µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-292VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GND (BLK)
ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID
2P CONNECTOR
ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VTS (GRN/YEL)
VTS (GRN/YEL)
8. Check for continuity between rocker arm oil control
solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the rocker
arm oil control solenoid and G101; A/T model
(see page 22-16), M/T model (see page 22-18), then
go to step 13.
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). 11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B34 and rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P
connector terminal No. 2.
Go to step 19.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B34) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid,
then go to step 13.
12. Replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see page 11-296).
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 18.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
Is DTC P2649 indicated?
08/08/21 14:28:27 61SNR030_110_0292
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-367
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
EGR (BLU/RED) EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR
EGR (BLU/RED)
EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR PG2 (BLK/RED)(BLK) *
*: ’07-09 models EGR
PG2
EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
BATTERY
28. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B2 and EGR valve 6P connector terminal
No. 4.
Go to step 29.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.
29. Check for continuity between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Go to step 30.
Repair open in the wire between the EGR
valve and G101; A/T model (see page 22-16), M/T
model (see page 22-18), then go to step 44. 30. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
31. Connect the battery positive terminal to EGR valve
6P connector terminal No. 4 with a jumper wire.
32. Start the engine, and let it idle. Then connect the battery negative terminal to EGR valve 6P
connector terminal No. 6 with a jumper wire.
Go to step 51.
Go to step 33.
(cont’d)
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity? Does t he engi ne st al l or r un r ough?
08/08/21 14:32:26 61SNR030_110_0367
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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How to Check for DTCs with the Honda
Diagnostic System (HDS)Symptom Troubleshooting Versus DTC
Troubleshooting
14-3
General Troubleshooting Information
A
B
A
When the powertrain control module (PCM) senses an
abnormality in the input or output system, the D
indicator (A) in the gauge control module (tach) (B) will
usually blink.
When the Honda diagnostic system (HDS) is connected
to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the
driver’s side of the dashboard and the SCS mode is
selected, it will indicate the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II) and
the appropriate menu is selected. If the D indicator or the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) has been reported on, or if a driveability problem
is suspected, follow this procedure:
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC. (See the HDS user’s manual for specific instructions.)
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go
to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see page
11-204).
3. Select A/T system, and observe the DTC in the DTCs MENU on the HDS screen.
4. Record the freeze data and the on-board snapshots for all fuel and emissions DTCs and A/T DTCs.
5. If there is a fuel and emissions DTC, first check the fuel and emissions system as indicated by the DTC.
6. Clear the DTC and data.
7. Drive the vehicle for several minutes under the
same conditions as those indicated by the freeze
data, and then recheck for a DTC. If the A/T DTC
returns, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the DTC does not return, there was an
intermittent problem within the circuit. Make sure
all pins and terminals in the circuit are tight.
Some symptoms will not trigger DTCs or cause the D
indicator to blink. If the MIL was reported ON or the D
indicator has been blinking, check for DTCs. If the
vehicle has an abnormal symptom, and there are no
DTCs stored, do the symptom troubleshooting. Check
the list of probable cause(s) for the symptom, in the
sequence listed, until you find the problem.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:37:05 61SNR030_140_0005
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
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How to Check for DTCs with the SCS Mode
(retrieving the flash codes)
14-4Automatic Transmission
General Troubleshooting Information (cont’d)
A
B
AOFF
Short blinks (five)
OFF
ON
ON
5=15
Example: DTC P0717 (15) Short blinks (five)
Example: DTC P0705 (5)
10
Long blink (one)
NOTE: The preferred method is to use the HDS to
retrieve the DTCs.
When the PCM senses an abnormality in the input or
output system, the D indicator (A) in the gauge control
module (tach) (B) will usually blink.
When the D indicator has been reported on, connect the
HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver’s side of the
dashboard. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), select
SCS mode, then the D indicator will indicate (flash) the
DTC. If the D indicator and the MIL come on at the same time,
or if a driveability problem is suspected, follow this
procedure:
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC. (See the HDS user’s manual for specific instructions.)
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go
to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see page
11-204).
3. Select SCS mode, then observe the D indicator in the gauge control module (tach). Codes 1 through 9
are indicated by individual short blinks. Codes 10
and above are indicated by a series of long and
short blinks. One long blink equals 10 short blinks.
Add the long and short blinks together to determine
the code.
