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DTC 65-21:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-147
Brake Fluid Level Stuck ON
NOTE: Bleeding the brake system while the ignition
switch is ON can cause this DTC.
1. Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir.
Go to step 2.
Do the brake pad inspection: Front (except
Type S model) (see page 19-12), front (Type S
model) (see page 19-15), rear (see page 19-29),
check for brake fluid leaks or replace worn brake
pads,thengotostep2,andrecheck.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
6. Release the parking brake.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
8. Check the brake system indicator in the gauge control module (tach).
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Go to step 9. 9. Check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH in the VSA
DATA LIST with the HDS.
Substitute a known-good gauge control
module (tach), then go to step 1, and recheck. If no
DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge
control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
Go to step 10.
10. Disconnect the brake fluid level switch 2P connector, then check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST.
Replace the brake master cylinder (the brake
fluid level switch is included) (see page 19-24).
Go to step 11.
11. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
(cont’d)
Is t he br ak e f l ui d l ev el OK ?Is DTC 65-21 indicated?Does t he i nd i cat or come on t hen go of f ? Does the HDS indicate the BRAK E FLUID LEV EL
SWITCH as OFF?
Does the HDS ind icate OF F ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 66-11:
DTC 66-12:
DTC 66-13:
DTC 66-14:
DTC 66-16:
19-14819-148VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ORN
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
12. Check for continuity between brake fluid level
switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the gauge control module (tach) and the
brake fluid level switch.
Substitute a known-good gauge control
module (tach), then go to step 1, and recheck. If no
DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge
control module (tach) (see page 22-277). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is DT C 66-11, 66-12, 66-13, 66-14, or 66-16indicated?
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DTC 66-15: DTC 68-21:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-14919-149
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck
OFF
1. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations (see page 1-11).
4. Turn all four wheels by hand.
Repair the brake drag.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171). 1. Start the engine.
2. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.
Go to step 3.
Check for brake drag or a misadjusted brake
pedal position switch. If they are normal, replace
the VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-171).
3. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the brake
pedal position switch 4P connector, ECM/PCM
connector A (44P), and the VSA modulator-control
unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
(cont’d)
Is there brake drag?Does t he i nd i cat ed v al ue change? I s t her e 10 M Pa or l ess?
Does i t i nd i cat e ON w hen t he ped al i s pr essed ,and OF F w hen t he ped al i s r el eased ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
19-150VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH 4P CONNECTOR
B
(WHT) BKSW
(LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH 4P CONNECTOR BKSW (LT GRN)
BKSW (LT GRN)
6. On the harness side, connect the brake pedal
position switch 4P connector terminals No. 1 and
No. 2 with a jumper wire.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
Check the brake pedal position switch
adjustment (see page 19-6), If it is OK, replace the
brake pedal position switch.
Go to step 9.
9. Disconnect the jumper wire.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P). 13. Check for continuity between brake pedal position
switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal No. 40.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 1, and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated
and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted and
DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the brake pedal position switch.
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does it indicate ON? Is there continuity?
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DTC 68-22:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
19-151
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH 4P CONNECTOR
BKSW (LT GRN)
Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck
ON
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.
Check the brake pedal height and the brake
pedal position switch adjustment (see page 19-6). If
the brake pedal height is OK, replace the VSA
modulator-control unit and the brake pedal position
switch adjustment (see page 19-171).
Go to step 3.
3. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Go to step 4.
4. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS, and disconnect the brake pedal
position switch 4P connector.
Inspect the brake pedal switch and
adjustment (see page 19-6). If the switch and
adjustment are OK, replace the brake pedal
position switch (see page 19-6).
Go to step 5. 5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between brake pedal position
switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the ECM/PCM and the brake pedal position
switch.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 1, and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated
and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted and
DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Wire side of female terminals
Is it 10 MPa or more?
Does i t i nd i cat e ON w hen t he ped al i s pr essed ,and OF F w hen t he ped al i s r el eased ?
Does t he i nd i cat or change f r om ON t o OF F ? Is t her e 0.1 V or mor e?
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ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and
VSA indicator do not go off
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-166
VSA System Components
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
IG1 (GRY) VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
IG1 (GRY)
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 3.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 9.
3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).
4. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (see page 19- 169).
5. Check for continuity between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and
body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit
or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
Install a new No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dashfuse/relaybox,thengotostep6. 6. Reconnect all connectors.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system
indicator and the VSA indicator for several seconds
when the ignition switch is tuned to ON (II).
Troubleshooting is complete.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
9. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and
body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 4
(7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and
the VSA modulator-control unit.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Isthefuseblown?
Is there continuity? Does t he i nd i cat or s come on t hen go of f ?
Is there battery voltage?
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19-16919-169
Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration
Sensor Replacement VSA Sensor Neutral Position
Memorization
AB
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft) A
NOTE:
Do not damage or drop the sensor as it is sensitive.
Do not use power tools when replacing the sensor.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
3. Remove the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (A) mounting bolts.
4. Pull out the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, then disconnect the sensor connector (B).
5. Install the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor in the reverse order of removal.
6. Do the VSA sensor neutral position memorization (see page 19-169). NOTE: Do not press the brake pedal during this
procedure.
1. Park the vehicle on a flat and level surface, with the steering wheel in the straight ahead position.
2. With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) under the
driver’s side of the dashboard.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the VSA modulator-control unit. If it doesn’t
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
5. Select VSA ADJUSTMENT with the HDS, and follow the screen prompts.
NOTE: See the HDS Help menu for specific
instructions.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
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Removal
19-171
VSA Modulator-Control Unit Removal and Installation
A C
B
I
E
F
G
H
J
9.8 N·m (1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft) 9.8 N·m (1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft)
15 N·m (1.5 kgf·m, 11 lbf·ft)
D
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
NOTE: Do not spill brake fluid on the vehicle; it may damage the paint; if brake fluid gets on the paint, wash it off immediately with water.
Be careful not to damage or deform the brake lines during removal and installation.
Plug the ends of the hoses and the joints to prevent spilling brake fluid.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (A) by pushing the lock (B) and pu lling down the lever
(C); the connector disconnects itself.
3. Disconnect the six brake lines from the VSA modulator-control unit. NOTE: Brake lines are connected to the master cylinder (D) and to the right-front (E), the left-rear (F), the right-rear
(G), and the left-front (H) brake systems.
4. Remove the VSA modulator-control unit (I) with the bracket (J) from the body.
5. Remove the VSA modulator-control unit from the bracket. (cont’d)
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