming Error
ECM/PCM Internal Control
Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error
(’06-08 models)
ECM/PCM Internal Control
Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error
(’09 model)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
This DTC is indicated when a ECM/PCM update is not completed.
Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) while updating the ECM/PCM. If you do, the ECM/
PCM can be damaged.
1. Do the ECM/PCM update procedure (see page 11-227).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the original ECM/PCM (see page
11-228).
The update is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to the ’06-08 models.
Information marked with a double asterisk ( ) applies to the ’09 model.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DT C P0602 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0603 ( P062F ) ind icated ?
Is DT C P0603 ( P062F ) ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:18:58 61SNR030_110_0144
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P0630:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-146
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VIN Not Programmed or
Mismatch
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
This DTC is stored only when the ECM/PCM does not have the VIN information of the vehicle. Use the HDS
to input the missing VIN information.
Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to the ’06-08 models.
Information marked with a double asterisk ( ) applies to the ’09 model.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the VIN with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 3.
3. Input the VIN to the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 4.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the DTC P0603 (P062F)
troubleshooting (see page 11- 144).
Go to step 9.
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 5 seconds. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
9. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Does the HDS show the vehicle’s V IN?
Does t he scr een show COM PLE T E ?Is DT C P0603 ( P062F ) ind icated ? Is DT C P0630 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0630 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:18:59 61SNR030_110_0146
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Ì
(#'
!)
Special Tools Required
11-227
ECM/PCM Update
A
Honda diagnostic system (HDS) tablet tester
Honda interface module (HIM) and an iN workstation
with the latest HDS software version
HDS pocket tester
GNA 600 and iN workstation with the latest HDS software version
Any one of the above updating tools can be used.
NOTE: Make sure the HDS/iN workstation has the latest HDS software version.
Before you update the ECM/PCM, make sure the battery in the vehicle is fully charged, and connect a
jumper battery (not a battery charger) to maintain
system voltage.
Never turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) during the update. If there is a problem with the
update, l eave the ignition switch to ON (II).
To prevent ECM/PCM damage, do not operate anything electrical (headlights, audio system, brakes,
A/C, power windows, moonroof (if equipped), door
locks, etc.) during the update.
To ensure the latest program is installed, do an ECM/ PCM update when ever the ECM/PCM is substituted or
replaced.
You cannot update an ECM/PCM with a program it already has. It will only accept a new program.
High temperature in the engine compartment might cause the ECM/PCM to become too hot to run the
update. If the engine was running before this
procedure, open the hood, and cool the engine
compartment.
If you need to diagnose the Honda interface module (HIM) because the HIM’s red ( 3) light came on or
was flashing during the update, l eave the ignition
switch in ON (II) when you disconnect the HIM from
the data link connector (DLC). This will pr event ECM/
PCM damage. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), but do not start
the engine.
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11-204). If you are
returning from the DLC circuit troubleshooting, skip
steps 4 to 5 and clean the throttle body after
updating the ECM/PCM (see page 11- 344).
4. Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Select the ETCS TEST, then select the TP POSITION CHECK, and follow the HDS screen prompts.
NOTE: If the TP POSITION CHECK indicates FAILED,
continue this procedure.
6. Exit the HDS diagnostic system, then select the update mode, and follow the screen prompts to
update the ECM/PCM.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:23:39 61SNR030_110_0227
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
ÎÎ
(#'
)
K20Z3 engine (’06-08 models)
11-27011-270 Electronic Throttle Control System
Accelerator Pedal Module Removal/Installation (cont’d)
A
D
E
B C
13 N·m
(1.3 kgf·m,
9.4 lbf·ft) A
B
C D
G H
E F
7N·m
(0.7 kgf·m,
5.1 lbf·ft)
5. Set the accelerator pedal pad (A) to the pedal stop
(B).
6. Install the accelerator pedal module (C) with a new clip (D).
7. Reconnect the APP sensor connector (E). 1. Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector (A), then
remove the nuts (B).
2. Push the tab (C).
3. Pry the accelerator pedal module to right and left, and remove the accelerator pedal module (D).
NOTE: The APP sensor is not available separately. Do not disassemble the accelerator pedal module.
If the tab or tab receivers (E) are damaged, pull back the carpet, remove the nuts (F), and replace
the pedal stop (G).
If the tabs (H) of the accelerator pedal module are damaged, replace the accelerator pedal module.
08/08/21 14:26:52 61SNR030_110_0270
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P0010:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-274VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve
Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/
PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
8. At the solenoid valve side, measure the resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Go to step 9.
Go to step 14.
9. Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and G101; A/T model
(see page 22-16), M/T model (see page 22-18), then
go to step 15.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
Terminal side of male terminals Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C P0010 i nd i cat ed ?
Is t her e 6.7 5 8.25 at r oom t emper at ur e?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:28:21 61SNR030_110_0274
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P2647:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-287
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
VTPSW
GND
VTPSW
(BLU/BLK)
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch
Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check the engine oil level.
Go to step 2.
Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then
go to step 17.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker
arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 5.
5. Check the result of step 4. VTEC Switch Failure
VTEC Switch Open
VTEC Switch SIG Line Open
VTEC Switch GND Line Open
Go to step 6.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil pressure switch. If it is OK,
replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see page
11-296), then, go to step 15.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector. 8. At the rocker arm oil pressure switch side, check for
continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch
2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 9.
Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch
(see page 11-296), then go to step 16.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the rocker
arm oil pressure switch and G101; A/T model
(see page 22-16), M/T model (see page 22-18), then
go to step 15.
Go to step 11.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the engine oil level OK ?
Is the result OK ?
I s t he t est r esul t any of abov e? Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:28:25 61SNR030_110_0287
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-