4. Record all fuel and emissions DTCs and A/T DTCs.
5. If there is a fuel and emissions DTC, first check the fuel and emissions system as indicated by the DTC.
6. Clear the DTC and the data.
7. Drive the vehicle for several minutes under the
same conditions as those indicated by the freeze
data, and then recheck for DTCs. If the A/T DTC
returns, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the DTC does not return, there was an
intermittent problem within the circuit. Make sure
all pins and terminals in the circuit are tight.
08/08/21 14:37:05 61SNR030_140_0006
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DTC D MIL Detection Item Page(1)Two Drive
Cycle
Detection
Indicator
14-7
DTC Troubleshooting Index
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
P0107 (12) Blinks ON or OFFManifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor
Circuit Low Voltage (see page 14-80)
P0108 (12) Blinks ON or OFFManifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor
Circuit High Voltage (see page 14-80)
P0335 (88) Blinks ON or OFFCrankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor No
Signal (see page 14-81)
P0339 (88) Blinks ON or OFFCrankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
Intermittent Interruption (see page 14-81)
P0365 (89) Blinks ON or OFFCamshaft Position (CMP) Sensor B No
Signal (see page 14-82)
P0369 (89) Blinks ON or OFFCamshaft Position (CMP) Sensor B
Intermittent Interruption (see page 14-82)
P0705 (5) Blinks ON Short in Transmission Range Switch Circuit (Multiple Shift-position Input)(see page 14-83)
P0706 (6) OFF ON Open in Transmission Range Switch Circuit(see page 14-92)
P0711 (28) Blinks OFF Problem in ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit(see page 14-96)
P0712 (28) Blinks OFF Short in ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit (see page 14-98)
P0713 (28) Blinks OFF Open in ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit (see page 14-100)
P0716 (15) Blinks ON Problem in Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit(see page 14-103)
P0717 (15) Blinks ON Problem in Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal Input)(see page 14-103)
P0718 (15) Blinks ON Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Intermittent Failure(see page 14-107)
P0721 (9) Blinks ON Problem in Output Shaft (C ountershaft)
Speed Sensor Circuit (see page 14-111)
P0722 (9) Blinks ON Problem in Output Shaft (C ountershaft)
Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal Input) (see page 14-111)
P0723 (9) Blinks ON Output Shaft (C ountershaft) Speed Sensor
Intermittent Failure (see page 14-116)
NOTE: (1): The DTC in parentheses is the flash code the D indicator indicates when the data link connector (DLC) is connected to the HDS, and in the SCS mode.
(2): This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
(3): The MIL comes on when the PGM-FI system detects the same failure.
(cont’d)
(3)
(3)
(3)
(3)
(3)
(3)
(2)
(2) (2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
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DTC D MIL Detection Item Page(1)Two Drive
Cycle
Detection
Indicator
14-10 Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting Index (cont’d)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
P16C0 (99) OFF ON PCM A/T Control System Incomplete
Update(see page 14-192)
P1717 (62) Blinks OFF Open in Transmission Range Switch ATPRVS Switch Circuit(see page 14-192)
P1730 (45) Blinks ON Problem in Shift Control System: Shift Solenoid Valves A or D Stuck OFF
Shift Solenoid Valve B Stuck ON
Shift Valves A, B, or D Stuck(see page 14-195)
P1731 (45) Blinks ON Problem in Shift Control System: Shift Solenoid Valve E Stuck ON
Shift Valve E Stuck
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid
Valve A Stuck OFF(see page 14-197)
P1732 (45) Blinks ON Problem in Shift Control System: Shift Solenoid Valves B or C Stuck ON
Shift Valves B or C Stuck(see page 14-198)
P1733 (45) Blinks ON Problem in Shift Control System: Shift Solenoid Valve D Stuck ON
Shift Valve D Stuck
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid
Valve C Stuck OFF(see page 14-200)
P1734 (45) Blinks ON Problem in Shift Control System: Shift Solenoid Valves B or C Stuck OFF
Shift Valves B or C Stuck(see page 14-201)
P2122 (20) Blinks ON Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor A (Throttle Position Sensor D) Circuit Low
Voltage Input(see page 14-203)
P2123 (20) Blinks ON Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor A (Throttle Position Sensor D) Circuit High
Voltage Input(see page 14-204)
U0028 (107) Blinks ON or OFFF-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF (PCM)) (see page 14-205)
U0122 (107) Blinks OFF F-CAN Malfunction (PCM-VSA Modulator-Control Unit)(see page 14-206)
U0155 (107) Blinks ON or OFFF-CAN Malfunction
(PCM-Gauge Control Module) (see page 14-207)
NOTE: (1): The DTC in parentheses is the flash code the D indicator indicates when the data link connector (DLC) is connected to the HDS, and in the SCS mode.
(2): This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
(3): The MIL comes on when the PGM-FI system detects the same failure.
(2)
(3)
(3)
08/08/21 14:37:08 61SNR030_140_0012
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Electronic Control System (cont’d)
Grade Logic Control: Ascending Control
Grade Logic Control: Descending Control
14-42Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
100 %
50
0 Vehicle speed
ASCENDING MODE: Upshift Schedule
: FLAT ROAD MODE: GRADUAL ASCENDING MODE
: MEDIUM ASCENDING MODE
: STEEP ASCENDING MODE
: HEAVY STEEP ASCENDING MODE
Throttle opening
50
0 DESCENDING MODE: Downshift Schedule
: FLAT ROAD MODE
: GRADUAL DESCENDING MODE : MEDIUM DESCENDING MODE
: STEEP DESCENDING MODE
Vehicle speed
100 %
Throttle opening
3RD 4TH
4TH
2ND
1ST
5TH
2ND 3RD
3RD 4TH
2ND
1ST
5TH
2ND 3RD 4TH
When the PCM determines that the vehicle is climbing a hill in D, and S with automatic shift mode, the system extends
the engagement area of 2nd, 3rd, and 4th gears to prevent the transmission from frequently shifting between 2nd and
3rd gears, between 3rd and 4th gears, and between 4th and 5th gears. Then PCM does this so the vehicle can run
smoothly and have more power when needed.
NOTE: Shift commands stored in the PCM between 2nd and 3rd gears, between 3rd and 4th gears, and between 4th
and 5th gears, enable it to automatically select the most suitable gear according to the magnitude of a gradient.
When the PCM determines that the vehicle is going down a hill in D, and S with automatic shift mode, the upshift
speed from 4th to 5th gear, from the 3rd to 4th gear, and from 2nd to 3rd gear (when the throttle is closed) becomes
higher than the set speed for flat road driving to extend 4th gear, 3rd gear, and 2nd gear driving area. This, in
combination with engine braking from the deceleration lock-up, achieves smooth driving when the vehicle is
descending. There are three descending modes with different 4th gear driving areas, 3rd gear driving areas, and 2nd
gear driving areas according to the magnitude of a gradient stored in the PCM. When the vehicle is in 5th gear or 4th
gear, and you are decelerating when you are applying the brakes on a steep hill, the transmission will downshift to
lower gear. When you accelerate, the transmission will then return to a higher gear.
08/08/21 14:38:22 61SNR030_140_0044
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Î Shift Control - Manual Shift Mode
D-Paddle Shift Mode
14-43
SHIFT INDICATOR
The transmission is provided with a D-paddle shift mode in D, and with a sequential sportshift mode in S. Both modes
are entered by pressing the paddle shifter (upshift switch) or the paddle shifter (downshift switch) while driving.
When the transmission is switched into the D-paddle shift mode by pressing the paddle shifters while driving in D, the
transmission can shift into a lower gear by pressing the paddle shifter (downshift switch), and it can shift into a
higher gear by pressing the paddle shifter (upshift switch). When the transmission shifts into a lower gear or a
higher gear by pressing the paddle shifters, the shift indicator in the gauge control module (tach) displays the number
of current gear selected. This number of the gear goes off when the transmission downshifts automatically, or when
the transmission upshifts automatically while coasting.
The transmission stays in 5th gear if the paddle shifter (upshift switch) is pressed when driving in 5th gear, and the
shift indicator displays ‘‘5’’ for 2 seconds, then goes off. The transmission stays in 1st gear if the paddle shifter is
pressed when driving in 1st gear, and the shift indicator displays ‘‘1’’ for 2 seconds, then goes off.
The transmission stays in the current gear and does not upshift to the next higher gear if the paddle shifter is
pressed while driving below the minimum allowable speed, and the shift indicator blinks the number of the next
higher gear several times, then returns to the number of the current gear.
NOTE: D-paddle shift mode has been added for ’08-09 models.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:38:22 61SNR030_140_0045
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